STERIS plc Total Assets
STERIS plc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, STERIS plc (STE) holds total assets worth $10.59 Billion USD as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see STERIS plc stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of STERIS plc (1991–2025)
Total assets of STERIS plc from 1991 to 2025. This chart illustrates how STERIS plc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See today's stock price for STERIS plc for real-time trading data and today's change.
STERIS plc - Asset Composition Analysis
STERIS plc Total Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
STERIS plc total assets breakdown as of March 2025. STERIS plc's total assets of $10.59 Billion consist of 19.7% current assets and 80.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $171.70 Million | 1.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.04 Billion | 10.3% |
| Inventory | $581.33 Million | 5.7% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $2.11 Billion | 20.8% |
| Intangible Assets | $1.85 Billion | 18.3% |
| Goodwill | $4.10 Billion | 40.4% |
Asset Composition Trend (1991–2025)
This chart illustrates how STERIS plc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital position of STERIS plc to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: STERIS plc's current assets represent 19.7% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 81.8% in 1991.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 1.7% of total assets in 2025, down from 6.8% in 1991.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 58.0% of total assets, an increase from 6.0% in 1991.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 40.4% of total assets.
STERIS plc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of STERIS plc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Cochlear Ltd
AU:COH
|
Australia | AU$2.83 Billion |
|
Vitrolife AB
ST:VITR
|
Sweden | Skr11.30 Billion |
|
Sinocare Inc
SHE:300298
|
China | CN¥6.25 Billion |
|
Shanghai Sanyou Medical Co Ltd
SHG:688085
|
China | CN¥2.34 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Orient Gene Biotech Co Ltd
SHG:688298
|
China | CN¥7.51 Billion |
|
Nanjing Vishee Medical Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688580
|
China | CN¥1.79 Billion |
|
TAIDOC TECHNOLOGY CORP
TW:4736
|
Taiwan | NT$13.07 Billion |
|
SS Innovations International Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:SSII
|
USA | $96.98 Million |
STERIS plc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.48 | 2.13 | 2.10 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.75 | 1.40 | 1.55 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $1.36 Billion | $1.01 Billion | $633.83 Million |
STERIS plc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between STERIS plc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.84 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 2.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -8.3% |
| Total Assets | $10.15 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $20.36 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values STERIS plc's assets at a significant premium (2.01x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Significant Asset Reduction: STERIS plc's assets decreased by 8.3% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for STERIS plc (1991–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of STERIS plc from 1991 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | $10.15 Billion | -8.29% |
| 2024-03-31 | $11.06 Billion | +2.23% |
| 2023-03-31 | $10.82 Billion | -5.27% |
| 2022-03-31 | $11.42 Billion | +73.76% |
| 2021-03-31 | $6.57 Billion | +21.18% |
| 2020-03-31 | $5.43 Billion | +6.95% |
| 2019-03-31 | $5.07 Billion | -2.45% |
| 2018-03-31 | $5.20 Billion | +5.60% |
| 2017-03-31 | $4.92 Billion | -7.89% |
| 2016-03-31 | $5.35 Billion | +154.66% |
| 2015-03-31 | $2.10 Billion | +11.25% |
| 2014-03-31 | $1.89 Billion | +7.16% |
| 2013-03-31 | $1.76 Billion | +25.28% |
| 2012-03-31 | $1.41 Billion | -1.47% |
| 2011-03-31 | $1.43 Billion | +15.20% |
| 2010-03-31 | $1.24 Billion | +1.76% |
| 2009-03-31 | $1.22 Billion | -1.80% |
| 2008-03-31 | $1.24 Billion | +2.49% |
| 2007-03-31 | $1.21 Billion | +1.70% |
| 2006-03-31 | $1.19 Billion | +0.27% |
| 2005-03-31 | $1.19 Billion | +11.00% |
| 2004-03-31 | $1.07 Billion | +19.35% |
| 2003-03-31 | $894.99 Million | +6.35% |
| 2002-03-31 | $841.57 Million | -0.40% |
| 2001-03-31 | $844.98 Million | -6.48% |
| 2000-03-31 | $903.57 Million | +4.34% |
| 1999-03-31 | $866.00 Million | +18.25% |
| 1998-03-31 | $732.33 Million | +35.74% |
| 1997-03-31 | $539.50 Million | -8.98% |
| 1996-03-31 | $592.70 Million | +979.60% |
| 1995-03-31 | $54.90 Million | +28.57% |
| 1994-03-31 | $42.70 Million | +38.19% |
| 1993-03-31 | $30.90 Million | +286.25% |
| 1992-03-31 | $8.00 Million | +81.82% |
| 1991-03-31 | $4.40 Million | -- |
About STERIS plc
STERIS plc provides infection prevention products and services worldwide. It operates in three segments: Healthcare, Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST), and Life Sciences. The Healthcare segment offers cleaning chemistries and sterility assurance products; automated endoscope reprocessing system and tracking products; endoscopy accessories, washers, sterilizers, and other pieces of capital … Read more