Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc Total Assets
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc (1526) holds total assets worth NT$2.31 Billion TWD (≈ $72.85 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc (2002–2024)
Total assets of Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc from 2002 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 1526 stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc's total assets of NT$2.31 Billion consist of 63.5% current assets and 36.5% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (TWD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 12.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | NT$65.83 Million | 2.7% |
| Inventory | NT$1.12 Billion | 45.9% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2002–2024)
This chart illustrates how Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc current assets vs equity to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc's current assets represent 63.5% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 0.0% in 2002.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 12.6% of total assets in 2024, up from 0.9% in 2002.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2002.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 45.9% of total assets.
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Financière Amuse TopCo SAS
ST:ASMDEE-B
|
Sweden | Skr3.30 Billion |
|
Smartfit Escola de Ginástica e Dança S.A
SA:SMFT3
|
Brazil | R$21.49 Billion |
|
Fila Holdings Corp
KO:081660
|
Korea | ₩5.33 Trillion |
|
Hailun Piano Co Ltd
SHE:300329
|
China | CN¥1.03 Billion |
|
Bergbahnen Engelberg Truebsee Titlis Bet AG
SW:TIBN
|
Switzerland | CHF286.82 Million |
|
China Bicycle Co Holdings Ltd
SHE:200017
|
China | CN¥499.06 Million |
|
Namhwa Industrial Co. Ltd
KQ:111710
|
Korea | ₩203.20 Billion |
|
Chi Hua Fitness Co Ltd
TWO:1593
|
Taiwan | NT$2.06 Billion |
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.93 | 4.05 | 1.84 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.67 | 1.00 | 0.92 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | NT$700.45 Million | NT$1.18 Billion | NT$558.61 Million |
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.75 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -8.6% |
| Total Assets | NT$2.44 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $30.72 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc's assets decreased by 8.6% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc (2002–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc from 2002 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$2.44 Billion ≈ $77.00 Million |
-8.56% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$2.67 Billion ≈ $84.22 Million |
-7.96% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$2.90 Billion ≈ $91.50 Million |
+2.66% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$2.83 Billion ≈ $89.13 Million |
+53.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.85 Billion ≈ $58.21 Million |
+13.90% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.62 Billion ≈ $51.10 Million |
-6.65% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.74 Billion ≈ $54.75 Million |
-19.65% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$2.16 Billion ≈ $68.13 Million |
+51.40% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.43 Billion ≈ $45.00 Million |
+9.15% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.31 Billion ≈ $41.23 Million |
+25.18% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.05 Billion ≈ $32.93 Million |
+3.48% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.01 Billion ≈ $31.83 Million |
+2.65% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$984.13 Million ≈ $31.01 Million |
+3.63% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$949.62 Million ≈ $29.92 Million |
+6.55% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$891.26 Million ≈ $28.08 Million |
+6.24% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$838.90 Million ≈ $26.43 Million |
-10.54% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$937.77 Million ≈ $29.55 Million |
+2.29% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$916.80 Million ≈ $28.88 Million |
-5.93% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$974.62 Million ≈ $30.71 Million |
-2.22% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$996.80 Million ≈ $31.40 Million |
-17.24% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$1.20 Billion ≈ $37.95 Million |
-20.89% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$1.52 Billion ≈ $47.97 Million |
+6.30% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$1.43 Billion ≈ $45.13 Million |
-- |
About Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc
Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Corporation provides bicycle components worldwide. Its products include shifters, front and rear derailleurs, cranksets, cassettes, freewheels, chains, chainrings, hubs, bottom bracket axles, and brakes; brake pad and shoes; and spare parts. The company was formerly known as Roots Enterprise Co., Ltd. and changed its name to Sun Race Sturmey-Archer Inc. in 2001. Sun Race S… Read more