Intersport Polska S.A. (IPO) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Intersport Polska S.A. (IPO) has net assets worth zł-46.03 Million PLN (≈ $-12.67 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł164.89 Million ≈ $45.38 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł210.92 Million ≈ $58.05 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check how resilient are Intersport Polska S.A.'s assets to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł-46.03 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -27.91% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -479.6% |
| 10-Year Change | -178.83% |
| Growth Volatility | 172.75 |
Intersport Polska S.A. - Net Assets Trend (2008–2024)
This chart illustrates how Intersport Polska S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore IPO asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Intersport Polska S.A. (2008–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Intersport Polska S.A. from 2008 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see IPO stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | zł-17.26 Million ≈ $-4.75 Million |
-570.15% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł3.67 Million ≈ $1.01 Million |
+134.74% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł-10.57 Million ≈ $-2.91 Million |
-440.01% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł3.11 Million ≈ $855.64K |
-31.64% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł4.55 Million ≈ $1.25 Million |
-80.61% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł23.45 Million ≈ $6.46 Million |
-20.84% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł29.63 Million ≈ $8.15 Million |
+44.43% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł20.52 Million ≈ $5.65 Million |
+53.94% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł13.33 Million ≈ $3.67 Million |
-39.15% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł21.90 Million ≈ $6.03 Million |
-16.79% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł26.32 Million ≈ $7.24 Million |
-9.16% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł28.97 Million ≈ $7.97 Million |
-6.07% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł30.85 Million ≈ $8.49 Million |
+2.04% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł30.23 Million ≈ $8.32 Million |
-29.06% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł42.61 Million ≈ $11.73 Million |
+2.53% |
| 2009-12-31 | zł41.56 Million ≈ $11.44 Million |
+0.35% |
| 2008-12-31 | zł41.41 Million ≈ $11.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Intersport Polska S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 14883.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | zł12.16 Million | % |
| Other Components | zł65.48 Million | % |
| Total Equity | zł-17.26 Million | 100.00% |
Intersport Polska S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Intersport Polska S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Millennium Group International Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:MGIH
|
$16.65 Million |
|
Aegis Brands Inc
TO:AEG
|
$16.66 Million |
|
Les Enphants Co Ltd
TW:2911
|
$16.66 Million |
|
Dadi Early-Childhood Education Group Ltd
TWO:8437
|
$16.66 Million |
|
Digital Graphics Incorporation
KQ:043360
|
$16.64 Million |
|
Maheshwari Logistics Limited
NSE:MAHESHWARI
|
$16.64 Million |
|
CPR Gomu Industrial PCL
BK:CPR
|
$16.62 Million |
|
Eksons Corp Bhd
KLSE:9016
|
$16.62 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Intersport Polska S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,672,000 to -17,264,000, a change of -20,936,000 (-570.2%).
- Net loss of 49,961,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 29,025,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 41,613,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 41,613,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł-49.96 Million | -289.39% |
| Share Issuances | zł29.02 Million | +168.12% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł-41.61 Million | -241.04% |
| Other Changes | zł41.61 Million | +241.04% |
| Total Change | zł- | -570.15% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Intersport Polska S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | zł2.97 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | zł2.98 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | zł3.06 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | zł2.17 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł2.21 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł2.08 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł1.89 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł1.57 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł0.96 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł0.90 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł0.98 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł0.77 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł0.13 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł0.09 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł-0.31 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł0.05 | zł0.39 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł-0.14 | zł0.39 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Intersport Polska S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -26.97%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.12x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-115.10%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1.55% | 0.34% | 1.10x | 4.16x | zł-3.50 Million |
| 2009 | 0.35% | 0.07% | 1.20x | 4.40x | zł-4.01 Million |
| 2010 | 2.47% | 0.45% | 1.49x | 3.65x | zł-3.21 Million |
| 2011 | -40.96% | -6.38% | 1.16x | 5.52x | zł-15.41 Million |
| 2012 | 2.00% | 0.26% | 1.53x | 4.92x | zł-2.47 Million |
| 2013 | -6.46% | -0.85% | 1.47x | 5.17x | zł-4.77 Million |
| 2014 | -10.08% | -1.22% | 1.45x | 5.71x | zł-5.29 Million |
| 2015 | -20.18% | -2.06% | 1.59x | 6.14x | zł-6.61 Million |
| 2016 | -64.33% | -4.18% | 1.69x | 9.10x | zł-9.91 Million |
| 2017 | -43.87% | -4.89% | 1.50x | 5.96x | zł-11.05 Million |
| 2018 | -17.84% | -2.18% | 1.88x | 4.35x | zł-8.25 Million |
| 2019 | -26.33% | -2.96% | 1.53x | 5.80x | zł-8.52 Million |
| 2020 | -580.63% | -16.89% | 1.19x | 28.84x | zł-26.86 Million |
| 2021 | -74.59% | -1.00% | 1.92x | 38.89x | zł-2.63 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | -5.47% | 1.97x | 0.00x | zł-12.05 Million |
| 2023 | -1077.81% | -20.93% | 0.88x | 58.48x | zł-39.94 Million |
| 2024 | 0.00% | -26.97% | 1.12x | 0.00x | zł-48.23 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Intersport Polska S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Retail industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Retail
- Average net assets among peers: $54,030,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.18%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intersport Polska S.A. (IPO) | zł-46.03 Million | 1.55% | N/A | $16.65 Million |
| Dadelo S.A. (DAD) | $12.14 Million | -13.31% | 0.15x | $220.71 Million |
| Unimot S.A (UNT) | $95.92 Million | 31.67% | 5.05x | $386.71 Million |
About Intersport Polska S.A.
Intersport Polska S.A. engages in the retail sale of travel and sporting goods in Poland. It offers jackets, shoes, pants, trousers, leggings, shorts, t-shirts, sweatshirts, fleeces, scarves, socks, caps, and sunglasses for women and men; sunglasses for men; leggings for women; rolls; bikes; underwear, cloth wear, swimming trunks, hats, gloves, and track suits for man, woman, and children. The co… Read more