MFA Financial Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
MFA Financial Inc tangible net worth ratio. MFA Financial Inc (MFA) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.9% as of June 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($2.00 Million) from net assets ($1.78 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check MFA Financial Inc PP&E and investment ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of MFA Financial Inc (1998–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of MFA Financial Inc from 1998 to 2025. This chart shows how MFA Financial Inc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 28 annual periods from 1998 to 2025. As of June 2026, the ratio stands at 99.9%, reflecting net assets of $1.78 Billion with intangible assets of $2.00 Million USD. See MFA Financial Inc working capital to net assets to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
MFA Financial Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1998–2025)
MFA Financial Inc tangible net worth ratio by year from 1998 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for MFA Financial Inc from 1998 to 2025, covering 28 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of MFA Financial Inc.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 99.9% | $1.83 Billion | $2.60 Million | $13.05 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2024 | 99.7% | $1.84 Billion | $4.80 Million | $11.41 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2023 | 99.6% | $1.90 Billion | $8.00 Million | $10.77 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2022 | 99.4% | $1.99 Billion | $12.20 Million | $9.11 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2021 | 99.2% | $2.54 Billion | $21.40 Million | $9.14 Billion | ▲ +8.6 pp |
| 2020 | 90.5% | $2.52 Billion | $239.00 Million | $6.93 Billion | ▲ +26.5 pp |
| 2019 | 64.0% | $3.38 Billion | $1.22 Billion | $13.57 Billion | ▼ -18.1 pp |
| 2018 | 82.1% | $3.42 Billion | $611.81 Million | $12.42 Billion | ▼ -2.8 pp |
| 2017 | 84.9% | $3.26 Billion | $492.08 Million | $10.95 Billion | ▼ -7.6 pp |
| 2016 | 92.5% | $3.03 Billion | $226.78 Million | $12.48 Billion | ▼ -7.2 pp |
| 2015 | 99.8% | $2.97 Billion | $7.19 Million | $13.17 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2014 | 99.8% | $3.20 Billion | $7.19 Million | $12.35 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2013 | 99.8% | $3.14 Billion | $7.19 Million | $12.47 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2012 | 99.8% | $3.31 Billion | $7.19 Million | $13.52 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2011 | 99.7% | $2.50 Billion | $7.19 Million | $11.75 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2010 | 99.7% | $2.25 Billion | $7.19 Million | $8.69 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2009 | 99.7% | $2.17 Billion | $7.19 Million | $9.63 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2008 | 99.4% | $1.26 Billion | $7.19 Million | $10.64 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2007 | 99.2% | $927.26 Million | $7.19 Million | $8.61 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2006 | 98.9% | $678.56 Million | $7.19 Million | $6.44 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 98.9% | $661.10 Million | $7.19 Million | $5.85 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2004 | 99.0% | $728.83 Million | $7.19 Million | $6.91 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2003 | 98.5% | $484.96 Million | $7.19 Million | $4.56 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2002 | 98.1% | $371.20 Million | $7.19 Million | $3.60 Billion | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 2001 | 96.5% | $203.62 Million | $7.19 Million | $2.07 Billion | ▲ +7.0 pp |
| 2000 | 89.4% | $69.91 Million | $7.39 Million | $522.49 Million | ▼ -6.3 pp |
| 1999 | 95.7% | $67.60 Million | $2.90 Million | $524.40 Million | ▼ -2.2 pp |
| 1998 | 97.9% | $71.00 Million | $1.50 Million | $264.70 Million | — |