V-Guard Industries Limited Total Assets
V-Guard Industries Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) holds total assets worth Rs37.14 Billion INR (≈ $401.62 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see V-Guard Industries Limited market cap and net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of V-Guard Industries Limited (2005–2026)
Total assets of V-Guard Industries Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how V-Guard Industries Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VGUARD stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
V-Guard Industries Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
V-Guard Industries Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
V-Guard Industries Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. V-Guard Industries Limited's total assets of Rs37.14 Billion consist of 52.9% current assets and 47.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 1.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs5.34 Billion | 14.4% |
| Inventory | Rs10.24 Billion | 27.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs4.38 Billion | 11.8% |
| Goodwill | Rs2.53 Billion | 6.8% |
Asset Composition Trend (2005–2026)
This chart illustrates how V-Guard Industries Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore VGUARD current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: V-Guard Industries Limited's current assets represent 52.9% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 51.8% in 2005.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 1.6% of total assets in 2026, up from 0.9% in 2005.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 17.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2005.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 27.6% of total assets.
V-Guard Industries Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of V-Guard Industries Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Ningbo Orient Wires and Cables Co Ltd
SHG:603606
|
China | CN¥17.46 Billion |
|
Ningbo Sanxing Medical Electric Co Ltd
SHG:601567
|
China | CN¥24.16 Billion |
|
Sineng Electric Co Ltd
SHE:300827
|
China | CN¥12.13 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Honor Electronic Co Ltd
SHE:300870
|
China | CN¥6.37 Billion |
|
Signify N.V.
AS:LIGHT
|
Netherlands | €6.72 Billion |
|
Shenglan Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300843
|
China | CN¥3.10 Billion |
|
Zhejiang HangKe Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688006
|
China | CN¥9.85 Billion |
|
Hubei Zhongyi Science Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:301150
|
China | CN¥8.24 Billion |
V-Guard Industries Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.80 | 1.71 | 2.36 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86 | 0.74 | 1.30 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs8.75 Billion | Rs7.30 Billion | Rs8.08 Billion |
V-Guard Industries Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between V-Guard Industries Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 5.88 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.04 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 11.2% |
| Total Assets | Rs37.14 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.38 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values V-Guard Industries Limited's assets below their book value (0.04x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: V-Guard Industries Limited's assets grew by 11.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for V-Guard Industries Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of V-Guard Industries Limited from 2005 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs37.14 Billion ≈ $401.62 Million |
+11.25% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs33.38 Billion ≈ $361.01 Million |
+5.60% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs31.61 Billion ≈ $341.88 Million |
+8.75% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs29.07 Billion ≈ $314.37 Million |
+38.65% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs20.97 Billion ≈ $226.74 Million |
+11.82% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs18.75 Billion ≈ $202.77 Million |
+28.87% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs14.55 Billion ≈ $157.34 Million |
+5.83% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs13.75 Billion ≈ $148.67 Million |
+17.42% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs11.71 Billion ≈ $126.61 Million |
+24.45% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs9.41 Billion ≈ $101.74 Million |
+31.29% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs7.17 Billion ≈ $77.49 Million |
-1.16% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs7.25 Billion ≈ $78.40 Million |
+7.40% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs6.75 Billion ≈ $72.99 Million |
+3.07% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs6.55 Billion ≈ $70.82 Million |
+39.13% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs4.71 Billion ≈ $50.90 Million |
+16.22% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs4.05 Billion ≈ $43.80 Million |
+30.57% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs3.10 Billion ≈ $33.54 Million |
+32.12% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs2.35 Billion ≈ $25.39 Million |
+5.23% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.23 Billion ≈ $24.13 Million |
+92.50% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.16 Billion ≈ $12.53 Million |
+35.93% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs852.53 Million ≈ $9.22 Million |
+31.91% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs646.28 Million ≈ $6.99 Million |
-- |
About V-Guard Industries Limited
V-Guard Industries Limited manufactures and sells electrical and electronic products in India and internationally. It operates through four segments: Electronics, Electrical, Consumer Durables and Sunflame. The Electronics segment offers voltage stabilizers; and inverter, digital DUPS, inverter batteries, UPS, solar inverters, solar power systems, off grid and on grid systems and inverters, and o… Read more