Harmony Electronics (8182) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Harmony Electronics (8182) has net assets worth NT$3.37 Billion TWD (≈ $106.28 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$5.62 Billion ≈ $177.09 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$2.25 Billion ≈ $70.81 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 8182 asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$3.37 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 60.01% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.59% |
| 5-Year Change | 24.57% |
| 10-Year Change | 43.25% |
| Growth Volatility | 7.95 |
Harmony Electronics - Net Assets Trend (2009–2024)
This chart illustrates how Harmony Electronics's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 8182 total asset value for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Harmony Electronics (2009–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Harmony Electronics from 2009 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Harmony Electronics market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$3.82 Billion ≈ $120.35 Million |
+5.70% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$3.61 Billion ≈ $113.85 Million |
+6.38% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$3.40 Billion ≈ $107.03 Million |
-3.88% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$3.53 Billion ≈ $111.34 Million |
+15.25% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$3.07 Billion ≈ $96.61 Million |
+3.97% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$2.95 Billion ≈ $92.92 Million |
+6.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$2.78 Billion ≈ $87.62 Million |
+4.12% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$2.67 Billion ≈ $84.15 Million |
+1.83% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$2.62 Billion ≈ $82.64 Million |
-1.63% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$2.67 Billion ≈ $84.01 Million |
-1.06% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$2.70 Billion ≈ $84.92 Million |
+5.62% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$2.55 Billion ≈ $80.40 Million |
+1.41% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$2.52 Billion ≈ $79.28 Million |
-3.32% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$2.60 Billion ≈ $82.00 Million |
+3.40% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$2.52 Billion ≈ $79.30 Million |
+29.15% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$1.95 Billion ≈ $61.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Harmony Electronics's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 217.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$1.36 Billion | 35.67% |
| Other Components | NT$2.45 Billion | 64.33% |
| Total Equity | NT$3.81 Billion | 100.00% |
Harmony Electronics Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Harmony Electronics ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Unicycive Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:UNCY
|
$133.25 Million |
|
De Licacy Industrial Co Ltd
TW:1464
|
$133.28 Million |
|
Imperial Petroleum Inc
NASDAQ:IMPP
|
$133.31 Million |
|
Kangnam Jevisco Co Ltd
KO:000860
|
$133.47 Million |
|
MOLECULAR PARTNERS ADS/1
F:6ML0
|
$133.19 Million |
|
Deleum Bhd
KLSE:5132
|
$133.08 Million |
|
Melnick Even Desenvolvimento Imobiliário S.A
SA:MELK3
|
$133.08 Million |
|
HMA AGRO INDUSTRIES ORD (BSE)
NSE:HMAAGRO
|
$133.06 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Harmony Electronics's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,605,753,000 to 3,810,722,000, a change of 204,969,000 (5.7%).
- Net income of 261,465,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 128,449,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 655,381,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 727,334,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$261.46 Million | +6.86% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$128.45 Million | -3.37% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-655.38 Million | -17.2% |
| Other Changes | NT$727.33 Million | +19.09% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 5.68% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Harmony Electronics's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.11x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.67x to 1.11x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$23.66 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$27.78 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$24.10 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$23.43 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$23.71 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$24.96 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$24.66 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$24.27 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$24.71 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$25.70 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$27.33 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$28.36 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$32.71 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$31.39 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$33.59 | NT$39.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$35.60 | NT$39.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Harmony Electronics utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.86%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.91%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.48x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.60x
- Recent ROE (6.86%) is above the historical average (5.62%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 5.67% | 2.71% | 0.94x | 2.23x | NT$-84.09 Million |
| 2010 | 7.58% | 3.51% | 1.13x | 1.91x | NT$-60.71 Million |
| 2011 | 4.51% | 2.30% | 1.03x | 1.90x | NT$-142.51 Million |
| 2012 | 0.52% | 0.38% | 0.75x | 1.83x | NT$-237.83 Million |
| 2013 | 3.37% | 2.71% | 0.77x | 1.61x | NT$-168.59 Million |
| 2014 | 5.04% | 4.69% | 0.69x | 1.56x | NT$-133.14 Million |
| 2015 | 3.88% | 3.66% | 0.67x | 1.58x | NT$-162.53 Million |
| 2016 | 3.70% | 3.25% | 0.67x | 1.69x | NT$-164.68 Million |
| 2017 | 5.24% | 4.88% | 0.69x | 1.55x | NT$-126.66 Million |
| 2018 | 5.78% | 5.80% | 0.67x | 1.48x | NT$-116.84 Million |
| 2019 | 4.74% | 5.29% | 0.59x | 1.52x | NT$-154.45 Million |
| 2020 | 7.28% | 7.36% | 0.62x | 1.60x | NT$-82.94 Million |
| 2021 | 14.46% | 14.16% | 0.61x | 1.67x | NT$157.09 Million |
| 2022 | 7.89% | 9.28% | 0.49x | 1.74x | NT$-71.58 Million |
| 2023 | 3.45% | 4.59% | 0.44x | 1.72x | NT$-236.12 Million |
| 2024 | 6.86% | 8.91% | 0.48x | 1.60x | NT$-119.61 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Harmony Electronics's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Scientific & Technical Instruments
- Average net assets among peers: $3,474,167,400
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.63%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Electronics (8182) | NT$3.37 Billion | 5.67% | 0.67x | $133.21 Million |
| Chroma ATE Inc (2360) | $4.96 Billion | 20.34% | 0.61x | $29.76 Billion |
| Good Will Instrument Co Ltd (2423) | $2.34 Billion | 13.31% | 0.33x | $300.23 Million |
| Test Research Inc (3030) | $8.28 Billion | 22.18% | 0.22x | $2.90 Billion |
| Altek Corp (3059) | $8.49 Billion | 20.48% | 1.37x | $380.78 Million |
| RoyalTek Co Ltd (3306) | $2.81 Billion | 3.31% | 0.10x | $75.73 Million |
| Globalsat Worldcom (3499) | $620.88 Million | 1.30% | 0.65x | $26.84 Million |
| Materials Analysis Technology (3587) | $1.23 Billion | 14.38% | 0.32x | $673.75 Million |
| FineTek Co Ltd (4549) | $1.70 Billion | 19.06% | 0.33x | $182.28 Million |
| Sysgration Ltd (5309) | $3.29 Billion | 3.53% | 0.55x | $407.81 Million |
| Kingwaytek Technology Co Ltd (6516) | $1.01 Billion | 8.40% | 0.26x | $102.91 Million |
About Harmony Electronics
Harmony Electronics Co. Ltd manufactures and sells quartz crystal products in Taiwan, Thailand, and China. The company provides crystal oscillators, thermistor crystal, crystal resonators, and MEMS microphones. It also engages in the trading, export, and import activities, and production and operation of new electronic components, as well as investments in various manufacturing businesses and ban… Read more