Hilltop Holdings Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Hilltop Holdings Inc tangible net worth ratio. Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.2% as of September 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($18.14 Million) from net assets ($2.22 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Hilltop Holdings Inc strategic capital allocation to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Hilltop Holdings Inc (1999–2024)
Tangible net worth ratio of Hilltop Holdings Inc from 1999 to 2024. This chart shows how Hilltop Holdings Inc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 26 annual periods from 1999 to 2024. As of September 2025, the ratio stands at 99.2%, reflecting net assets of $2.22 Billion with intangible assets of $18.14 Million USD. See working capital position of Hilltop Holdings Inc to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Hilltop Holdings Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1999–2024)
Hilltop Holdings Inc tangible net worth ratio by year from 1999 to 2024. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Hilltop Holdings Inc from 1999 to 2024, covering 26 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH) total market value.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 99.4% | $2.22 Billion | $12.36 Million | $16.27 Billion | ▲ +4.3 pp |
| 2023 | 95.1% | $2.15 Billion | $105.12 Million | $16.47 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2022 | 94.6% | $2.07 Billion | $112.14 Million | $16.27 Billion | ▼ -1.4 pp |
| 2021 | 96.0% | $2.55 Billion | $102.27 Million | $18.69 Billion | ▲ +3.0 pp |
| 2020 | 93.0% | $2.35 Billion | $164.11 Million | $16.94 Billion | ▼ -3.1 pp |
| 2019 | 96.1% | $2.13 Billion | $82.17 Million | $15.18 Billion | ▼ -1.9 pp |
| 2018 | 98.1% | $1.97 Billion | $38.01 Million | $13.68 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2017 | 98.1% | $1.91 Billion | $36.43 Million | $13.37 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2016 | 97.6% | $1.87 Billion | $44.70 Million | $12.74 Billion | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2015 | 96.8% | $1.74 Billion | $54.87 Million | $11.87 Billion | ▲ +3.4 pp |
| 2014 | 93.4% | $1.46 Billion | $95.94 Million | $9.24 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2013 | 93.1% | $1.31 Billion | $91.07 Million | $8.90 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2012 | 93.2% | $1.15 Billion | $77.74 Million | $7.29 Billion | ▼ -5.6 pp |
| 2011 | 98.9% | $793.98 Million | $9.07 Million | $925.42 Million | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2010 | 98.4% | $653.05 Million | $10.60 Million | $939.64 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2009 | 98.4% | $783.78 Million | $12.24 Million | $1.04 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2008 | 98.2% | $791.46 Million | $14.00 Million | $1.05 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2007 | 98.1% | $824.18 Million | $15.88 Million | $1.09 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2006 | 98.6% | $447.38 Million | $6.46 Million | $1.54 Billion | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 2005 | 97.5% | $476.00 Million | $12.06 Million | $1.73 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2004 | 97.1% | $659.05 Million | $19.11 Million | $1.81 Billion | ▲ +28.6 pp |
| 2003 | 68.5% | $307.98 Million | $97.11 Million | $1.13 Billion | ▲ +2.4 pp |
| 2002 | 66.1% | $299.76 Million | $101.72 Million | $1.14 Billion | ▼ -33.9 pp |
| 2001 | 100.0% | $158.77 Million | $0.00 | $429.98 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2000 | 100.0% | $138.19 Million | $0.00 | $343.18 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1999 | 100.0% | $88.44 Million | $0.00 | $240.82 Million | — |