Civmec Ltd Total Assets
Civmec Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Civmec Ltd (CVL) holds total assets worth AU$1.07 Billion AUD (≈ $755.53 Million USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Civmec Ltd market cap and net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Civmec Ltd (2011–2025)
Total assets of Civmec Ltd from 2011 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Civmec Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See today's stock price for Civmec Ltd for real-time trading data and today's change.
Civmec Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Civmec Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
Civmec Ltd total assets breakdown as of June 2025. Civmec Ltd's total assets of AU$1.07 Billion consist of 35.4% current assets and 64.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (AUD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$0.00 | 11.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | AU$207.30 Million | 22.7% |
| Inventory | AU$658.00K | 0.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | AU$568.17 Million | 62.3% |
| Intangible Assets | AU$10.00K | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | AU$10.00K | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2011–2025)
This chart illustrates how Civmec Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Civmec Ltd's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Civmec Ltd's current assets represent 35.4% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 37.8% in 2011.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 11.3% of total assets in 2025, up from 9.1% in 2011.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2011.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 62.3% of total assets.
Civmec Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Civmec Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
HOCHTIEF Aktiengesellschaft
F:HOT
|
Germany | €28.22 Billion |
|
AtkinsRealis Group Inc
TO:ATRL
|
Canada | CA$12.46 Billion |
|
Koninklijke BAM Groep NV
AS:BAMNB
|
Netherlands | €3.85 Billion |
|
Hui Lyu Ecological Technology Groups Co Ltd
SHE:001267
|
China | CN¥3.78 Billion |
|
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited
NSE:TECHNOE
|
India | Rs59.38 Billion |
|
Guangzhou Metro Design And Research
SHE:003013
|
China | CN¥6.40 Billion |
|
Besalco Sa
SN:BESALCO
|
Chile | CL$1.44 Trillion |
|
Hwang Chang General Contractor Co Ltd
TW:2543
|
Taiwan | NT$21.01 Billion |
Civmec Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.47 | 1.65 | 1.07 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.47 | 1.65 | 1.07 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | AU$151.53 Million | AU$131.73 Million | AU$13.05 Million |
Civmec Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Civmec Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.52 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.65 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 0.2% |
| Total Assets | AU$911.90 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $594.98 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Civmec Ltd's assets below their book value (0.65x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Civmec Ltd's assets grew by 0.2% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Civmec Ltd (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Civmec Ltd from 2011 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AU$911.90 Million ≈ $645.23 Million |
+0.17% |
| 2024-06-30 | AU$910.32 Million ≈ $644.11 Million |
+17.28% |
| 2023-06-30 | AU$776.19 Million ≈ $549.20 Million |
+6.80% |
| 2022-06-30 | AU$726.78 Million ≈ $514.25 Million |
+14.33% |
| 2021-06-30 | AU$635.69 Million ≈ $449.79 Million |
+6.37% |
| 2020-06-30 | AU$597.63 Million ≈ $422.86 Million |
+38.63% |
| 2019-06-30 | AU$431.10 Million ≈ $305.03 Million |
-3.40% |
| 2018-06-30 | AU$446.27 Million ≈ $315.76 Million |
+37.49% |
| 2017-06-30 | AU$324.58 Million ≈ $229.66 Million |
+25.57% |
| 2016-06-30 | AU$258.48 Million ≈ $182.89 Million |
+0.93% |
| 2015-06-30 | AU$256.10 Million ≈ $181.21 Million |
-11.56% |
| 2014-06-30 | AU$289.57 Million ≈ $204.89 Million |
+49.84% |
| 2013-06-30 | AU$193.26 Million ≈ $136.74 Million |
+7.75% |
| 2012-06-30 | AU$179.36 Million ≈ $126.91 Million |
+146.37% |
| 2011-06-30 | AU$72.80 Million ≈ $51.51 Million |
-- |
About Civmec Ltd
Civmec Limited, an investment holding company, provides construction and engineering services to the energy, resources, infrastructure, marine, and defense sectors in Australia. It undertakes fabrication projects, such as structural steel, plateworks, tanks, vessels, materials handling equipment, subsea and offshore structures, and pipe spooling services. It offers modularization services; shipbu… Read more