Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA Net Assets
Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA (PBX) has net assets worth zł485.21 Million PLN (≈ $133.54 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł1.81 Billion ≈ $498.65 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł1.33 Billion ≈ $365.12 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore PBX net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł485.21 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 26.78% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.66% |
| 5-Year Change | 20.36% |
| 10-Year Change | 130.04% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.97 |
Net Assets of Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA (2012–2025)
Net assets of Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See PBX net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see PBX market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | zł488.20 Million ≈ $134.36 Million |
-12.14% |
| 2024-12-31 | zł555.63 Million ≈ $152.92 Million |
+6.46% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł521.93 Million ≈ $143.64 Million |
+8.17% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł482.50 Million ≈ $132.79 Million |
+18.95% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł405.62 Million ≈ $111.63 Million |
+12.14% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł361.72 Million ≈ $99.55 Million |
+16.96% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł309.27 Million ≈ $85.12 Million |
+8.38% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł285.36 Million ≈ $78.53 Million |
+20.12% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł237.57 Million ≈ $65.38 Million |
+11.94% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł212.22 Million ≈ $58.41 Million |
+19.22% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł178.00 Million ≈ $48.99 Million |
+38.92% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł128.14 Million ≈ $35.27 Million |
+32.43% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł96.76 Million ≈ $26.63 Million |
+17.37% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł82.44 Million ≈ $22.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 822.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł408.26 Million | 89.63% |
| Common Stock | zł24.83 Million | 5.45% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł-8.74 Million | -1.92% |
| Other Components | zł31.16 Million | 6.84% |
| Total Equity | zł455.51 Million | 100.00% |
Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
PT Net Visi Media Tbk
JK:NETV
|
$58.17 Million |
|
Razor Labs Ltd
TA:RZR
|
$58.17 Million |
|
Cassava Sciences Inc
NASDAQ:SAVA
|
$58.21 Million |
|
Redtone International Bhd
KLSE:0032
|
$58.22 Million |
|
Say Yenilenebilir Enerji Ekipmanları Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi
IS:SAYAS
|
$58.13 Million |
|
Gentas Genel Metal Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
IS:GENTS
|
$58.12 Million |
|
Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd
TW:1521
|
$58.12 Million |
|
Oswal Agro Mills Limited
NSE:OSWALAGRO
|
$58.10 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 526,332,000 to 455,508,000, a change of -70,824,000 (-13.5%).
- Net loss of 63,195,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 4,221,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 1,644,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 3,408,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł-63.20 Million | -13.87% |
| Dividends Paid | zł4.22 Million | -0.93% |
| Share Issuances | zł1.64 Million | +0.36% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł-3.41 Million | -0.75% |
| Other Changes | zł-1.64 Million | -0.36% |
| Total Change | zł- | -13.46% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.46x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | zł19.57 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł22.97 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł8.61 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł7.27 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł8.73 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł9.74 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł11.68 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł12.66 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł13.98 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł15.33 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł18.24 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł20.12 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł21.20 | zł8.51 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | zł18.35 | zł8.51 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -13.87%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -3.29%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.17x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.60x
- Recent ROE (-13.87%) is below the historical average (11.32%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 13.44% | 5.05% | 1.22x | 2.17x | zł2.83 Million |
| 2013 | 15.83% | 4.82% | 1.60x | 2.05x | zł5.64 Million |
| 2014 | 12.37% | 4.83% | 1.28x | 1.99x | zł3.04 Million |
| 2015 | 13.03% | 6.61% | 1.12x | 1.76x | zł5.39 Million |
| 2016 | 16.17% | 6.79% | 1.14x | 2.08x | zł13.09 Million |
| 2017 | 10.88% | 4.14% | 1.30x | 2.02x | zł2.08 Million |
| 2018 | 17.95% | 5.78% | 1.38x | 2.25x | zł22.67 Million |
| 2019 | 9.86% | 3.95% | 1.02x | 2.44x | zł-431.00K |
| 2020 | 16.79% | 6.08% | 1.05x | 2.63x | zł23.42 Million |
| 2021 | 10.59% | 2.68% | 1.23x | 3.21x | zł2.24 Million |
| 2022 | 14.60% | 3.94% | 1.27x | 2.93x | zł20.85 Million |
| 2023 | 13.83% | 4.41% | 1.03x | 3.05x | zł19.13 Million |
| 2024 | 7.05% | 2.15% | 1.19x | 2.76x | zł-15.55 Million |
| 2025 | -13.87% | -3.29% | 1.17x | 3.60x | zł-108.75 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $285,056,493
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.41%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA (PBX) | zł485.21 Million | 13.44% | 2.73x | $58.15 Million |
| Atrem S.A. (ATR) | $42.43 Million | -10.57% | 0.95x | $130.57 Million |
| Budimex S.A. (BDX) | $1.30 Billion | 41.13% | 4.68x | $5.20 Billion |
| Dekpol SA (DEK) | $577.86 Million | 15.46% | 1.67x | $126.12 Million |
| Energoaparatura S.A. (ENP) | $27.35 Million | 17.97% | 1.70x | $16.79 Million |
| Erbud SA (ERB) | $230.45 Million | -8.83% | 2.36x | $79.45 Million |
| INSTAL KRAKÓW SA (INK) | $163.32 Million | 12.95% | 0.79x | $68.57 Million |
| Interbud-Lublin SA (ITB) | $-10.83 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.50 Million |
| Mirbud SA (MRB) | $261.75 Million | 5.56% | 2.29x | $344.50 Million |
| MOSTOSTAL Płock SA (MSP) | $54.59 Million | 25.68% | 0.47x | $6.52 Million |
| Mostostal Warszawa S.A. (MSW) | $204.19 Million | 4.71% | 1.43x | $20.70 Million |
About Poznanska Korporacja Budowlana Pekabex SA
Pekabex S.A., a construction company, engages in the production and sale of prefabricated reinforced and pre-stressed concrete elements in Poland, Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Switzerland, Hungary, the Netherlands and internationally. It offers foundations, poles, floor and roof beams, slabs, stadiums, walls, and engineering prefabricated elements; and other elements, such as bridge abutments, prefa… Read more