Macauto Industrial Co Ltd (9951) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Macauto Industrial Co Ltd (9951) holds total assets worth NT$6.31 Billion TWD (≈ $198.79 Million USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See shareholders equity of Macauto Industrial Co Ltd for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Macauto Industrial Co Ltd - Total Assets Trend (2005–2025)
This chart illustrates how Macauto Industrial Co Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Macauto Industrial Co Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2025)
Macauto Industrial Co Ltd's total assets of NT$6.31 Billion consist of 73.1% current assets and 26.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (TWD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 24.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | NT$1.17 Billion | 18.6% |
| Inventory | NT$1.19 Billion | 18.9% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2005–2025)
This chart illustrates how Macauto Industrial Co Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see 9951 market cap.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Macauto Industrial Co Ltd's current assets represent 73.1% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 59.6% in 2005.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 24.3% of total assets in 2025, up from 19.1% in 2005.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 2.0% in 2005.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 18.9% of total assets.
Macauto Industrial Co Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Macauto Industrial Co Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Ningbo Tuopu Group Co Ltd
SHG:601689
|
China | CN¥41.66 Billion |
|
Ningbo Joyson Electronic Corp
SHG:600699
|
China | CN¥68.68 Billion |
|
Balkrishna Industries Limited
NSE:BALKRISIND
|
India | Rs165.05 Billion |
|
Kunshan Huguang Auto Harness Co Ltd
SHG:605333
|
China | CN¥8.83 Billion |
|
Aotecar New Energy Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002239
|
China | CN¥11.04 Billion |
|
ZYNP Corp
SHE:002448
|
China | CN¥6.14 Billion |
|
Shanghai Yanpu Metal Products Co Ltd
SHG:605128
|
China | CN¥3.05 Billion |
|
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.
SHG:601279
|
China | CN¥7.70 Billion |
Macauto Industrial Co Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.98 | 2.04 | 1.69 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.47 | 1.47 | 1.19 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | NT$2.29 Billion | NT$2.14 Billion | NT$1.47 Billion |
Macauto Industrial Co Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Macauto Industrial Co Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.99 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.02 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 7.2% |
| Total Assets | NT$6.31 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $125.62 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Macauto Industrial Co Ltd's assets below their book value (0.02x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Macauto Industrial Co Ltd's assets grew by 7.2% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Macauto Industrial Co Ltd (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Macauto Industrial Co Ltd from 2005 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$6.31 Billion ≈ $198.79 Million |
+7.17% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$5.89 Billion ≈ $185.49 Million |
+0.73% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$5.84 Billion ≈ $184.14 Million |
+3.24% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$5.66 Billion ≈ $178.36 Million |
+5.75% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$5.35 Billion ≈ $168.66 Million |
+0.18% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$5.34 Billion ≈ $168.36 Million |
-1.53% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$5.43 Billion ≈ $170.98 Million |
-5.86% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$5.76 Billion ≈ $181.62 Million |
+3.97% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$5.54 Billion ≈ $174.69 Million |
+16.35% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$4.77 Billion ≈ $150.14 Million |
+19.68% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$3.98 Billion ≈ $125.44 Million |
+10.95% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$3.59 Billion ≈ $113.06 Million |
+15.36% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$3.11 Billion ≈ $98.01 Million |
+51.21% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$2.06 Billion ≈ $64.82 Million |
+2.55% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$2.01 Billion ≈ $63.21 Million |
+24.89% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$1.61 Billion ≈ $50.61 Million |
-8.25% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$1.75 Billion ≈ $55.16 Million |
+13.28% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$1.55 Billion ≈ $48.70 Million |
+2.94% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$1.50 Billion ≈ $47.31 Million |
+18.47% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$1.27 Billion ≈ $39.93 Million |
+24.86% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$1.02 Billion ≈ $31.98 Million |
-- |
About Macauto Industrial Co Ltd
Macauto Industrial Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells automotive curtains, auto parts, lawn mowers in Taiwan. The company provides automotive interiors, such as engineered fabrics and mesh; door trims, sun visor rollo, IP components, center console, trim seat back assembly, and kinematics; sunshades for roof systems; luggage cover systems; side and rear window sunshades; cargo nets, front trunk net… Read more