Sunway Construction Group Bhd (5263) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Sunway Construction Group Bhd (5263) holds total assets worth RM5.21 Billion MYR (≈ $1.31 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See Sunway Construction Group Bhd net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Sunway Construction Group Bhd - Total Assets Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Sunway Construction Group Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Sunway Construction Group Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
Sunway Construction Group Bhd's total assets of RM5.21 Billion consist of 79.9% current assets and 20.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MYR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | RM704.44 Million | 28.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | RM1.80 Billion | 50.2% |
| Inventory | RM43.25 Million | 1.2% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | RM85.13 Million | 2.4% |
| Intangible Assets | RM280.00K | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | RM0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Sunway Construction Group Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see market value of Sunway Construction Group Bhd.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Sunway Construction Group Bhd's current assets represent 79.9% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 85.7% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 28.3% of total assets in 2024, up from 7.4% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 50.2% of total assets.
Sunway Construction Group Bhd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Sunway Construction Group Bhd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Sichuan Road & Bridge Group Co Ltd
SHG:600039
|
China | CN¥254.94 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Sed Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000032
|
China | CN¥67.22 Billion |
|
Changzheng Engineering Co Ltd
SHG:603698
|
China | CN¥8.32 Billion |
|
CSSC Steel Structure Engineering Co Ltd
SHG:600072
|
China | CN¥47.59 Billion |
|
Gansu Qilianshan Cement Group Co Ltd
SHG:600720
|
China | CN¥30.31 Billion |
|
Shanghai Geoharbour Construction Group Co Ltd
SHG:605598
|
China | CN¥2.31 Billion |
|
Shaanxi Yanchang Petroleum Chemical Engineering Co Ltd
SHG:600248
|
China | CN¥344.95 Billion |
|
Cendes Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300492
|
China | CN¥2.46 Billion |
Sunway Construction Group Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.09 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.11 | 1.09 | 1.06 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | RM502.93 Million | RM248.93 Million | RM108.31 Million |
Sunway Construction Group Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Sunway Construction Group Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 7.91 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.66 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 16.7% |
| Total Assets | RM3.60 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $2.37 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Sunway Construction Group Bhd's assets below their book value (0.66x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Sunway Construction Group Bhd's assets grew by 16.7% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Sunway Construction Group Bhd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Sunway Construction Group Bhd from 2012 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM3.60 Billion ≈ $902.89 Million |
+16.65% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM3.08 Billion ≈ $773.99 Million |
+37.87% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM2.24 Billion ≈ $561.40 Million |
+19.95% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM1.86 Billion ≈ $468.04 Million |
-2.20% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM1.91 Billion ≈ $478.55 Million |
+0.05% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM1.91 Billion ≈ $478.29 Million |
+8.58% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM1.75 Billion ≈ $440.49 Million |
-7.03% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM1.89 Billion ≈ $473.81 Million |
+18.15% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM1.60 Billion ≈ $401.03 Million |
+14.30% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM1.40 Billion ≈ $350.85 Million |
+11.53% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM1.25 Billion ≈ $314.59 Million |
-13.10% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM1.44 Billion ≈ $362.01 Million |
-0.96% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM1.46 Billion ≈ $365.50 Million |
-- |
About Sunway Construction Group Bhd
Sunway Construction Group Berhad operates as a construction company in Malaysia, Singapore, India, Trinidad and Tobago, and the United Arab Emirates. The company operates through Construction and Precast Concrete segments. It designs and constructs buildings for residential, commercial, institutional, and purpose-built or specialty buildings. The company also undertakes civil engineering and infr… Read more