ageas SA/NV (AGS) — Tangible Net Worth Ratio
ageas SA/NV (AGS) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 62.0% as of June 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (€4.37 Billion) from net assets (€11.50 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Also explore ageas SA/NV net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
ageas SA/NV Tangible Net Worth Ratio (2003–2025)
This chart shows how ageas SA/NV's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 23 annual periods from 2003 to 2025. As of June 2026, the ratio stands at 62.0%, reflecting net assets of €11.50 Billion with intangible assets of €4.37 Billion EUR. Check asset allocation strategy of ageas SA/NV to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Annual Tangible Net Worth Ratio for ageas SA/NV (2003–2025)
The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for ageas SA/NV from 2003 to 2025, covering 23 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ageas SA/NV (AGS) market capitalisation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (EUR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 79.1% | €11.50 Billion | €2.40 Billion | €107.07 Billion | ▼ -9.7 pp |
| 2024 | 88.8% | €8.80 Billion | €984.00 Million | €98.45 Billion | ▼ -0.9 pp |
| 2023 | 89.7% | €8.50 Billion | €873.00 Million | €96.69 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2022 | 88.8% | €8.63 Billion | €963.00 Million | €100.30 Billion | ▼ -6.2 pp |
| 2021 | 95.0% | €14.17 Billion | €706.00 Million | €111.14 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2020 | 95.4% | €13.77 Billion | €627.00 Million | €111.42 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2019 | 95.6% | €13.48 Billion | €588.40 Million | €109.45 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2018 | 95.7% | €11.52 Billion | €495.00 Million | €101.69 Billion | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2017 | 94.9% | €10.16 Billion | €518.60 Million | €103.34 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2016 | 94.9% | €10.21 Billion | €520.30 Million | €104.29 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2015 | 94.0% | €11.97 Billion | €716.50 Million | €104.49 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2014 | 93.5% | €10.91 Billion | €708.80 Million | €103.56 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2013 | 92.6% | €9.42 Billion | €695.00 Million | €95.74 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2012 | 93.0% | €10.79 Billion | €753.60 Million | €97.11 Billion | ▲ +12.1 pp |
| 2011 | 80.9% | €8.37 Billion | €1.59 Billion | €90.60 Billion | ▼ -2.0 pp |
| 2010 | 82.9% | €9.87 Billion | €1.69 Billion | €99.17 Billion | ▼ -3.3 pp |
| 2009 | 86.2% | €10.00 Billion | €1.38 Billion | €93.24 Billion | ▲ +4.9 pp |
| 2008 | 81.3% | €7.31 Billion | €1.37 Billion | €92.87 Billion | ▼ -8.9 pp |
| 2007 | 90.2% | €34.19 Billion | €3.34 Billion | €871.18 Billion | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2006 | 89.5% | €21.55 Billion | €2.26 Billion | €775.23 Billion | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2005 | 90.2% | €19.66 Billion | €1.92 Billion | €728.99 Billion | ▼ -9.8 pp |
| 2004 | 100.0% | €15.82 Billion | €0.00 | €570.65 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2003 | 100.0% | €14.02 Billion | €0.00 | €523.25 Billion | — |