AGFA Gevaert NV Total Assets
AGFA Gevaert NV total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, AGFA Gevaert NV (AGFB) holds total assets worth €1.29 Billion EUR (≈ $1.51 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see how much is AGFA Gevaert NV worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of AGFA Gevaert NV (2000–2024)
Total assets of AGFA Gevaert NV from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how AGFA Gevaert NV's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See AGFB stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
AGFA Gevaert NV - Asset Composition Analysis
AGFA Gevaert NV Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
AGFA Gevaert NV total assets breakdown as of December 2024. AGFA Gevaert NV's total assets of €1.29 Billion consist of 57.6% current assets and 42.4% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 4.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | €314.00 Million | 22.8% |
| Inventory | €293.00 Million | 21.3% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €28.00 Million | 2.0% |
| Goodwill | €217.00 Million | 15.8% |
Asset Composition Trend (2000–2024)
This chart illustrates how AGFA Gevaert NV's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore AGFB working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: AGFA Gevaert NV's current assets represent 57.6% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 4.9% of total assets in 2024, up from 4.3% in 2000.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 17.0% of total assets, an increase from 12.0% in 2000.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 22.8% of total assets.
AGFA Gevaert NV Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of AGFA Gevaert NV based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
CO:VWS
|
Denmark | Dkr26.71 Billion |
|
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
F:VWSA
|
Germany | €26.71 Billion |
|
Accelleron Industries AG
SW:ACLN
|
Switzerland | CHF1.43 Billion |
|
Beijer Alma AB (publ)
ST:BEIA-B
|
Sweden | Skr9.60 Billion |
|
Xiangtan Electric Manufacturing Co Ltd
SHG:600416
|
China | CN¥17.32 Billion |
|
Kunshan Dongwei Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688700
|
China | CN¥4.21 Billion |
|
Riyue Heavy Industry Co Ltd
SHG:603218
|
China | CN¥14.24 Billion |
|
CS Wind Corp
KO:112610
|
Korea | ₩3.43 Trillion |
AGFA Gevaert NV - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.02 | 2.12 | 2.77 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.17 | 1.19 | 2.05 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €366.00 Million | €416.00 Million | €952.00 Million |
AGFA Gevaert NV - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between AGFA Gevaert NV's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.24 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.05 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 0.7% |
| Total Assets | €1.38 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $69.96 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values AGFA Gevaert NV's assets below their book value (0.05x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: AGFA Gevaert NV's assets grew by 0.7% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for AGFA Gevaert NV (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of AGFA Gevaert NV from 2000 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €1.38 Billion ≈ $1.61 Billion |
+0.66% |
| 2023-12-31 | €1.37 Billion ≈ $1.60 Billion |
-22.10% |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.76 Billion ≈ $2.05 Billion |
-16.18% |
| 2021-12-31 | €2.10 Billion ≈ $2.45 Billion |
-4.95% |
| 2020-12-31 | €2.20 Billion ≈ $2.58 Billion |
-3.92% |
| 2019-12-31 | €2.29 Billion ≈ $2.68 Billion |
-3.08% |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.37 Billion ≈ $2.77 Billion |
+6.00% |
| 2017-12-31 | €2.23 Billion ≈ $2.61 Billion |
-5.06% |
| 2016-12-31 | €2.35 Billion ≈ $2.75 Billion |
-2.08% |
| 2015-12-31 | €2.40 Billion ≈ $2.81 Billion |
-5.73% |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.55 Billion ≈ $2.98 Billion |
-0.78% |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.57 Billion ≈ $3.00 Billion |
-9.26% |
| 2012-12-31 | €2.83 Billion ≈ $3.31 Billion |
-4.04% |
| 2011-12-31 | €2.95 Billion ≈ $3.45 Billion |
-4.44% |
| 2010-12-31 | €3.09 Billion ≈ $3.61 Billion |
+8.20% |
| 2009-12-31 | €2.85 Billion ≈ $3.33 Billion |
-9.75% |
| 2008-12-31 | €3.16 Billion ≈ $3.69 Billion |
-11.21% |
| 2007-12-31 | €3.56 Billion ≈ $4.16 Billion |
-7.12% |
| 2006-12-31 | €3.83 Billion ≈ $4.48 Billion |
-3.77% |
| 2005-12-31 | €3.98 Billion ≈ $4.66 Billion |
+144.41% |
| 2004-12-31 | €1.63 Billion ≈ $1.90 Billion |
-57.56% |
| 2003-12-31 | €3.84 Billion ≈ $4.49 Billion |
-7.69% |
| 2002-12-31 | €4.16 Billion ≈ $4.86 Billion |
-8.13% |
| 2001-12-31 | €4.53 Billion ≈ $5.29 Billion |
-10.71% |
| 2000-12-31 | €5.07 Billion ≈ $5.93 Billion |
-- |
About AGFA Gevaert NV
Agfa-Gevaert NV develops, manufactures, and markets various analog and digital systems worldwide. It operates through four segments: HealthCare IT, Digital Print and Chemicals, Radiology Solutions, and Contractor Operations and Services (CONOPS). The Healthcare IT segment provides healthcare's enterprise imaging platform. The Digital Print & Chemicals segment offers printers, inks, and software f… Read more