Eurocash S.A. (EUR) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Eurocash S.A. (EUR) has net assets worth zł369.67 Million PLN (≈ $101.74 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł7.68 Billion ≈ $2.11 Billion USD) and total liabilities (zł7.31 Billion ≈ $2.01 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. See EUR equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł369.67 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 4.81% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.06% |
| 5-Year Change | -37.62% |
| 10-Year Change | -57.52% |
| Growth Volatility | 18.59 |
Eurocash S.A. - Net Assets Trend (2004–2025)
This chart illustrates how Eurocash S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore EUR net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Annual Net Assets for Eurocash S.A. (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Eurocash S.A. from 2004 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Eurocash S.A..
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | zł490.68 Million ≈ $135.04 Million |
-43.11% |
| 2024-12-31 | zł862.47 Million ≈ $237.36 Million |
-6.20% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł919.46 Million ≈ $253.05 Million |
+15.09% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł798.90 Million ≈ $219.87 Million |
+1.56% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł786.60 Million ≈ $216.48 Million |
-21.56% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł1.00 Billion ≈ $276.00 Million |
+4.09% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł963.40 Million ≈ $265.14 Million |
-7.04% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł1.04 Billion ≈ $285.23 Million |
+0.62% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł1.03 Billion ≈ $283.47 Million |
-10.83% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł1.16 Billion ≈ $317.90 Million |
-1.11% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł1.17 Billion ≈ $321.48 Million |
+12.96% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł1.03 Billion ≈ $284.60 Million |
+16.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł884.36 Million ≈ $243.39 Million |
+12.86% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł783.55 Million ≈ $215.65 Million |
+42.86% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł548.49 Million ≈ $150.95 Million |
+19.99% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł457.10 Million ≈ $125.80 Million |
+24.62% |
| 2009-12-31 | zł366.81 Million ≈ $100.95 Million |
+29.15% |
| 2008-12-31 | zł284.01 Million ≈ $78.16 Million |
+21.69% |
| 2007-12-31 | zł233.39 Million ≈ $64.23 Million |
+17.26% |
| 2006-12-31 | zł199.03 Million ≈ $54.78 Million |
+13.25% |
| 2005-12-31 | zł175.75 Million ≈ $48.37 Million |
+23.19% |
| 2004-12-31 | zł142.66 Million ≈ $39.26 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Eurocash S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2315.6% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | zł139.16 Million | 36.95% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł568.12 Million | 150.83% |
| Total Equity | zł376.66 Million | 100.00% |
Eurocash S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Eurocash S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
KYE Systems Corp
TW:2365
|
$191.93 Million |
|
Asia Paper
KO:002310
|
$192.01 Million |
|
Astra Graphia Tbk
JK:ASGR
|
$192.05 Million |
|
First Hotel Co Ltd
TW:2706
|
$192.18 Million |
|
Saksoft Limited
NSE:SAKSOFT
|
$191.88 Million |
|
A Plus Asset Advisor Co Ltd
KO:244920
|
$191.82 Million |
|
Dafeng TV Ltd
TW:6184
|
$191.82 Million |
|
MPC Münchmeyer Petersen Capital AG
F:MPCK
|
$191.75 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Eurocash S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 737,368,766 to 376,663,046, a change of -360,705,720 (-48.9%).
- Net loss of 336,087,985 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 29,389,557 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 34,862,951.
- Other factors decreased equity by 30,091,129.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł-336.09 Million | -89.23% |
| Dividends Paid | zł29.39 Million | -7.8% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł34.86 Million | +9.26% |
| Other Changes | zł-30.09 Million | -7.99% |
| Total Change | zł- | -48.92% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Eurocash S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.85x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.52x to 1.85x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | zł1.11 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | zł1.31 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | zł1.47 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | zł1.76 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | zł2.11 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | zł2.70 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | zł3.32 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | zł3.97 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł5.64 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł6.38 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł7.23 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł7.98 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł7.80 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł6.94 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł7.01 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł6.45 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł6.72 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł5.02 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł5.10 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł5.72 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł5.30 | zł5.01 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | zł2.71 | zł5.01 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Eurocash S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -89.23%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.12%
- • Asset Turnover: 3.68x
- • Equity Multiplier: 21.66x
- Recent ROE (-89.23%) is below the historical average (10.73%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 15.52% | 1.45% | 4.16x | 2.57x | zł7.87 Million |
| 2005 | 18.53% | 1.93% | 3.82x | 2.51x | zł14.99 Million |
| 2006 | 20.89% | 1.28% | 4.64x | 3.51x | zł21.67 Million |
| 2007 | 25.23% | 1.24% | 5.44x | 3.73x | zł35.54 Million |
| 2008 | 27.73% | 1.28% | 5.01x | 4.33x | zł50.17 Million |
| 2009 | 27.95% | 1.53% | 4.82x | 3.79x | zł65.84 Million |
| 2010 | 28.10% | 1.65% | 3.24x | 5.26x | zł82.74 Million |
| 2011 | 24.50% | 1.35% | 2.18x | 8.35x | zł79.54 Million |
| 2012 | 31.95% | 1.51% | 3.54x | 5.98x | zł172.03 Million |
| 2013 | 24.99% | 1.34% | 3.43x | 5.46x | zł132.57 Million |
| 2014 | 18.02% | 1.06% | 3.16x | 5.36x | zł80.36 Million |
| 2015 | 19.18% | 1.05% | 4.04x | 4.54x | zł101.64 Million |
| 2016 | 16.51% | 0.84% | 3.84x | 5.09x | zł70.66 Million |
| 2017 | -3.45% | -0.14% | 3.89x | 6.19x | zł-129.94 Million |
| 2018 | 11.25% | 0.48% | 3.80x | 6.16x | zł12.14 Million |
| 2019 | 7.79% | 0.28% | 3.15x | 8.79x | zł-19.84 Million |
| 2020 | 6.61% | 0.24% | 3.15x | 8.63x | zł-31.70 Million |
| 2021 | -14.21% | -0.38% | 3.10x | 12.14x | zł-169.25 Million |
| 2022 | 9.45% | 0.22% | 3.56x | 12.21x | zł-3.91 Million |
| 2023 | 12.41% | 0.31% | 3.58x | 11.32x | zł19.23 Million |
| 2024 | -3.64% | -0.08% | 3.52x | 12.42x | zł-100.61 Million |
| 2025 | -89.23% | -1.12% | 3.68x | 21.66x | zł-373.75 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Eurocash S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Grocery Stores industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Grocery Stores
- Average net assets among peers: $560,599,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 124.24%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eurocash S.A. (EUR) | zł369.67 Million | 15.52% | 19.78x | $191.88 Million |
| Dino Polska SA (DNP) | $904.49 Million | 23.62% | 1.71x | $9.66 Billion |
| Zabka Group S.A. (ZAB) | $216.71 Million | 224.87% | 52.90x | $8.72 Billion |
About Eurocash S.A.
Eurocash S.A. engages in the wholesale distribution of food and other fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) in Poland. It operates through Wholesale, Retail, Projects, and Other segments. The company's products include basic food, soft and alcoholic drinks, tobacco products, phone cards, pre-paid top-ups, as well as non-food items, such as cosmetics, household chemicals, OTC medicines, and other. It … Read more