Groupe Guillin SA Total Assets
Groupe Guillin SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Groupe Guillin SA (ALGIL) holds total assets worth €978.02 Million EUR (≈ $1.14 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market value of Groupe Guillin SA for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Groupe Guillin SA (2000–2025)
Total assets of Groupe Guillin SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Groupe Guillin SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ALGIL share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Groupe Guillin SA - Asset Composition Analysis
Groupe Guillin SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Groupe Guillin SA total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Groupe Guillin SA's total assets of €978.02 Million consist of 42.2% current assets and 57.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 4.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | €196.27 Million | 20.1% |
| Inventory | €160.93 Million | 16.5% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €17.94 Million | 1.8% |
| Goodwill | €186.38 Million | 19.1% |
Asset Composition Trend (2000–2025)
This chart illustrates how Groupe Guillin SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Groupe Guillin SA working capital to net assets to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Groupe Guillin SA's current assets represent 42.2% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 4.6% of total assets in 2025, up from 2.8% in 2000.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 20.0% of total assets, an increase from 7.0% in 2000.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 20.1% of total assets.
Groupe Guillin SA Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Groupe Guillin SA based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Shenzhen Jinjia Color Printing Group Co Ltd
SHE:002191
|
China | CN¥7.82 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Jinsheng New Materials Co
SHE:300849
|
China | CN¥724.92 Million |
|
Shanghai Ailu Package Co. Ltd.
SHE:301062
|
China | CN¥2.86 Billion |
|
Export Packing
KO:002200
|
Korea | ₩347.30 Billion |
|
Tailim Packaging Co Ltd
KO:011280
|
Korea | ₩705.73 Billion |
|
Bowler Metcalf Ltd
JSE:BCF
|
South Africa | ZAC1.07 Billion |
|
Kumbi Corporation
KO:008870
|
Korea | ₩283.31 Billion |
|
NEP Realty and Industry Public Company Limited
BK:NEP
|
Thailand | ฿594.04 Million |
Groupe Guillin SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.80 | 1.99 | 2.26 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.10 | 1.27 | 1.69 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Working Capital | €183.56 Million | €218.99 Million | €194.50 Million |
Groupe Guillin SA - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Groupe Guillin SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.64 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.44 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 1.8% |
| Total Assets | €978.02 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $427.88 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Groupe Guillin SA's assets below their book value (0.44x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Groupe Guillin SA's assets grew by 1.8% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Groupe Guillin SA (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Groupe Guillin SA from 2000 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €978.02 Million ≈ $1.14 Billion |
+1.79% |
| 2024-12-31 | €960.81 Million ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+4.34% |
| 2023-12-31 | €920.83 Million ≈ $1.08 Billion |
+2.21% |
| 2022-12-31 | €900.89 Million ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+6.34% |
| 2021-12-31 | €847.19 Million ≈ $990.46 Million |
+19.21% |
| 2020-12-31 | €710.67 Million ≈ $830.85 Million |
+6.47% |
| 2019-12-31 | €667.46 Million ≈ $780.33 Million |
+4.01% |
| 2018-12-31 | €641.71 Million ≈ $750.23 Million |
+16.43% |
| 2017-12-31 | €551.16 Million ≈ $644.37 Million |
+6.77% |
| 2016-12-31 | €516.22 Million ≈ $603.51 Million |
+2.26% |
| 2015-12-31 | €504.83 Million ≈ $590.20 Million |
+8.85% |
| 2014-12-31 | €463.81 Million ≈ $542.24 Million |
+6.46% |
| 2013-12-31 | €435.66 Million ≈ $509.33 Million |
+0.34% |
| 2012-12-31 | €434.19 Million ≈ $507.61 Million |
+3.85% |
| 2011-12-31 | €418.09 Million ≈ $488.80 Million |
+0.58% |
| 2010-12-31 | €415.66 Million ≈ $485.95 Million |
+49.11% |
| 2009-12-31 | €278.77 Million ≈ $325.91 Million |
-0.58% |
| 2008-12-31 | €280.40 Million ≈ $327.82 Million |
+0.16% |
| 2007-12-31 | €279.94 Million ≈ $327.28 Million |
+4.40% |
| 2006-12-31 | €268.13 Million ≈ $313.48 Million |
+10.93% |
| 2005-12-31 | €241.71 Million ≈ $282.58 Million |
+17.56% |
| 2004-12-31 | €205.60 Million ≈ $240.36 Million |
+7.93% |
| 2003-12-31 | €190.49 Million ≈ $222.71 Million |
+0.23% |
| 2002-12-31 | €190.06 Million ≈ $222.21 Million |
-0.67% |
| 2001-12-31 | €191.35 Million ≈ $223.71 Million |
-78.73% |
| 2000-12-31 | €899.79 Million ≈ $1.05 Billion |
-- |
About Groupe Guillin SA
Groupe Guillin S.A. produces and sells food packaging products in France, the United Kingdom, Italy, and internationally. The company offers bags, lace, scalloped and gold holders, liners, trays, sealable trays, round containers with separate and attached lids, boxes with separate and attached lids, baking paper, cardboard moulds, and trays without covers; cups, glasses, flutes, mugs, covers, pla… Read more