Manulife Holdings Bhd (1058) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Manulife Holdings Bhd (1058) holds total assets worth RM8.08 Billion MYR (≈ $2.03 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See 1058 book value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Manulife Holdings Bhd - Total Assets Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how Manulife Holdings Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Manulife Holdings Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2025)
Manulife Holdings Bhd's total assets of RM8.08 Billion consist of 0.0% current assets and 0.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MYR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | RM0.00 | 3.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | RM217.98 Million | 2.7% |
| Goodwill | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how Manulife Holdings Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see market cap of Manulife Holdings Bhd.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Manulife Holdings Bhd's current assets represent 0.0% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 20.4% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 3.9% of total assets in 2025, up from 1.2% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 2.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is intangible assets at 2.7% of total assets.
Manulife Holdings Bhd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Manulife Holdings Bhd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd
TW:2882
|
Taiwan | NT$14.32 Trillion |
|
Nobleoak Life Ltd
AU:NOL
|
Australia | AU$567.29 Million |
|
Asuransi Jiwa Syariah Jasa Mitra Abadi Tbk PT
JK:JMAS
|
Indonesia | Rp377.56 Billion |
|
Challenger Ltd
AU:CGF
|
Australia | AU$35.37 Billion |
|
Clearview Wealth Ltd
AU:CVW
|
Australia | AU$1.07 Billion |
|
Hapvida Participações e Investimentos S.A.
SA:HAPV3
|
Brazil | R$72.29 Billion |
|
Manulife Financial Corp
TO:MFC
|
Canada | CA$1.03 Trillion |
|
Great-West Lifeco Inc.
TO:GWO
|
Canada | CA$862.83 Billion |
Manulife Holdings Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 40.37 | 2.81 | 1.76 |
| Quick Ratio | 40.37 | 2.81 | 1.76 |
| Cash Ratio | 5.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | RM1.42 Billion | RM901.00 Million | RM539.00 Million |
Manulife Holdings Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Manulife Holdings Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.35 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.02 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 4.3% |
| Total Assets | RM8.08 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $136.08 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Manulife Holdings Bhd's assets below their book value (0.02x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Manulife Holdings Bhd's assets grew by 4.3% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Manulife Holdings Bhd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Manulife Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | RM8.08 Billion ≈ $2.03 Billion |
+4.28% |
| 2024-12-31 | RM7.75 Billion ≈ $1.95 Billion |
+9.11% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM7.10 Billion ≈ $1.78 Billion |
+8.19% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM6.57 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
-1.25% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM6.65 Billion ≈ $1.67 Billion |
+2.23% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM6.50 Billion ≈ $1.63 Billion |
+9.21% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM5.96 Billion ≈ $1.50 Billion |
+7.59% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM5.53 Billion ≈ $1.39 Billion |
-1.76% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM5.63 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
+10.20% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM5.11 Billion ≈ $1.28 Billion |
+5.06% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM4.87 Billion ≈ $1.22 Billion |
+5.07% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM4.63 Billion ≈ $1.16 Billion |
+4.44% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM4.43 Billion ≈ $1.11 Billion |
+9.35% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM4.05 Billion ≈ $1.02 Billion |
-- |
About Manulife Holdings Bhd
Manulife Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, underwrites participating and non-participating life insurance and unit-linked products in Malaysia. The company operates through Investment Holding, Life Insurance, and Asset Management Services segments. It offers various insurance products and services, such as life, health, savings and retirement, and investment linked plan; life insura… Read more