Viohalco S.A Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2023: 0.10%

Viohalco S.A asset resilience ratio. Viohalco S.A (VIO) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.10% as of December 2023. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See VIO cash and liquid assets coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

€6.03 Million
≈ $7.05 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

€5.92 Billion
≈ $6.92 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Viohalco S.A (2004–2023)

Asset resilience ratio of Viohalco S.A from 2004 to 2023. This chart shows how Viohalco S.A's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Viohalco S.A (VIO) total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Viohalco S.A's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Viohalco S.A total assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 0%
Short-term Investments €6.03 Million 0.1%
Total Liquid Assets €6.03 Million 0.10%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Viohalco S.A maintains only 0.10% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Viohalco S.A Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Viohalco S.A's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
ProfilGruppen AB (publ)
ST:PROF-B
Metal Fabrication 3.85%
AURUBIS AG UNSP.ADR 1/2
F:NDA1
Metal Fabrication 0.41%
Kunshan Kersen Science & Tech
SHG:603626
Metal Fabrication 0.05%
Proto Labs Inc
NYSE:PRLB
Metal Fabrication 1.88%
Shenzhen Minglida Precision Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:301268
Metal Fabrication 8.77%
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688210
Metal Fabrication 5.24%
Korvest Ltd
AU:KOV
Metal Fabrication 6.47%
AML3D Ltd
AU:AL3
Metal Fabrication 53.47%

Viohalco S.A Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2004–2023)

Viohalco S.A asset resilience ratio by year from 2004 to 2023. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Viohalco S.A.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2023-12-31 0.10% €6.03 Million
≈ $7.05 Million
€5.92 Billion
≈ $6.92 Billion
+0.04pp
2022-12-31 0.06% €3.65 Million
≈ $4.27 Million
€6.03 Billion
≈ $7.05 Billion
+5.58pp
2021-12-31 -5.52% €-289.13 Million
≈ $-338.03 Million
€5.24 Billion
≈ $6.12 Billion
+1.19pp
2020-12-31 -6.71% €-281.70 Million
≈ $-329.33 Million
€4.20 Billion
≈ $4.91 Billion
-1.76pp
2019-12-31 -4.95% €-201.11 Million
≈ $-235.12 Million
€4.06 Billion
≈ $4.75 Billion
-0.50pp
2018-12-31 -4.45% €-180.14 Million
≈ $-210.60 Million
€4.05 Billion
≈ $4.73 Billion
-4.50pp
2017-12-31 0.04% €1.62 Million
≈ $1.90 Million
€3.68 Billion
≈ $4.31 Billion
0.00pp
2016-12-31 0.05% €1.63 Million
≈ $1.91 Million
€3.63 Billion
≈ $4.24 Billion
-0.02pp
2015-12-31 0.06% €2.14 Million
≈ $2.50 Million
€3.51 Billion
≈ $4.10 Billion
+0.04pp
2014-12-31 0.02% €818.00K
≈ $956.33K
€3.51 Billion
≈ $4.11 Billion
+0.01pp
2013-12-31 0.01% €282.00K
≈ $329.69K
€3.37 Billion
≈ $3.93 Billion
+0.01pp
2012-12-31 0.00% €16.00K
≈ $18.71K
€3.42 Billion
≈ $4.00 Billion
-0.41pp
2011-12-31 0.41% €15.01 Million
≈ $17.55 Million
€3.63 Billion
≈ $4.24 Billion
+2.80pp
2008-12-31 -2.38% €-92.34 Million
≈ $-107.96 Million
€3.87 Billion
≈ $4.53 Billion
-0.99pp
2007-12-31 -1.39% €-55.97 Million
≈ $-65.44 Million
€4.01 Billion
≈ $4.69 Billion
-0.33pp
2006-12-31 -1.06% €-39.57 Million
≈ $-46.26 Million
€3.72 Billion
≈ $4.35 Billion
-1.47pp
2005-12-31 0.41% €13.14 Million
≈ $15.37 Million
€3.24 Billion
≈ $3.79 Billion
+0.32pp
2004-12-31 0.09% €2.69 Million
≈ $3.15 Million
€3.13 Billion
≈ $3.66 Billion
--
pp = percentage points

About Viohalco S.A

BR:VIO Belgium Metal Fabrication
Market Cap
$4.60 Billion
€3.93 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#4426 Global
#24 in Belgium
Share Price
€15.18
Change (1 day)
+1.88%
52-Week Range
€9.25 - €22.70
All Time High
€22.70
About

Viohalco S.A., through its subsidiaries, manufactures, and sells aluminium, copper, cables, and steel and steel pipe products. The company operates through seven segments: Aluminium, Copper, Cables, Steel Pipes, Steel, Real Estate, and Other Activities. The Aluminium segment offers aluminium products, including coils, strips, sheets, and foils for various applications; and rolled and extruded pro… Read more