Decade Resources Ltd Net Assets
Decade Resources Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Decade Resources Ltd (DEC) has net assets worth CA$12.36 Million CAD (≈ $8.94 Million USD) as of April 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$12.78 Million ≈ $9.25 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$417.94K ≈ $302.33K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore DEC net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$12.36 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 96.73% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.31% |
| 5-Year Change | -5.71% |
| 10-Year Change | 39.62% |
| Growth Volatility | 68.49 |
Net Assets of Decade Resources Ltd (2007–2026)
Net assets of Decade Resources Ltd from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Decade Resources Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Decade Resources Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Decade Resources Ltd (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Decade Resources Ltd from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Decade Resources Ltd (DEC) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | CA$12.36 Million ≈ $8.94 Million |
+27.28% |
| 2025-04-30 | CA$9.71 Million ≈ $7.03 Million |
-37.69% |
| 2024-04-30 | CA$15.59 Million ≈ $11.28 Million |
+14.53% |
| 2023-04-30 | CA$13.61 Million ≈ $9.85 Million |
+3.80% |
| 2022-04-30 | CA$13.11 Million ≈ $9.49 Million |
+10.22% |
| 2021-04-30 | CA$11.90 Million ≈ $8.61 Million |
+20.74% |
| 2020-04-30 | CA$9.85 Million ≈ $7.13 Million |
-9.81% |
| 2019-04-30 | CA$10.93 Million ≈ $7.90 Million |
-1.24% |
| 2018-04-30 | CA$11.06 Million ≈ $8.00 Million |
+24.92% |
| 2017-04-30 | CA$8.86 Million ≈ $6.41 Million |
+12.74% |
| 2016-04-30 | CA$7.85 Million ≈ $5.68 Million |
-19.80% |
| 2015-04-30 | CA$9.79 Million ≈ $7.08 Million |
+7.51% |
| 2014-04-30 | CA$9.11 Million ≈ $6.59 Million |
-0.86% |
| 2013-04-30 | CA$9.19 Million ≈ $6.65 Million |
+4.44% |
| 2012-04-30 | CA$8.80 Million ≈ $6.36 Million |
+9.05% |
| 2011-04-30 | CA$8.07 Million ≈ $5.84 Million |
+94.06% |
| 2010-04-30 | CA$4.16 Million ≈ $3.01 Million |
+295.77% |
| 2009-04-30 | CA$1.05 Million ≈ $759.92K |
+52.15% |
| 2008-04-30 | CA$690.43K ≈ $499.45K |
+36.36% |
| 2007-04-30 | CA$506.33K ≈ $366.27K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Decade Resources Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2996541800.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Decade Resources Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (April 2026)
Decade Resources Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of April 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$42.35 Million | 342.49% |
| Total Equity | CA$12.36 Million | 100.00% |
Decade Resources Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Decade Resources Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bio-View Ltd
TA:BIOV
|
$19.44 Million |
|
Sidiz Inc
KO:134790
|
$19.45 Million |
|
Octopus Robots SA
PA:MLOCT
|
$19.45 Million |
|
Synergy House Berhad
KLSE:0279
|
$19.46 Million |
|
Integral Acquisition 1 Corp
NASDAQ:INTE
|
$19.43 Million |
|
Rossell India Limited
NSE:ROSSELLIND
|
$19.42 Million |
|
Wescoal Holdings Ltd
JSE:SLG
|
$19.41 Million |
|
Prakit Holdings Public Company Limited
BK:PRAKIT
|
$19.41 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Decade Resources Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 9,713,823 to 12,363,852, a change of 2,650,029 (27.3%).
- Net loss of 1,099,772 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 3,327,231 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 422,570.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-1.10 Million | -8.9% |
| Share Issuances | CA$3.33 Million | +26.91% |
| Other Changes | CA$422.57K | +3.42% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 27.28% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Decade Resources Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.99x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.00x to 1.99x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-04-30 | CA$24.99 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2008-04-30 | CA$1.93 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2009-04-30 | CA$2.25 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2010-04-30 | CA$5.02 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2011-04-30 | CA$4.76 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2012-04-30 | CA$3.61 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2013-04-30 | CA$2.53 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2014-04-30 | CA$1.41 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2015-04-30 | CA$0.86 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2016-04-30 | CA$0.62 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2017-04-30 | CA$0.54 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2018-04-30 | CA$0.49 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2019-04-30 | CA$0.35 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2020-04-30 | CA$0.30 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2021-04-30 | CA$0.29 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2022-04-30 | CA$0.27 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2023-04-30 | CA$0.23 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2024-04-30 | CA$0.18 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2025-04-30 | CA$0.06 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2026-04-30 | CA$0.05 | CA$0.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Decade Resources Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -8.90%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.03x
- Recent ROE (-8.90%) is above the historical average (-19.14%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | -3.12% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | CA$-66.41K |
| 2008 | -58.72% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.27x | CA$-474.50K |
| 2009 | -34.18% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-464.16K |
| 2010 | -11.22% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.14x | CA$-882.21K |
| 2011 | -19.75% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.22x | CA$-2.40 Million |
| 2012 | -15.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.23x | CA$-2.24 Million |
| 2013 | -9.67% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.25x | CA$-1.81 Million |
| 2014 | -18.04% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.26x | CA$-2.55 Million |
| 2015 | -5.53% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.27x | CA$-1.52 Million |
| 2016 | -24.69% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.25x | CA$-2.72 Million |
| 2017 | -5.03% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$-1.33 Million |
| 2018 | -14.95% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.17x | CA$-2.76 Million |
| 2019 | -20.43% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$-3.33 Million |
| 2020 | -11.13% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.12x | CA$-2.08 Million |
| 2021 | -11.91% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | CA$-2.61 Million |
| 2022 | -3.66% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | CA$-1.79 Million |
| 2023 | -8.13% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.07x | CA$-2.47 Million |
| 2024 | -12.92% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.11x | CA$-3.57 Million |
| 2025 | -85.38% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | CA$-9.27 Million |
| 2026 | -8.90% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-2.34 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Decade Resources Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $46,668,296
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -10.41%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decade Resources Ltd (DEC) | CA$12.36 Million | -3.12% | 0.03x | $19.43 Million |
| Aftermath Silver Ltd (AAG) | $36.37 Million | -38.94% | 0.14x | $105.07 Million |
| Aton Resources Inc (AAN) | $-970.51K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $33.19 Million |
| Arbor Metals Corp (ABR) | $584.31K | -19.85% | 0.08x | $4.10 Million |
| Asiabasemetals Inc (ABZ) | $717.72K | -45.73% | 0.05x | $1.82 Million |
| Adex Mining Inc (ADE) | $-30.95 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $66.13 Million |
| Alphamin Res (AFM) | $390.07 Million | 25.84% | 0.48x | $1.17 Billion |
| Silver X Mining Corp (AGX) | $38.37 Million | -47.47% | 0.73x | $128.73 Million |
| Amarc Resources Ltd. (AHR) | $-809.72K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $165.20 Million |
| Almonty Industries Inc (AII) | $47.10 Million | 22.07% | 0.87x | $3.18 Billion |
| Aldebaran Resources Inc (ALDE) | $-13.79 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $464.02 Million |
About Decade Resources Ltd
Decade Resources Ltd., an exploration stage company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral properties in Canada. The company explores for copper, gold, silver, base metal, and molybdenum deposits in British Columbia. Decade Resources Ltd. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Stewart, Canada.