Surface Transforms Plc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Surface Transforms Plc tangible net worth ratio. Surface Transforms Plc (SCE) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.3% as of June 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (GBX41.00K) from net assets (GBX5.52 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check asset allocation strategy of Surface Transforms Plc to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Surface Transforms Plc (2001–2024)
Tangible net worth ratio of Surface Transforms Plc from 2001 to 2024. This chart shows how Surface Transforms Plc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 25 annual periods from 2001 to 2024. As of June 2025, the ratio stands at 99.3%, reflecting net assets of GBX5.52 Million with intangible assets of GBX41.00K GBX. See Surface Transforms Plc short-term liquidity ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Surface Transforms Plc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2001–2024)
Surface Transforms Plc tangible net worth ratio by year from 2001 to 2024. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Surface Transforms Plc from 2001 to 2024, covering 25 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Surface Transforms Plc market capitalisation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (GBX) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 99.7% | GBX10.32 Million | GBX34.00K | GBX25.45 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2023 | 100.0% | GBX23.73 Million | GBX0.00 | GBX31.95 Million | ▲ +6.7 pp |
| 2022 | 93.3% | GBX33.55 Million | GBX2.24 Million | GBX40.17 Million | ▼ -3.9 pp |
| 2021 | 97.2% | GBX20.89 Million | GBX577.00K | GBX26.37 Million | ▲ +2.1 pp |
| 2020 | 95.1% | GBX5.68 Million | GBX278.00K | GBX8.77 Million | ▼ -1.8 pp |
| 2019 | 96.9% | GBX5.62 Million | GBX175.00K | GBX8.79 Million | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2019 | 97.1% | GBX6.96 Million | GBX202.00K | GBX8.11 Million | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2018 | 96.5% | GBX5.55 Million | GBX192.00K | GBX6.84 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2017 | 96.5% | GBX3.91 Million | GBX136.00K | GBX4.96 Million | ▼ -3.5 pp |
| 2016 | 100.0% | GBX5.96 Million | GBX0.00 | GBX6.91 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2015 | 100.0% | GBX1.20 Million | GBX0.00 | GBX2.00 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2014 | 100.0% | GBX640.00K | GBX0.00 | GBX1.46 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2013 | 100.0% | GBX969.00K | GBX0.00 | GBX1.80 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2012 | 100.0% | GBX1.05 Million | GBX0.00 | GBX1.60 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2011 | 100.0% | GBX1.49 Million | GBX0.00 | GBX1.81 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2010 | 100.0% | GBX1.08 Million | GBX0.00 | GBX1.42 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2009 | 100.0% | GBX1.03 Million | GBX0.00 | GBX1.23 Million | ▲ +1.0 pp |
| 2008 | 99.0% | GBX1.77 Million | GBX17.00K | GBX2.05 Million | ▼ -0.8 pp |
| 2007 | 99.9% | GBX1.41 Million | GBX2.00K | GBX1.67 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2006 | 99.8% | GBX2.00 Million | GBX4.00K | GBX2.13 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 99.8% | GBX2.81 Million | GBX6.00K | GBX2.96 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2004 | 99.7% | GBX3.27 Million | GBX9.00K | GBX3.37 Million | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 2003 | 98.1% | GBX574.00K | GBX11.00K | GBX652.00K | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2002 | 97.8% | GBX580.00K | GBX13.00K | GBX698.00K | ▼ -0.6 pp |
| 2001 | 98.4% | GBX547.00K | GBX9.00K | GBX602.00K | — |