Smith & Wesson Brands Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Smith & Wesson Brands Inc tangible net worth ratio. Smith & Wesson Brands Inc (SWBI) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.5% as of July 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($1.88 Million) from net assets ($373.70 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Smith & Wesson Brands Inc strategic capital allocation to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Smith & Wesson Brands Inc (2003–2026)
Tangible net worth ratio of Smith & Wesson Brands Inc from 2003 to 2026. This chart shows how Smith & Wesson Brands Inc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 24 annual periods from 2003 to 2026. As of July 2026, the ratio stands at 99.5%, reflecting net assets of $373.70 Million with intangible assets of $1.88 Million USD. See SWBI working capital efficiency to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Smith & Wesson Brands Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2003–2026)
Smith & Wesson Brands Inc tangible net worth ratio by year from 2003 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Smith & Wesson Brands Inc from 2003 to 2026, covering 24 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SWBI company net worth.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 99.5% | $376.56 Million | $1.96 Million | $512.77 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2025 | 99.4% | $372.45 Million | $2.41 Million | $559.61 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2024 | 99.4% | $399.91 Million | $2.60 Million | $577.43 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2023 | 99.1% | $384.62 Million | $3.59 Million | $541.29 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2022 | 99.0% | $360.51 Million | $3.61 Million | $497.48 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2021 | 98.3% | $266.38 Million | $4.42 Million | $446.39 Million | ▲ +17.4 pp |
| 2020 | 80.9% | $387.12 Million | $73.75 Million | $728.96 Million | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 2019 | 79.3% | $444.44 Million | $91.84 Million | $766.79 Million | ▲ +6.0 pp |
| 2018 | 73.3% | $422.15 Million | $112.76 Million | $745.06 Million | ▲ +9.2 pp |
| 2017 | 64.1% | $393.16 Million | $141.32 Million | $788.04 Million | ▼ -15.5 pp |
| 2016 | 79.6% | $307.82 Million | $62.92 Million | $619.50 Million | ▲ +17.5 pp |
| 2015 | 62.0% | $194.37 Million | $73.77 Million | $490.93 Million | ▼ -35.9 pp |
| 2014 | 97.9% | $166.82 Million | $3.42 Million | $381.50 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2013 | 97.8% | $181.30 Million | $3.96 Million | $326.99 Million | ▲ +1.8 pp |
| 2012 | 96.0% | $112.84 Million | $4.53 Million | $261.67 Million | ▲ +5.4 pp |
| 2011 | 90.6% | $92.73 Million | $8.69 Million | $281.50 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2010 | 89.9% | $160.58 Million | $16.22 Million | $349.05 Million | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 2009 | 88.3% | $50.63 Million | $5.94 Million | $210.23 Million | ▲ +72.4 pp |
| 2008 | 15.9% | $77.85 Million | $65.50 Million | $289.75 Million | ▲ +33.5 pp |
| 2007 | -17.7% | $59.11 Million | $69.55 Million | $268.26 Million | ▼ -116.7 pp |
| 2006 | 99.0% | $41.33 Million | $406.99K | $94.70 Million | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2005 | 98.7% | $27.09 Million | $364.91K | $81.99 Million | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2004 | 98.3% | $20.26 Million | $351.91K | $105.29 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2003 | 97.9% | $15.03 Million | $310.33K | $106.53 Million | — |