Tandy Leather Factory Inc Total Assets

Latest as of June 2026: $81.60 Million USD

Tandy Leather Factory Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tandy Leather Factory Inc (TLF) holds total assets worth $81.60 Million USD as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see TLF stock market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Tandy Leather Factory Inc (1993–2025)

Total assets of Tandy Leather Factory Inc from 1993 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Tandy Leather Factory Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Tandy Leather Factory Inc stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.

Tandy Leather Factory Inc - Asset Composition Analysis

Tandy Leather Factory Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Tandy Leather Factory Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Tandy Leather Factory Inc's total assets of $81.60 Million consist of 58.4% current assets and 41.6% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (USD) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents $0.00 18.6%
Accounts Receivable $425.00K 0.5%
Inventory $33.24 Million 38.4%
Property, Plant & Equipment $0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets $0.00 0.0%
Goodwill $0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (1993–2025)

This chart illustrates how Tandy Leather Factory Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore TLF working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Tandy Leather Factory Inc's current assets represent 58.4% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 85.4% in 1993.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 18.6% of total assets in 2025, up from 5.2% in 1993.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 5.0% in 1993.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 38.4% of total assets.

Tandy Leather Factory Inc Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Tandy Leather Factory Inc based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Rocky Mountain Liquor Inc
V:RUM
Canada CA$19.23 Million
China International Travel Service Corp Ltd
SHG:601888
China CN¥75.50 Billion
Vibra Energia S.A.
SA:VBBR3
Brazil R$60.99 Billion
Miniso Group Holding Ltd
NYSE:MNSO
USA $29.63 Billion
BEBO Health SA
PA:MLBBO
France €4.94 Million
Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd
AU:HVN
Australia AU$8.77 Billion
Lovisa Holdings Ltd
AU:LOV
Australia AU$696.04 Million
Super Retail Group Ltd
AU:SUL
Australia AU$3.54 Billion

Tandy Leather Factory Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 4.55 4.89 3.79
Quick Ratio 0.76 1.64 0.64
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital $34.72 Million $43.33 Million $38.73 Million

Tandy Leather Factory Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Tandy Leather Factory Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.46
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.22
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 15.6%
Total Assets $86.63 Million
Market Capitalization $18.68 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Tandy Leather Factory Inc's assets below their book value (0.22x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Rapid Asset Growth: Tandy Leather Factory Inc's assets grew by 15.6% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.

Annual Total Assets for Tandy Leather Factory Inc (1993–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Tandy Leather Factory Inc from 1993 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 $86.63 Million +15.63%
2024-12-31 $74.92 Million +3.87%
2023-12-31 $72.14 Million +5.19%
2022-12-31 $68.58 Million -6.17%
2021-12-31 $73.08 Million -4.31%
2020-12-31 $76.38 Million -4.66%
2019-12-31 $80.11 Million +5.22%
2018-12-31 $76.14 Million +1.64%
2017-12-31 $74.91 Million +6.10%
2016-12-31 $70.61 Million +9.36%
2015-12-31 $64.57 Million +2.69%
2014-12-31 $62.87 Million +11.48%
2013-12-31 $56.40 Million +14.89%
2012-12-31 $49.09 Million +7.88%
2011-12-31 $45.50 Million +12.09%
2010-12-31 $40.60 Million -6.30%
2009-12-31 $43.33 Million +5.74%
2008-12-31 $40.98 Million +8.83%
2007-12-31 $37.65 Million +17.97%
2006-12-31 $31.92 Million +24.28%
2005-12-31 $25.68 Million +15.85%
2004-12-31 $22.17 Million +16.31%
2003-12-31 $19.06 Million -3.14%
2002-12-31 $19.68 Million +0.65%
2001-12-31 $19.55 Million -0.70%
2000-12-31 $19.69 Million +8.17%
1999-12-31 $18.20 Million +13.75%
1998-12-31 $16.00 Million -5.88%
1997-12-31 $17.00 Million -7.10%
1996-12-31 $18.30 Million -5.18%
1995-12-31 $19.30 Million +4.32%
1994-12-31 $18.50 Million +92.71%
1993-12-31 $9.60 Million --

About Tandy Leather Factory Inc

NASDAQ:TLF USA Specialty Retail
Market Cap
$18.68 Million
Market Cap Rank
#25165 Global
#5344 in USA
Share Price
$2.28
Change (1 day)
+2.24%
52-Week Range
$2.20 - $3.20
All Time High
$6.15
About

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, retails leather and leathercraft-related items in the United States, Canada, and Spain. It offers leather, hand tools, hardware, kits, liquids, teaching materials, open workbenches, machines, and other supplies. The company manufactures leather laces, cut leather pieces, do-it-yourself kits, thread laces, belt strips and straps, and Cra… Read more