Trakcja PRKiI S.A. Net Assets
Trakcja PRKiI S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Trakcja PRKiI S.A. (TRK) has net assets worth zł406.71 Million PLN (≈ $111.93 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł1.67 Billion ≈ $459.49 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł1.26 Billion ≈ $347.56 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Trakcja PRKiI S.A. to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł406.71 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 24.36% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.02% |
| 5-Year Change | 12.84% |
| 10-Year Change | -47.34% |
| Growth Volatility | 31.92 |
Net Assets of Trakcja PRKiI S.A. (2004–2024)
Net assets of Trakcja PRKiI S.A. from 2004 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Trakcja PRKiI S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Trakcja PRKiI S.A. to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Trakcja PRKiI S.A. (2004–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Trakcja PRKiI S.A. from 2004 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Trakcja PRKiI S.A. stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | zł380.40 Million ≈ $104.69 Million |
+53.27% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł248.19 Million ≈ $68.31 Million |
+18.15% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł210.07 Million ≈ $57.81 Million |
-34.37% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł320.10 Million ≈ $88.10 Million |
-5.05% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł337.12 Million ≈ $92.78 Million |
-19.78% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł420.24 Million ≈ $115.66 Million |
-34.90% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł645.54 Million ≈ $177.66 Million |
-14.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł756.98 Million ≈ $208.33 Million |
-1.84% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł771.14 Million ≈ $212.23 Million |
+6.76% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł722.34 Million ≈ $198.80 Million |
+7.09% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł674.50 Million ≈ $185.63 Million |
+8.20% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł623.37 Million ≈ $171.56 Million |
+27.67% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł488.27 Million ≈ $134.38 Million |
-11.67% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł552.78 Million ≈ $152.13 Million |
+36.76% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł404.19 Million ≈ $111.24 Million |
+7.24% |
| 2009-12-31 | zł376.91 Million ≈ $103.73 Million |
+18.89% |
| 2008-12-31 | zł317.02 Million ≈ $87.25 Million |
+111.56% |
| 2007-12-31 | zł149.85 Million ≈ $41.24 Million |
+21.29% |
| 2006-12-31 | zł123.54 Million ≈ $34.00 Million |
+12.56% |
| 2005-12-31 | zł109.76 Million ≈ $30.21 Million |
+34.88% |
| 2004-12-31 | zł81.38 Million ≈ $22.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Trakcja PRKiI S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1754.9% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Trakcja PRKiI S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Trakcja PRKiI S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | zł269.16 Million | 71.73% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł112.18 Million | 29.89% |
| Other Components | zł198.14 Million | 52.80% |
| Total Equity | zł375.24 Million | 100.00% |
Trakcja PRKiI S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Trakcja PRKiI S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Dasheng Times Cultural Investment Co Ltd
SHG:600892
|
$393.78 Million |
|
NH SPAC 8
KQ:225570
|
$393.79 Million |
|
Sichuan Troy Information Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300366
|
$393.86 Million |
|
Hebei Gongda Keya Energy Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301197
|
$393.87 Million |
|
Inst Diagnosti
SN:INDISA
|
$393.59 Million |
|
Seoul Semiconductor Co. Ltd
KQ:046890
|
$393.55 Million |
|
Ambac Financial Group Inc
NYSE:AMBC
|
$393.43 Million |
|
Shoe Carnival Inc
NASDAQ:SCVL
|
$393.42 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Trakcja PRKiI S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 242,945,000 to 375,241,000, a change of 132,296,000 (54.5%).
- Net income of 35,191,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 100,000,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 97,884,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 100,779,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł35.19 Million | +9.38% |
| Share Issuances | zł100.00 Million | +26.65% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł97.88 Million | +26.09% |
| Other Changes | zł-100.78 Million | -26.86% |
| Total Change | zł- | 54.46% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Trakcja PRKiI S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.78x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.98x to 2.78x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | zł1.04 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | zł70.24 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | zł73.98 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | zł8.94 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | zł16.34 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | zł18.46 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | zł20.19 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | zł19.81 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł16.77 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł12.69 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł13.07 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł14.05 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł15.00 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł14.73 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł12.56 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł4.86 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł3.84 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł3.65 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł1.23 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł0.69 | zł3.10 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł1.12 | zł3.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Trakcja PRKiI S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.38%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.67%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.63x
- Recent ROE (9.38%) is above the historical average (-4.31%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 18.78% | 9.77% | 0.64x | 3.01x | zł6.92 Million |
| 2005 | 5.02% | 2.22% | 0.95x | 2.39x | zł-5.33 Million |
| 2006 | 8.90% | 2.95% | 0.96x | 3.14x | zł-1.33 Million |
| 2007 | 20.22% | 4.55% | 1.30x | 3.41x | zł14.86 Million |
| 2008 | 17.89% | 7.01% | 1.05x | 2.42x | zł24.59 Million |
| 2009 | 19.37% | 10.06% | 1.18x | 1.63x | zł34.62 Million |
| 2010 | 8.06% | 6.63% | 0.65x | 1.87x | zł-7.82 Million |
| 2011 | 18.63% | 4.61% | 1.11x | 3.64x | zł45.76 Million |
| 2012 | -2.45% | -0.89% | 1.02x | 2.71x | zł-60.58 Million |
| 2013 | 4.82% | 2.35% | 0.85x | 2.41x | zł-32.20 Million |
| 2014 | 7.37% | 3.09% | 1.11x | 2.15x | zł-17.65 Million |
| 2015 | 6.95% | 3.78% | 1.02x | 1.81x | zł-22.03 Million |
| 2016 | 7.09% | 3.96% | 0.99x | 1.81x | zł-22.43 Million |
| 2017 | 4.15% | 2.29% | 0.95x | 1.91x | zł-44.27 Million |
| 2018 | -17.20% | -7.11% | 1.01x | 2.39x | zł-175.56 Million |
| 2019 | -67.83% | -19.78% | 0.97x | 3.53x | zł-327.07 Million |
| 2020 | -33.17% | -8.21% | 0.91x | 4.46x | zł-143.15 Million |
| 2021 | -3.62% | -0.80% | 1.03x | 4.37x | zł-42.97 Million |
| 2022 | -145.77% | -20.40% | 1.08x | 6.62x | zł-327.47 Million |
| 2023 | 22.93% | 2.70% | 1.39x | 6.13x | zł31.41 Million |
| 2024 | 9.38% | 1.67% | 1.21x | 4.63x | zł-2.33 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Trakcja PRKiI S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $319,118,513
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.24%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trakcja PRKiI S.A. (TRK) | zł406.71 Million | 18.78% | 3.11x | $393.69 Million |
| Atrem S.A. (ATR) | $61.22 Million | 3.04% | 0.75x | $132.09 Million |
| Budimex S.A. (BDX) | $1.57 Billion | 47.01% | 4.36x | $5.16 Billion |
| Dekpol SA (DEK) | $577.86 Million | 15.46% | 1.67x | $127.04 Million |
| Energoaparatura S.A. (ENP) | $22.43 Million | 6.13% | 0.42x | $14.08 Million |
| Erbud SA (ERB) | $248.58 Million | 4.89% | 1.51x | $78.80 Million |
| INSTAL KRAKÓW SA (INK) | $227.27 Million | 5.34% | 0.76x | $68.17 Million |
| Interbud-Lublin SA (ITB) | $-9.30 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.45 Million |
| Mirbud SA (MRB) | $405.25 Million | 6.94% | 1.83x | $351.47 Million |
| MOSTOSTAL Płock SA (MSP) | $37.67 Million | -36.37% | 0.45x | $6.77 Million |
| Mostostal Warszawa S.A. (MSW) | $49.91 Million | -0.01% | 19.76x | $21.08 Million |
About Trakcja PRKiI S.A.
Trakcja S.A. operates in the infrastructure and energy construction sector in Poland and internationally. The company designs road and railway infrastructure elements and building structures; and constructs drainage, traction networks and power supply systems, cable and overhead power lines, engineering facilities, roads and highways, and utility infrastructure. It is also involved in design, ass… Read more