BenQ Medical Technology Net Assets
BenQ Medical Technology net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, BenQ Medical Technology (4116) has net assets worth NT$2.27 Billion TWD (≈ $71.62 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$5.52 Billion ≈ $173.85 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$3.24 Billion ≈ $102.23 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 4116 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$2.27 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 41.2% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.26% |
| 5-Year Change | 111.93% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 19.23 |
Net Assets of BenQ Medical Technology (2017–2025)
Net assets of BenQ Medical Technology from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how BenQ Medical Technology's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See BenQ Medical Technology net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for BenQ Medical Technology (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of BenQ Medical Technology from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 4116 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$2.33 Billion ≈ $73.43 Million |
+1.33% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$2.30 Billion ≈ $72.47 Million |
+5.50% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$2.18 Billion ≈ $68.69 Million |
+25.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.74 Billion ≈ $54.71 Million |
+57.89% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.10 Billion ≈ $34.65 Million |
-1.55% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.12 Billion ≈ $35.20 Million |
+1.02% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.11 Billion ≈ $34.84 Million |
+1.23% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.09 Billion ≈ $34.42 Million |
+2.35% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.07 Billion ≈ $33.63 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to BenQ Medical Technology's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 41.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
BenQ Medical Technology Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
BenQ Medical Technology net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$386.45 Million | 34.30% |
| Other Components | NT$740.22 Million | 65.70% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.13 Billion | 100.00% |
BenQ Medical Technology Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of BenQ Medical Technology ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Nebag ag
SW:NBEN
|
$59.33 Million |
|
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:VRCA
|
$59.35 Million |
|
Ageagle Aerial Systems Inc
NYSE MKT:UAVS
|
$59.36 Million |
|
Shinwon
KO:009270
|
$59.36 Million |
|
Durect Corporation
NASDAQ:DRRX
|
$59.31 Million |
|
Algoltek Inc
TWO:6684
|
$59.31 Million |
|
iLearningEngines, Inc.
NASDAQ:AILE
|
$59.29 Million |
|
Gold Pacific Co. Ltd
KQ:038530
|
$59.28 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in BenQ Medical Technology's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,122,059,000 to 1,126,675,000, a change of 4,616,000 (0.4%).
- Net income of 78,172,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 73,534,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$78.17 Million | +6.94% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$73.53 Million | -6.53% |
| Other Changes | NT$-22.00K | -0.0% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 0.41% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares BenQ Medical Technology's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.67x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.85x to 1.67x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$22.82 | NT$42.25 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$23.26 | NT$42.25 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$23.42 | NT$42.25 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$23.53 | NT$42.25 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$23.24 | NT$42.25 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$26.73 | NT$42.25 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$24.68 | NT$42.25 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$25.18 | NT$42.25 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$25.28 | NT$42.25 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently BenQ Medical Technology utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.94%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.49%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.96x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.84x
- Recent ROE (6.94%) is below the historical average (7.62%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4.58% | 4.50% | 0.67x | 1.52x | NT$-55.07 Million |
| 2018 | 6.43% | 5.41% | 0.73x | 1.62x | NT$-36.99 Million |
| 2019 | 7.18% | 5.46% | 0.82x | 1.61x | NT$-29.62 Million |
| 2020 | 5.89% | 4.43% | 0.78x | 1.70x | NT$-43.35 Million |
| 2021 | 2.78% | 1.97% | 0.75x | 1.88x | NT$-74.97 Million |
| 2022 | 15.04% | 6.11% | 0.87x | 2.83x | NT$60.37 Million |
| 2023 | 10.42% | 2.52% | 0.96x | 4.28x | NT$4.60 Million |
| 2024 | 9.34% | 2.20% | 0.90x | 4.70x | NT$-7.37 Million |
| 2025 | 6.94% | 1.49% | 0.96x | 4.84x | NT$-34.50 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares BenQ Medical Technology's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Average net assets among peers: $2,039,749,111
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.47%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BenQ Medical Technology (4116) | NT$2.27 Billion | 4.58% | 1.43x | $59.32 Million |
| St.Shine Optical Co Ltd (1565) | $5.97 Billion | 15.87% | 0.44x | $140.57 Million |
| Maxigen Biotech Inc (1783) | $796.25 Million | 1.98% | 0.39x | $99.90 Million |
| SciVision Biotech Inc (1786) | $1.36 Billion | 8.87% | 0.37x | $102.26 Million |
| Bioteque (4107) | $1.88 Billion | 15.46% | 0.25x | $229.24 Million |
| Chi Sheng Chemical (4111) | $1.10 Billion | 7.34% | 0.51x | $54.01 Million |
| Pacific Hospital Supply Co Ltd (4126) | $2.61 Billion | 12.58% | 0.51x | $171.09 Million |
| Bionime Corp (4737) | $1.89 Billion | -6.73% | 2.06x | $138.55 Million |
| Vizionfocus Inc. (4771) | $1.81 Billion | 12.94% | 0.60x | $374.56 Million |
| Formosa Optical Technology Co Ltd (5312) | $935.17 Million | 16.96% | 0.64x | $166.33 Million |
About BenQ Medical Technology
BenQ Medical Technology Corporation engages in the manufacture, installation, maintenance, and repair of medical device and various medical equipment in Taiwan, Mainland China, India, and internationally. It operates through R&D and Manufacturing, and Medical Services segments. The company offers wholesale and retail sales of medical device, medical equipment, pharmaceutical, health food, and the… Read more