Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc tangible net worth ratio. Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc (BBW) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 100.0% as of July 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($0.00) from net assets ($159.00 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check BBW PP&E to net assets ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc (2001–2026)
Tangible net worth ratio of Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc from 2001 to 2026. This chart shows how Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 25 annual periods from 2001 to 2026. As of July 2026, the ratio stands at 100.0%, reflecting net assets of $159.00 Million with intangible assets of $0.00 USD. See BBW current assets to equity ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2001–2026)
Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc tangible net worth ratio by year from 2001 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc from 2001 to 2026, covering 25 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see BBW stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 100.0% | $155.03 Million | $0.00 | $345.45 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2025 | 100.0% | $139.08 Million | $0.00 | $289.96 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2024 | 100.0% | $129.66 Million | $0.00 | $272.32 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2023 | 100.0% | $119.12 Million | $0.00 | $280.79 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2022 | 100.0% | $93.68 Million | $0.00 | $268.95 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2021 | 100.0% | $67.31 Million | $0.00 | $261.37 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2020 | 100.0% | $88.73 Million | $0.00 | $297.36 Million | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2019 | 99.2% | $94.31 Million | $731.00K | $172.05 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2018 | 99.1% | $107.31 Million | $995.00K | $197.99 Million | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2017 | 98.3% | $99.11 Million | $1.72 Million | $199.59 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2016 | 98.3% | $99.41 Million | $1.74 Million | $213.33 Million | ▼ -1.4 pp |
| 2015 | 99.7% | $97.62 Million | $304.00K | $212.05 Million | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2014 | 99.3% | $83.42 Million | $568.00K | $194.64 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2013 | 99.2% | $83.14 Million | $633.00K | $192.10 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2012 | 99.5% | $129.24 Million | $655.00K | $241.57 Million | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2011 | 99.1% | $157.72 Million | $1.44 Million | $275.48 Million | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2010 | 97.8% | $164.78 Million | $3.60 Million | $285.46 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2009 | 97.7% | $167.72 Million | $3.90 Million | $300.15 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2008 | 97.9% | $193.61 Million | $4.02 Million | $339.53 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2007 | 98.3% | $164.26 Million | $2.87 Million | $299.77 Million | ▼ -0.6 pp |
| 2006 | 98.9% | $130.36 Million | $1.45 Million | $246.11 Million | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2005 | 98.5% | $95.51 Million | $1.41 Million | $189.24 Million | ▲ +5.9 pp |
| 2004 | 92.6% | $21.54 Million | $1.59 Million | $111.96 Million | ▲ +1.7 pp |
| 2003 | 90.9% | $15.53 Million | $1.42 Million | $93.69 Million | ▼ -9.1 pp |
| 2001 | 100.0% | $10.06 Million | $0.00 | $45.57 Million | — |