Sygnity SA Net Assets
Sygnity SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sygnity SA (SGN) has net assets worth zł378.32 Million PLN (≈ $104.12 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł523.09 Million ≈ $143.96 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł144.76 Million ≈ $39.84 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Sygnity SA (SGN) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł378.32 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 72.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2.84% |
| 5-Year Change | 133.4% |
| 10-Year Change | 53.99% |
| Growth Volatility | 37.75 |
Net Assets of Sygnity SA (2002–2025)
Net assets of Sygnity SA from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sygnity SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sygnity SA (SGN) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sygnity SA (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sygnity SA from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Sygnity SA market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | zł330.60 Million ≈ $90.99 Million |
+16.57% |
| 2024-09-30 | zł283.60 Million ≈ $78.05 Million |
+28.57% |
| 2023-09-30 | zł220.58 Million ≈ $60.71 Million |
+30.36% |
| 2022-09-30 | zł169.21 Million ≈ $46.57 Million |
+19.46% |
| 2021-09-30 | zł141.64 Million ≈ $38.98 Million |
+50.25% |
| 2020-09-30 | zł94.27 Million ≈ $25.95 Million |
+43.37% |
| 2019-09-30 | zł65.76 Million ≈ $18.10 Million |
+98.70% |
| 2018-09-30 | zł33.09 Million ≈ $9.11 Million |
-4.77% |
| 2017-09-30 | zł34.75 Million ≈ $9.56 Million |
-83.81% |
| 2016-09-30 | zł214.69 Million ≈ $59.09 Million |
-4.02% |
| 2015-09-30 | zł223.69 Million ≈ $61.56 Million |
-2.44% |
| 2014-09-30 | zł229.29 Million ≈ $63.11 Million |
+6.14% |
| 2013-09-30 | zł216.03 Million ≈ $59.45 Million |
+5.04% |
| 2012-09-30 | zł205.65 Million ≈ $56.60 Million |
-8.99% |
| 2011-09-30 | zł225.96 Million ≈ $62.19 Million |
-0.68% |
| 2010-09-30 | zł227.50 Million ≈ $62.61 Million |
-38.76% |
| 2009-09-30 | zł371.47 Million ≈ $102.23 Million |
-12.42% |
| 2008-09-30 | zł424.17 Million ≈ $116.74 Million |
+22.38% |
| 2007-09-30 | zł346.60 Million ≈ $95.39 Million |
-20.08% |
| 2006-09-30 | zł433.67 Million ≈ $119.35 Million |
+96.66% |
| 2005-09-30 | zł220.52 Million ≈ $60.69 Million |
+9.00% |
| 2004-09-30 | zł202.31 Million ≈ $55.68 Million |
+6.34% |
| 2003-09-30 | zł190.25 Million ≈ $52.36 Million |
+9.52% |
| 2002-09-30 | zł173.71 Million ≈ $47.81 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sygnity SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 510.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sygnity SA Net Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
Sygnity SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of September 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł46.08 Million | 13.94% |
| Common Stock | zł25.96 Million | 7.85% |
| Other Components | zł258.56 Million | 78.21% |
| Total Equity | zł330.60 Million | 100.00% |
Sygnity SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sygnity SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
AB Siauliu Bankas
F:ZH5
|
$596.59 Million |
|
Sundiro Holding Co Ltd
SHE:000571
|
$596.76 Million |
|
Shenzhen Longtech Smart Control Co. Ltd.
SHE:300916
|
$596.88 Million |
|
Shanghai Shuixing Home Textile Co Ltd Class A
SHG:603365
|
$596.91 Million |
|
Anteris Technologies Global Corp. Common Stock
NASDAQ:AVR
|
$596.45 Million |
|
Zhejiang Meili High Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300611
|
$596.12 Million |
|
Henan Tong-Da Cable Co Ltd
SHE:002560
|
$596.07 Million |
|
Civista Bancshares Inc
NASDAQ:CIVB
|
$596.01 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sygnity SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 283,595,000 to 330,597,000, a change of 47,002,000 (16.6%).
- Net income of 80,659,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 4,070,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 29,587,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł80.66 Million | +24.4% |
| Share Repurchases | zł4.07 Million | -1.23% |
| Other Changes | zł-29.59 Million | -8.95% |
| Total Change | zł- | 16.57% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sygnity SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 6.58x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 4.41x to 6.58x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-09-30 | zł21.68 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2003-09-30 | zł23.21 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2004-09-30 | zł28.05 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2005-09-30 | zł31.33 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2006-09-30 | zł37.73 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2007-09-30 | zł31.70 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2008-09-30 | zł36.10 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2009-09-30 | zł31.25 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2010-09-30 | zł18.95 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2011-09-30 | zł18.80 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2012-09-30 | zł17.10 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2013-09-30 | zł17.97 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2014-09-30 | zł19.69 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2015-09-30 | zł19.30 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2016-09-30 | zł18.77 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2017-09-30 | zł3.06 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2018-09-30 | zł2.91 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2019-09-30 | zł3.08 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2020-09-30 | zł4.18 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2021-09-30 | zł6.25 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2022-09-30 | zł7.45 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2023-09-30 | zł9.70 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2024-09-30 | zł12.47 | zł95.70 | x |
| 2025-09-30 | zł14.54 | zł95.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sygnity SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 24.40%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 24.19%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.77x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.32x
- Recent ROE (24.40%) is above the historical average (-10.77%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 7.07% | 2.45% | 1.32x | 2.19x | zł-5.08 Million |
| 2003 | 6.39% | 2.33% | 1.21x | 2.27x | zł-6.87 Million |
| 2004 | 7.09% | 1.86% | 1.55x | 2.45x | zł-5.66 Million |
| 2005 | 5.51% | 1.39% | 1.35x | 2.94x | zł-9.71 Million |
| 2006 | -9.06% | -2.98% | 0.95x | 3.21x | zł-58.07 Million |
| 2007 | -19.10% | -5.18% | 1.47x | 2.51x | zł-99.97 Million |
| 2008 | -0.36% | -0.27% | 0.78x | 1.72x | zł-43.94 Million |
| 2009 | -15.95% | -16.39% | 0.61x | 1.60x | zł-96.39 Million |
| 2010 | -18.93% | -8.14% | 1.07x | 2.16x | zł-65.16 Million |
| 2011 | 0.60% | 0.25% | 1.23x | 1.97x | zł-21.00 Million |
| 2012 | -5.72% | -1.34% | 2.19x | 1.96x | zł-31.94 Million |
| 2013 | 4.79% | 2.13% | 1.17x | 1.92x | zł-11.13 Million |
| 2014 | 5.70% | 2.59% | 1.13x | 1.95x | zł-9.79 Million |
| 2015 | -1.88% | -0.97% | 1.02x | 1.89x | zł-26.42 Million |
| 2016 | -3.65% | -1.84% | 0.86x | 2.31x | zł-29.12 Million |
| 2017 | -354.95% | -38.28% | 0.83x | 11.17x | zł-126.83 Million |
| 2018 | -33.99% | -3.90% | 0.85x | 10.30x | zł-14.56 Million |
| 2019 | 24.23% | 6.79% | 0.86x | 4.15x | zł9.36 Million |
| 2020 | 30.99% | 12.70% | 0.78x | 3.14x | zł19.79 Million |
| 2021 | 32.87% | 22.82% | 0.73x | 1.97x | zł32.40 Million |
| 2022 | 15.94% | 12.74% | 0.75x | 1.67x | zł10.04 Million |
| 2023 | 18.11% | 17.15% | 0.71x | 1.48x | zł17.90 Million |
| 2024 | 21.32% | 20.62% | 0.72x | 1.44x | zł32.10 Million |
| 2025 | 24.40% | 24.19% | 0.77x | 1.32x | zł47.60 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sygnity SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Information Technology Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Information Technology Services
- Average net assets among peers: $107,159,955
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 31.73%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sygnity SA (SGN) | zł378.32 Million | 7.07% | 0.38x | $596.48 Million |
| Ailleron S.A. (ALL) | $3.88 Million | 37.75% | 0.78x | $54.95 Million |
| Atende S.A. (ATD) | $65.34 Million | -4.12% | 2.85x | $47.21 Million |
| Betacom S.A. (BCM) | $16.71 Million | -16.57% | 1.21x | $5.60 Million |
| Comp SA (CMP) | $539.85 Million | 2.11% | 0.93x | $533.18 Million |
| IFirma SA (IFI) | $16.82 Million | 77.38% | 0.65x | $33.92 Million |
| OpTeam S.A. (OPM) | $152.11 Million | 155.38% | 0.14x | $12.13 Million |
| Passus S.A. (PAS) | $22.27 Million | 7.28% | 2.18x | $78.95 Million |
| Talex S.A. (TLX) | $40.29 Million | -5.34% | 0.64x | $14.37 Million |
About Sygnity SA
Sygnity S.A. manufactures and sells IT products and services in Poland and internationally. The company manufactures, purchases, and sells integrated IT systems, infrastructure, and hardware. It also offers computer programming and consultancy; software and IT; data processing; and hardware consultancy services. In addition, the company engages in the implementation, development, and maintenance … Read more