REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A Tangible Net Worth Ratio
REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A tangible net worth ratio. REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A (RENE) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of -188.7% as of June 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (€4.49 Billion) from net assets (€1.56 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check RENE strategic asset allocation to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A (2003–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A from 2003 to 2025. This chart shows how REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 23 annual periods from 2003 to 2025. As of June 2026, the ratio stands at -188.7%, reflecting net assets of €1.56 Billion with intangible assets of €4.49 Billion EUR. See REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S (RENE) working capital ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2003–2025)
REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A tangible net worth ratio by year from 2003 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S.A from 2003 to 2025, covering 23 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see REN - Redes Energéticas Nacionais SGPS S (RENE) market capitalisation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (EUR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -192.3% | €1.52 Billion | €4.45 Billion | €5.38 Billion | ▼ -20.3 pp |
| 2024 | -172.0% | €1.55 Billion | €4.22 Billion | €5.36 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2023 | -172.5% | €1.51 Billion | €4.12 Billion | €5.78 Billion | ▼ -3.8 pp |
| 2022 | -168.7% | €1.52 Billion | €4.08 Billion | €6.45 Billion | ▲ +23.8 pp |
| 2021 | -192.5% | €1.41 Billion | €4.12 Billion | €5.59 Billion | ▲ +1.0 pp |
| 2020 | -193.4% | €1.41 Billion | €4.13 Billion | €5.25 Billion | ▼ -2.0 pp |
| 2019 | -191.5% | €1.45 Billion | €4.21 Billion | €5.31 Billion | ▼ -5.0 pp |
| 2018 | -186.4% | €1.46 Billion | €4.19 Billion | €5.19 Billion | ▲ +14.9 pp |
| 2017 | -201.3% | €1.43 Billion | €4.31 Billion | €5.36 Billion | ▲ +28.7 pp |
| 2016 | -230.0% | €1.16 Billion | €3.83 Billion | €4.55 Billion | ▲ +3.1 pp |
| 2015 | -233.2% | €1.16 Billion | €3.87 Billion | €4.59 Billion | ▲ +5.2 pp |
| 2014 | -238.3% | €1.14 Billion | €3.84 Billion | €4.92 Billion | ▲ +21.2 pp |
| 2013 | -259.5% | €1.08 Billion | €3.88 Billion | €5.06 Billion | ▲ +19.6 pp |
| 2012 | -279.1% | €1.03 Billion | €3.90 Billion | €4.69 Billion | ▼ -3.9 pp |
| 2011 | -275.1% | €1.04 Billion | €3.89 Billion | €4.47 Billion | ▼ -10.7 pp |
| 2010 | -264.5% | €1.02 Billion | €3.72 Billion | €4.46 Billion | ▼ -364.1 pp |
| 2009 | 99.6% | €996.60 Million | €3.77 Million | €4.29 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2008 | 99.6% | €1.01 Billion | €3.77 Million | €3.82 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2007 | 99.6% | €1.01 Billion | €3.77 Million | €3.97 Billion | ▲ +8.9 pp |
| 2006 | 90.8% | €1.04 Billion | €95.91 Million | €3.97 Billion | ▼ -9.2 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | €924.69 Million | €79.00K | €2.97 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2004 | 100.0% | €862.33 Million | €81.00K | €2.64 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2003 | 100.0% | €847.41 Million | €82.00K | €2.34 Billion | — |