Decade Resources Ltd Total Assets
Decade Resources Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Decade Resources Ltd (DEC) holds total assets worth CA$12.78 Million CAD (≈ $9.25 Million USD) as of April 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see DEC market cap overview for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Decade Resources Ltd (2007–2026)
Total assets of Decade Resources Ltd from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Decade Resources Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Decade Resources Ltd share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Decade Resources Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Decade Resources Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (April 2026)
Decade Resources Ltd total assets breakdown as of April 2026. Decade Resources Ltd's total assets of CA$12.78 Million consist of 13.7% current assets and 86.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 6.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$30.00K | 0.2% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2007–2026)
This chart illustrates how Decade Resources Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore DEC current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Decade Resources Ltd's current assets represent 13.7% of total assets in 2026, a decrease from 47.7% in 2007.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 6.8% of total assets in 2026, down from 47.7% in 2007.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2007.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.2% of total assets.
Decade Resources Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Decade Resources Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Rio Tinto Group
F:RIOA
|
Germany | €128.10 Billion |
|
China Molybdenum Co. Ltd
F:D7N
|
Germany | €227.74 Billion |
|
Almonty Industries Inc
AU:AII
|
Australia | AU$589.73 Million |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
|
China | CN¥63.81 Billion |
|
Nanning Chemical Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600301
|
China | CN¥8.65 Billion |
|
Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Co Ltd
SHE:002378
|
China | CN¥9.17 Billion |
|
Tibet Mineral Development Co Ltd
SHE:000762
|
China | CN¥7.42 Billion |
|
Perenti Ltd
AU:PRN
|
Australia | AU$3.16 Billion |
Decade Resources Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.19 | 0.22 | 0.89 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.19 | 0.22 | 0.89 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$1.33 Million | CA$-365.20K | CA$-46.61K |
Decade Resources Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Decade Resources Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.95 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 1.60 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 25.5% |
| Total Assets | CA$12.78 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $20.41 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Above Book Valuation: The market values Decade Resources Ltd's assets above their book value (1.60x), reflecting positive investor sentiment about the company's future prospects.
Rapid Asset Growth: Decade Resources Ltd's assets grew by 25.5% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Decade Resources Ltd (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Decade Resources Ltd from 2007 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | CA$12.78 Million ≈ $9.25 Million |
+25.50% |
| 2025-04-30 | CA$10.18 Million ≈ $7.37 Million |
-41.10% |
| 2024-04-30 | CA$17.29 Million ≈ $12.51 Million |
+18.70% |
| 2023-04-30 | CA$14.57 Million ≈ $10.54 Million |
+2.51% |
| 2022-04-30 | CA$14.21 Million ≈ $10.28 Million |
+10.30% |
| 2021-04-30 | CA$12.89 Million ≈ $9.32 Million |
+17.25% |
| 2020-04-30 | CA$10.99 Million ≈ $7.95 Million |
-14.51% |
| 2019-04-30 | CA$12.85 Million ≈ $9.30 Million |
-0.37% |
| 2018-04-30 | CA$12.90 Million ≈ $9.33 Million |
+23.89% |
| 2017-04-30 | CA$10.41 Million ≈ $7.53 Million |
+5.67% |
| 2016-04-30 | CA$9.86 Million ≈ $7.13 Million |
-20.70% |
| 2015-04-30 | CA$12.43 Million ≈ $8.99 Million |
+8.15% |
| 2014-04-30 | CA$11.49 Million ≈ $8.31 Million |
-0.35% |
| 2013-04-30 | CA$11.53 Million ≈ $8.34 Million |
+6.51% |
| 2012-04-30 | CA$10.83 Million ≈ $7.83 Million |
+9.71% |
| 2011-04-30 | CA$9.87 Million ≈ $7.14 Million |
+108.73% |
| 2010-04-30 | CA$4.73 Million ≈ $3.42 Million |
+338.46% |
| 2009-04-30 | CA$1.08 Million ≈ $780.01K |
+23.09% |
| 2008-04-30 | CA$876.01K ≈ $633.69K |
+64.17% |
| 2007-04-30 | CA$533.60K ≈ $386.00K |
-- |
About Decade Resources Ltd
Decade Resources Ltd., an exploration stage company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral properties in Canada. The company explores for copper, gold, silver, base metal, and molybdenum deposits in British Columbia. Decade Resources Ltd. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Stewart, Canada.