mBank SA Net Assets
mBank SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, mBank SA (MBK) has net assets worth zł23.36 Billion PLN (≈ $6.43 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł304.40 Billion ≈ $83.78 Billion USD) and total liabilities (zł281.04 Billion ≈ $77.35 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MBK net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł23.36 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 7.67% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.71% |
| 5-Year Change | 58.3% |
| 10-Year Change | 66.38% |
| Growth Volatility | 15.85 |
Net Assets of mBank SA (2002–2025)
Net assets of mBank SA from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how mBank SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See mBank SA (MBK) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for mBank SA (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of mBank SA from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MBK company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | zł21.71 Billion ≈ $5.98 Billion |
+22.22% |
| 2024-12-31 | zł17.77 Billion ≈ $4.89 Billion |
+29.33% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł13.74 Billion ≈ $3.78 Billion |
+8.04% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł12.72 Billion ≈ $3.50 Billion |
-7.31% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł13.72 Billion ≈ $3.78 Billion |
-17.73% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł16.68 Billion ≈ $4.59 Billion |
+3.48% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł16.12 Billion ≈ $4.44 Billion |
+6.22% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł15.17 Billion ≈ $4.18 Billion |
+8.62% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł13.97 Billion ≈ $3.84 Billion |
+7.02% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł13.05 Billion ≈ $3.59 Billion |
+6.32% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł12.27 Billion ≈ $3.38 Billion |
+10.86% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł11.07 Billion ≈ $3.05 Billion |
+7.96% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł10.26 Billion ≈ $2.82 Billion |
+6.63% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł9.62 Billion ≈ $2.65 Billion |
+20.43% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł7.99 Billion ≈ $2.20 Billion |
+12.86% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł7.08 Billion ≈ $1.95 Billion |
+65.70% |
| 2009-12-31 | zł4.27 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
+5.51% |
| 2008-12-31 | zł4.05 Billion ≈ $1.11 Billion |
+31.42% |
| 2007-12-31 | zł3.08 Billion ≈ $847.70 Million |
+30.90% |
| 2006-12-31 | zł2.35 Billion ≈ $647.60 Million |
+11.60% |
| 2005-12-31 | zł2.11 Billion ≈ $580.28 Million |
+9.53% |
| 2004-12-31 | zł1.92 Billion ≈ $529.77 Million |
+13.50% |
| 2003-12-31 | zł1.70 Billion ≈ $466.77 Million |
-0.35% |
| 2002-12-31 | zł1.70 Billion ≈ $468.39 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to mBank SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1681459500000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
mBank SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
mBank SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł16.30 Billion | 76.13% |
| Common Stock | zł170.10 Million | 0.79% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł1.47 Billion | 6.88% |
| Other Components | zł3.47 Billion | 16.20% |
| Total Equity | zł21.41 Billion | 100.00% |
mBank SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of mBank SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Qnb Finansbank AS
IS:QNBTR
|
$18.85 Billion |
|
Super Micro Computer Inc
NASDAQ:SMCI
|
$18.85 Billion |
|
Evergy, Inc.
NASDAQ:EVRG
|
$18.85 Billion |
|
Advanced Micro Fabrication Inc
SHG:688012
|
$18.86 Billion |
|
Coca-Cola FEMSA S.A.B. de C.V
F:CFSL
|
$18.82 Billion |
|
Essity AB (publ)
ST:ESSITY-B
|
$18.77 Billion |
|
F5 Networks Inc
NASDAQ:FFIV
|
$18.75 Billion |
|
Krung Thai Bank Public Company Limited
BK:KTB
|
$18.73 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in mBank SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 17,766,994,000 to 21,409,125,000, a change of 3,642,131,000 (20.5%).
- Net income of 3,543,540,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 115,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 229,062,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł3.54 Billion | +16.55% |
| Share Issuances | zł115.00K | +0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł229.06 Million | +1.07% |
| Other Changes | zł-130.59 Million | -0.61% |
| Total Change | zł- | 20.50% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares mBank SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.20x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 23.34x to 3.20x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | zł68.97 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | zł61.29 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | zł81.06 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | zł78.76 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | zł79.72 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | zł104.03 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | zł131.12 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | zł138.59 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | zł188.22 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | zł189.00 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł227.58 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł242.59 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł261.56 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł289.78 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł308.05 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł330.03 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł358.24 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł380.44 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł393.42 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł323.11 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł299.81 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł323.02 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł417.63 | zł1610.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | zł503.03 | zł1610.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently mBank SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.55%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 24.27%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 13.09x
- Recent ROE (16.55%) is above the historical average (6.09%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | -23.38% | -17.59% | 0.08x | 17.31x | zł-528.82 Million |
| 2003 | 0.86% | 0.88% | 0.05x | 19.28x | zł-144.70 Million |
| 2004 | 0.54% | 0.42% | 0.07x | 17.57x | zł-176.17 Million |
| 2005 | -13.68% | -11.69% | 0.07x | 16.09x | zł-481.95 Million |
| 2006 | 13.78% | 15.72% | 0.06x | 15.67x | zł88.89 Million |
| 2007 | 24.27% | 20.44% | 0.08x | 15.72x | zł439.60 Million |
| 2008 | 22.84% | 38.30% | 0.03x | 21.21x | zł499.90 Million |
| 2009 | 3.17% | 2.71% | 0.06x | 19.67x | zł-281.50 Million |
| 2010 | 9.29% | 12.98% | 0.05x | 13.03x | zł-49.33 Million |
| 2011 | 14.25% | 21.42% | 0.05x | 12.41x | zł338.63 Million |
| 2012 | 12.48% | 20.29% | 0.06x | 10.65x | zł237.88 Million |
| 2013 | 11.79% | 22.09% | 0.05x | 10.19x | zł183.44 Million |
| 2014 | 11.65% | 23.41% | 0.05x | 10.68x | zł182.34 Million |
| 2015 | 10.63% | 25.52% | 0.04x | 10.09x | zł77.01 Million |
| 2016 | 9.36% | 22.04% | 0.04x | 10.27x | zł-83.09 Million |
| 2017 | 7.82% | 20.02% | 0.04x | 9.40x | zł-304.93 Million |
| 2018 | 8.59% | 22.53% | 0.04x | 9.61x | zł-214.12 Million |
| 2019 | 6.09% | 15.66% | 0.04x | 9.26x | zł-630.52 Million |
| 2020 | 0.62% | 1.58% | 0.04x | 10.73x | zł-1.56 Billion |
| 2021 | -8.59% | -17.83% | 0.03x | 14.46x | zł-2.55 Billion |
| 2022 | -5.53% | -6.13% | 0.05x | 16.51x | zł-1.97 Billion |
| 2023 | 0.18% | 0.14% | 0.07x | 16.53x | zł-1.35 Billion |
| 2024 | 12.63% | 13.24% | 0.07x | 13.84x | zł466.55 Million |
| 2025 | 16.55% | 24.27% | 0.05x | 13.09x | zł1.40 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares mBank SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $7,870,031,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.77%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| mBank SA (MBK) | zł23.36 Billion | -23.38% | 12.03x | $18.84 Billion |
| Bank Handlowy w Warszawie SA (BHW) | $7.58 Billion | 2.27% | 7.04x | $4.31 Billion |
| BNP Paribas Bank Polska S.A. (BNP) | $6.27 Billion | 0.21% | 9.43x | $6.89 Billion |
| Bank Ochrony Środowiska SA (BOS) | $1.47 Billion | -3.48% | 13.25x | $265.42 Million |
| Erste Bank Polska S.A. (EBP) | $6.04 Billion | 14.67% | 7.96x | $21.64 Billion |
| Getin Holding SA (GTN) | $4.05 Billion | 8.29% | 7.77x | $14.41 Million |
| ING Bank Śląski SA (ING) | $8.63 Billion | 11.14% | 9.05x | $16.26 Billion |
| Bank Millennium S.A. (MIL) | $6.44 Billion | 8.48% | 9.28x | $7.47 Billion |
| Bank Polska Kasa Opieki SA (PEO) | $18.37 Billion | 13.13% | 6.11x | $18.87 Billion |
| Powszechna Kasa Oszczednosci Bank Polski SA (PKO) | $11.98 Billion | 24.24% | 8.06x | $39.09 Billion |
About mBank SA
mBank S.A. provides various banking and financial services in Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, and internationally. The company provides retail, SME, corporate, and investment banking services. It offers banking services, such as personal, savings, currency, investment, and business accounts, as well as various deposits. It also provides debit and credit cards; cash, car, secured, and corpor… Read more