Umicore S.A. Asset Resilience Ratio
Umicore S.A. asset resilience ratio. Umicore S.A. (UMI) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 6.49% as of December 2024. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See UMI defensive asset coverage days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Umicore S.A. (2000–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of Umicore S.A. from 2000 to 2024. This chart shows how Umicore S.A.'s Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Umicore S.A. (UMI) total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Umicore S.A.'s liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see how large is Umicore S.A.'s balance sheet.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | €611.08 Million | 6.49% |
| Total Liquid Assets | €611.08 Million | 6.49% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Umicore S.A. maintains only 6.49% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Umicore S.A. Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Umicore S.A.'s asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Republic Services Inc
NYSE:RSG |
Waste Management | 0.84% |
|
Groupe Pizzorno Environnement SA
PA:GPE |
Waste Management | 17.08% |
|
Infragreen Group Ltd
AU:IFN |
Waste Management | 5.45% |
|
ENTYR Ltd
AU:ETR |
Waste Management | 0.32% |
|
E& Corporation CO. LTD
KQ:066980 |
Waste Management | 0.02% |
|
Multi Hanna Kreasindo Tbk Pt
JK:MHKI |
Waste Management | 4.34% |
|
Ecolomondo Corp
V:ECM |
Waste Management | 0.35% |
|
Cleanaway Waste Management Ltd
AU:CWY |
Waste Management | 0.72% |
Umicore S.A. Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2024)
Umicore S.A. asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Umicore S.A..
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 6.49% | €611.08 Million ≈ $714.42 Million |
€9.41 Billion ≈ $11.00 Billion |
+6.66pp |
| 2023-12-31 | -0.17% | €-16.61 Million ≈ $-19.41 Million |
€9.97 Billion ≈ $11.65 Billion |
0.00pp |
| 2022-12-31 | -0.17% | €-16.52 Million ≈ $-19.31 Million |
€9.94 Billion ≈ $11.62 Billion |
+0.08pp |
| 2021-12-31 | -0.25% | €-22.56 Million ≈ $-26.38 Million |
€9.05 Billion ≈ $10.57 Billion |
-0.07pp |
| 2020-12-31 | -0.18% | €-15.12 Million ≈ $-17.67 Million |
€8.34 Billion ≈ $9.75 Billion |
+0.02pp |
| 2019-12-31 | -0.20% | €-14.23 Million ≈ $-16.64 Million |
€7.02 Billion ≈ $8.21 Billion |
-0.80pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.60% | €36.03 Million ≈ $42.12 Million |
€6.05 Billion ≈ $7.08 Billion |
-0.53pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 1.13% | €57.80 Million ≈ $67.57 Million |
€5.12 Billion ≈ $5.98 Billion |
+0.23pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.90% | €37.31 Million ≈ $43.61 Million |
€4.15 Billion ≈ $4.85 Billion |
+0.65pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.24% | €9.87 Million ≈ $11.54 Million |
€4.03 Billion ≈ $4.71 Billion |
-0.07pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.32% | €12.24 Million ≈ $14.31 Million |
€3.85 Billion ≈ $4.50 Billion |
-0.14pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.46% | €16.11 Million ≈ $18.84 Million |
€3.51 Billion ≈ $4.11 Billion |
+0.46pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.00% | €3.00K ≈ $3.51K |
€3.67 Billion ≈ $4.29 Billion |
+0.42pp |
| 2011-12-31 | -0.42% | €-15.73 Million ≈ $-18.39 Million |
€3.71 Billion ≈ $4.34 Billion |
-0.42pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.00% | €37.00K ≈ $43.26K |
€3.51 Billion ≈ $4.11 Billion |
+0.72pp |
| 2009-12-31 | -0.72% | €-20.40 Million ≈ $-23.85 Million |
€2.83 Billion ≈ $3.30 Billion |
-0.26pp |
| 2008-12-31 | -0.46% | €-13.88 Million ≈ $-16.23 Million |
€3.02 Billion ≈ $3.54 Billion |
-0.46pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.00% | €64.00K ≈ $74.82K |
€3.29 Billion ≈ $3.84 Billion |
-0.01pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.01% | €328.00K ≈ $383.47K |
€3.78 Billion ≈ $4.41 Billion |
-0.01pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.01% | €406.00K ≈ $474.66K |
€2.94 Billion ≈ $3.43 Billion |
-3.22pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 3.24% | €114.38 Million ≈ $133.73 Million |
€3.53 Billion ≈ $4.13 Billion |
+0.49pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 2.75% | €85.51 Million ≈ $99.97 Million |
€3.11 Billion ≈ $3.63 Billion |
+0.53pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 2.22% | €50.26 Million ≈ $58.75 Million |
€2.26 Billion ≈ $2.64 Billion |
+0.67pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 1.55% | €39.53 Million ≈ $46.21 Million |
€2.54 Billion ≈ $2.97 Billion |
-4.88pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 6.44% | €6.52 Billion ≈ $7.63 Billion |
€101.34 Billion ≈ $118.48 Billion |
-- |
About Umicore S.A.
Umicore SA operates as a materials technology and recycling company in Belgium, Europe, the Asia-Pacific, North America, South America, and Africa. It operates through Battery Material, Catalysis, Recycling, and Specialty Materials segments. The Battery Material segment develops, manufactures, and markets cathode materials and its precursors for lithium-ion batteries, as well as related refining … Read more