Somany Ceramics Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio

Latest as of September 2025: 99.9%

Somany Ceramics Limited tangible net worth ratio. Somany Ceramics Limited (SOMANYCERA) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.9% as of September 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (Rs12.60 Million) from net assets (Rs8.62 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check asset allocation strategy of Somany Ceramics Limited to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.

Tangible NW Ratio

99.9%
Tangible equity / total equity

Net Assets (Equity)

Rs8.62 Billion
INR

Intangible Assets

Rs12.60 Million
Goodwill, patents, brand value

Total Assets

Rs19.03 Billion
INR

Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Somany Ceramics Limited (2006–2025)

Tangible net worth ratio of Somany Ceramics Limited from 2006 to 2025. This chart shows how Somany Ceramics Limited's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 20 annual periods from 2006 to 2025. As of September 2025, the ratio stands at 99.9%, reflecting net assets of Rs8.62 Billion with intangible assets of Rs12.60 Million INR. See SOMANYCERA working capital ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.

Somany Ceramics Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2006–2025)

Somany Ceramics Limited tangible net worth ratio by year from 2006 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Somany Ceramics Limited from 2006 to 2025, covering 20 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Somany Ceramics Limited.

Year Tangible NW Ratio Net Assets (INR) Intangible Assets Total Assets Change (pp)
2025 99.9% Rs8.44 Billion Rs11.10 Million Rs19.67 Billion ▼ -0.1 pp
2024 100.0% Rs8.33 Billion Rs1.97 Million Rs19.84 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2023 100.0% Rs8.95 Billion Rs2.20 Million Rs20.11 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2022 100.0% Rs8.34 Billion Rs2.75 Million Rs17.92 Billion ▲ +0.3 pp
2021 99.7% Rs7.55 Billion Rs22.38 Million Rs15.65 Billion ▲ +0.3 pp
2020 99.4% Rs7.01 Billion Rs41.58 Million Rs15.57 Billion ▲ +0.2 pp
2019 99.2% Rs7.00 Billion Rs57.03 Million Rs16.62 Billion ▲ +0.3 pp
2018 98.9% Rs6.77 Billion Rs77.52 Million Rs16.39 Billion ▼ -1.0 pp
2017 99.9% Rs5.48 Billion Rs8.16 Million Rs12.13 Billion ▲ +0.5 pp
2016 99.3% Rs4.48 Billion Rs31.14 Million Rs10.44 Billion ▼ -0.1 pp
2015 99.4% Rs2.63 Billion Rs16.92 Million Rs8.66 Billion ▲ +0.1 pp
2014 99.3% Rs2.28 Billion Rs17.01 Million Rs7.47 Billion ▼ -0.2 pp
2013 99.5% Rs1.53 Billion Rs8.08 Million Rs6.21 Billion ▲ +0.1 pp
2012 99.4% Rs1.26 Billion Rs7.54 Million Rs5.29 Billion ▼ -0.6 pp
2011 100.0% Rs1.04 Billion Rs0.00 Rs4.82 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2010 100.0% Rs827.28 Million Rs0.00 Rs4.05 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2009 100.0% Rs648.30 Million Rs0.00 Rs3.02 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2008 100.0% Rs574.70 Million Rs0.00 Rs2.89 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2007 100.0% Rs544.47 Million Rs0.00 Rs2.69 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2006 100.0% Rs519.39 Million Rs0.00 Rs2.49 Billion —
pp = percentage points