NATURENERGIE Total Assets
NATURENERGIE total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, NATURENERGIE (NEAG) holds total assets worth CHF2.02 Billion CHF (≈ $2.56 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see NATURENERGIE (NEAG) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of NATURENERGIE (2003–2025)
Total assets of NATURENERGIE from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how NATURENERGIE's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See current stock price of NATURENERGIE for real-time trading data and today's change.
NATURENERGIE - Asset Composition Analysis
NATURENERGIE Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
NATURENERGIE total assets breakdown as of December 2025. NATURENERGIE's total assets of CHF2.02 Billion consist of 32.6% current assets and 67.4% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CHF) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CHF210.80 Million | 10.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | CHF306.80 Million | 15.1% |
| Inventory | CHF53.50 Million | 2.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CHF1.22 Billion | 60.2% |
| Intangible Assets | CHF14.70 Million | 0.7% |
| Goodwill | CHF0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2003–2025)
This chart illustrates how NATURENERGIE's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore NEAG working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: NATURENERGIE's current assets represent 32.6% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 40.0% in 2003.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 10.4% of total assets in 2025, up from 5.5% in 2003.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2003.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 60.2% of total assets.
NATURENERGIE Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of NATURENERGIE based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
China Yangtze Power Co Ltd
SHG:600900
|
China | CN¥561.99 Billion |
|
VERBUND AG
VI:VER
|
Austria | €18.61 Billion |
|
Guangxi Guiguan Electric Power Co Ltd
SHG:600236
|
China | CN¥51.21 Billion |
|
Enel Chile S.A
SN:ENELCHILE
|
Chile | CL$12.54 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Provincial New Energy Investment Group Co Ltd
SHG:600032
|
China | CN¥59.85 Billion |
|
Auren Energia S.A.
SA:AURE3
|
Brazil | R$46.71 Billion |
|
Fujian MinDong Electric Power Co Ltd
SHE:000993
|
China | CN¥3.57 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Xinzhonggang Thermal Power Co Ltd
SHG:605162
|
China | CN¥1.85 Billion |
NATURENERGIE - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.30 | 1.76 | 1.54 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.30 | 1.76 | 1.54 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CHF347.30 Million | CHF254.00 Million | CHF138.10 Million |
NATURENERGIE - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between NATURENERGIE's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.83 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.51 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 5.8% |
| Total Assets | CHF2.03 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.03 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values NATURENERGIE's assets below their book value (0.51x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: NATURENERGIE's assets grew by 5.8% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for NATURENERGIE (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of NATURENERGIE from 2003 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF2.03 Billion ≈ $2.57 Billion |
+5.83% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF1.92 Billion ≈ $2.43 Billion |
+5.55% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF1.82 Billion ≈ $2.30 Billion |
+9.77% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF1.66 Billion ≈ $2.09 Billion |
-0.54% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF1.66 Billion ≈ $2.10 Billion |
+13.44% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF1.47 Billion ≈ $1.86 Billion |
+2.48% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF1.43 Billion ≈ $1.81 Billion |
+4.21% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF1.37 Billion ≈ $1.74 Billion |
-0.17% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF1.38 Billion ≈ $1.74 Billion |
-2.47% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF1.41 Billion ≈ $1.78 Billion |
+1.90% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF1.38 Billion ≈ $1.75 Billion |
+0.33% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF1.38 Billion ≈ $1.75 Billion |
-16.33% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF1.65 Billion ≈ $2.09 Billion |
+1.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF1.63 Billion ≈ $2.06 Billion |
-1.91% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF1.66 Billion ≈ $2.10 Billion |
+3.18% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF1.61 Billion ≈ $2.03 Billion |
+6.09% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF1.52 Billion ≈ $1.92 Billion |
-1.08% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF1.53 Billion ≈ $1.94 Billion |
+35.30% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF1.13 Billion ≈ $1.43 Billion |
+14.62% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF988.60 Million ≈ $1.25 Billion |
+2.43% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF965.10 Million ≈ $1.22 Billion |
-6.20% |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF1.03 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+8.83% |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF945.40 Million ≈ $1.20 Billion |
-- |
About NATURENERGIE
naturenergie holding AG, through its subsidiaries, engages in the production, distribution, and sale of electricity under the Naturenergie brand in Switzerland and internationally. It operates through three segments: Customer-Oriented Energy Solutions, System-Relevant Infrastructure, and Renewable Generation Infrastructure. The company generates electricity from hydropower, hydrogen, and photovol… Read more