Mühlbauer Holding AG Net Assets
Mühlbauer Holding AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Mühlbauer Holding AG (MUB) has net assets worth €274.23 Million EUR (≈ $320.61 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€603.25 Million ≈ $705.27 Million USD) and total liabilities (€329.02 Million ≈ $384.66 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MUB net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €274.23 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 45.46% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.25% |
| 5-Year Change | 2.42% |
| 10-Year Change | 57.76% |
| Growth Volatility | 9.48 |
Net Assets of Mühlbauer Holding AG (2002–2025)
Net assets of Mühlbauer Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Mühlbauer Holding AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MUB equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Mühlbauer Holding AG (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Mühlbauer Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Mühlbauer Holding AG market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €256.02 Million ≈ $299.32 Million |
-0.24% |
| 2024-12-31 | €256.65 Million ≈ $300.05 Million |
+0.58% |
| 2023-12-31 | €255.18 Million ≈ $298.33 Million |
+13.89% |
| 2022-12-31 | €224.06 Million ≈ $261.95 Million |
-10.37% |
| 2021-12-31 | €249.99 Million ≈ $292.26 Million |
+18.55% |
| 2020-12-31 | €210.88 Million ≈ $246.54 Million |
+4.28% |
| 2019-12-31 | €202.22 Million ≈ $236.41 Million |
+12.46% |
| 2018-12-31 | €179.80 Million ≈ $210.21 Million |
+12.88% |
| 2017-12-31 | €159.29 Million ≈ $186.23 Million |
-1.85% |
| 2016-12-31 | €162.29 Million ≈ $189.73 Million |
+11.76% |
| 2015-12-31 | €145.21 Million ≈ $169.77 Million |
+19.44% |
| 2014-12-31 | €121.58 Million ≈ $142.14 Million |
-11.88% |
| 2013-12-31 | €137.97 Million ≈ $161.30 Million |
-12.82% |
| 2012-12-31 | €158.26 Million ≈ $185.02 Million |
-1.30% |
| 2011-12-31 | €160.34 Million ≈ $187.45 Million |
+2.26% |
| 2010-12-31 | €156.80 Million ≈ $183.32 Million |
+14.34% |
| 2009-12-31 | €137.13 Million ≈ $160.32 Million |
-5.41% |
| 2008-12-31 | €144.97 Million ≈ $169.49 Million |
+2.28% |
| 2007-12-31 | €141.74 Million ≈ $165.71 Million |
+1.03% |
| 2006-12-31 | €140.30 Million ≈ $164.02 Million |
+12.11% |
| 2005-12-31 | €125.15 Million ≈ $146.31 Million |
+16.65% |
| 2004-12-31 | €107.28 Million ≈ $125.42 Million |
+9.54% |
| 2003-12-31 | €97.93 Million ≈ $114.50 Million |
-0.32% |
| 2002-12-31 | €98.25 Million ≈ $114.87 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mühlbauer Holding AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 399.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Mühlbauer Holding AG Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Mühlbauer Holding AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €174.39 Million | 68.12% |
| Common Stock | €18.81 Million | 7.35% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €399.68K | 0.16% |
| Other Components | €62.42 Million | 24.38% |
| Total Equity | €256.02 Million | 100.00% |
Mühlbauer Holding AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Mühlbauer Holding AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Yang Guang Co Ltd
SHE:000608
|
$618.91 Million |
|
Envela Corp
NYSE MKT:ELA
|
$619.23 Million |
|
Shenzhen Kiwi Instruments Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688045
|
$619.45 Million |
|
Nanosonics Ltd
AU:NAN
|
$619.50 Million |
|
Financial Institutions Inc
NASDAQ:FISI
|
$618.61 Million |
|
Ubisoft Entertainment
PA:UBI
|
$618.57 Million |
|
Shenyang Blue Silver Ind Auto
SHE:300293
|
$618.56 Million |
|
PPC Ltd
JSE:PPC
|
$618.25 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mühlbauer Holding AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 256,650,000 to 256,024,736, a change of -625,264 (-0.2%).
- Net income of 24,689,558 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 21,287,763 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 4,026,955.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €24.69 Million | +9.64% |
| Dividends Paid | €21.29 Million | -8.31% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-4.03 Million | -1.57% |
| Other Changes | €-104.00 | -0.0% |
| Total Change | €- | -0.24% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Mühlbauer Holding AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.36x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.69x to 2.36x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | €15.83 | €42.60 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | €16.06 | €42.60 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €17.68 | €42.60 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €20.61 | €42.60 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €22.34 | €42.60 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €23.22 | €42.60 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €23.69 | €42.60 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €22.38 | €42.60 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €25.57 | €42.60 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €26.13 | €42.60 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €24.63 | €42.60 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €9.48 | €42.60 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €8.35 | €42.60 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €9.97 | €42.60 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €11.14 | €42.60 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €10.99 | €42.60 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €12.51 | €42.60 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €14.12 | €42.60 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €14.76 | €42.60 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €17.53 | €42.60 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €15.71 | €42.60 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €17.98 | €42.60 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €18.08 | €42.60 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €18.04 | €42.60 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Mühlbauer Holding AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.64%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.10%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.89x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.13x
- Recent ROE (9.64%) is below the historical average (13.56%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 3.57% | 3.84% | 0.71x | 1.32x | €-6.32 Million |
| 2003 | 6.65% | 6.84% | 0.76x | 1.28x | €-3.28 Million |
| 2004 | 15.79% | 13.21% | 0.86x | 1.39x | €6.21 Million |
| 2005 | 18.39% | 15.56% | 0.90x | 1.31x | €10.51 Million |
| 2006 | 19.76% | 17.26% | 0.92x | 1.25x | €13.70 Million |
| 2007 | 13.48% | 12.01% | 0.91x | 1.23x | €4.94 Million |
| 2008 | 12.61% | 10.59% | 0.92x | 1.29x | €3.78 Million |
| 2009 | 5.36% | 4.58% | 0.91x | 1.28x | €-6.37 Million |
| 2010 | 19.32% | 14.62% | 0.97x | 1.36x | €14.61 Million |
| 2011 | 13.70% | 10.30% | 0.91x | 1.47x | €5.93 Million |
| 2012 | 7.88% | 5.25% | 1.01x | 1.49x | €-3.35 Million |
| 2013 | 7.21% | 4.81% | 0.89x | 1.68x | €-3.85 Million |
| 2014 | -3.49% | -1.79% | 0.92x | 2.13x | €-16.41 Million |
| 2015 | 25.47% | 13.35% | 0.96x | 1.98x | €22.47 Million |
| 2016 | 24.33% | 13.36% | 1.12x | 1.63x | €23.25 Million |
| 2017 | 16.99% | 9.68% | 1.08x | 1.63x | €11.14 Million |
| 2018 | 24.56% | 15.47% | 0.99x | 1.60x | €26.18 Million |
| 2019 | 22.08% | 14.32% | 0.88x | 1.75x | €24.43 Million |
| 2020 | 16.43% | 12.24% | 0.74x | 1.80x | €13.57 Million |
| 2021 | 23.57% | 17.18% | 0.76x | 1.81x | €33.93 Million |
| 2022 | -1.35% | -0.93% | 0.60x | 2.42x | €-25.42 Million |
| 2023 | 18.97% | 10.42% | 0.75x | 2.43x | €22.89 Million |
| 2024 | 4.50% | 2.17% | 0.90x | 2.29x | €-14.12 Million |
| 2025 | 9.64% | 5.10% | 0.89x | 2.13x | €-912.92K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Mühlbauer Holding AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Computer Hardware industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Computer Hardware
- Average net assets among peers: $378,653,017,740
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -22.62%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mühlbauer Holding AG (MUB) | €274.23 Million | 3.57% | 1.20x | $618.76 Million |
| Legend Holdings Corporation (1PC) | $78.98 Billion | 6.75% | 3.24x | $2.43 Billion |
| Nano Dimension Ltd (2N5B) | $15.57 Million | -99.46% | 0.30x | $290.40 Million |
| EBANG INTL HLDGS (NEW) A (7EBA) | $321.79 Million | -13.64% | 0.07x | $9.12 Million |
| CORELENS S.A. ZY -10 (9GK) | $38.94 Million | -101.66% | 0.69x | $514.90K |
| Asetek A/S (A31) | $48.39 Million | 2.76% | 0.56x | $77.66 Million |
| Acer Incorporated (AC5G) | $61.94 Billion | 9.73% | 1.97x | $2.65 Billion |
| Cherry AG (C3RY) | $77.52 Million | -58.64% | 1.17x | $14.61 Million |
| Canon Inc (CNNA) | $3.65 Trillion | 4.39% | 0.58x | $20.09 Billion |
| Hyrican Informationssysteme Aktiengesellschaft (HYI) | $28.27 Million | 0.92% | 0.33x | $25.22 Million |
| ParTec AG (JY0) | $25.09 Million | 22.60% | 2.26x | $128.80 Million |
About Mühlbauer Holding AG
Mühlbauer Holding AG provides equipment solutions for manufacturing, personalization, and shipping in Germany, the rest of Europe, Asia, the Americas, Africa, and internationally. The company offers systems and technologies for ID cards, driver's licenses and vehicle registration cards, banking cards, gift and loyalty cards, health cards, and GSM cards; and high-precision equipment, such as die a… Read more