Viohalco S.A Net Assets
Viohalco S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Viohalco S.A (VIO) has net assets worth €9.30 Billion EUR (≈ $10.88 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€6.94 Billion ≈ $8.11 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€-2.36 Billion ≈ $-2.76 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Viohalco S.A (VIO) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €9.30 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 134.07% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2.42% |
| 5-Year Change | 71.17% |
| 10-Year Change | 101.23% |
| Growth Volatility | 9.97 |
Net Assets of Viohalco S.A (2004–2024)
Net assets of Viohalco S.A from 2004 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Viohalco S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Viohalco S.A (VIO) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Viohalco S.A (2004–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Viohalco S.A from 2004 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Viohalco S.A.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €2.36 Billion ≈ $2.76 Billion |
+20.66% |
| 2023-12-31 | €1.96 Billion ≈ $2.29 Billion |
+0.18% |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.96 Billion ≈ $2.29 Billion |
+18.14% |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.66 Billion ≈ $1.94 Billion |
+19.87% |
| 2020-12-31 | €1.38 Billion ≈ $1.61 Billion |
+3.45% |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.34 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion |
+2.33% |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.30 Billion ≈ $1.53 Billion |
+6.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.23 Billion ≈ $1.44 Billion |
+7.05% |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.15 Billion ≈ $1.34 Billion |
-2.26% |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.17 Billion ≈ $1.37 Billion |
-5.48% |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.24 Billion ≈ $1.45 Billion |
-7.29% |
| 2013-12-31 | €1.34 Billion ≈ $1.57 Billion |
-10.61% |
| 2012-12-31 | €1.50 Billion ≈ $1.75 Billion |
-4.31% |
| 2011-12-31 | €1.57 Billion ≈ $1.83 Billion |
-4.03% |
| 2010-12-31 | €1.63 Billion ≈ $1.91 Billion |
-2.81% |
| 2009-12-31 | €1.68 Billion ≈ $1.96 Billion |
-4.98% |
| 2008-12-31 | €1.77 Billion ≈ $2.07 Billion |
-10.47% |
| 2007-12-31 | €1.98 Billion ≈ $2.31 Billion |
+11.18% |
| 2006-12-31 | €1.78 Billion ≈ $2.08 Billion |
+19.90% |
| 2005-12-31 | €1.48 Billion ≈ $1.73 Billion |
+1.22% |
| 2004-12-31 | €1.46 Billion ≈ $1.71 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Viohalco S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 200.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Viohalco S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Viohalco S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €881.02 Million | 46.42% |
| Common Stock | €141.89 Million | 7.48% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €417.34 Million | 21.99% |
| Other Components | €457.57 Million | 24.11% |
| Total Equity | €1.90 Billion | 100.00% |
Viohalco S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Viohalco S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hangzhou EZVIZ Network Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688475
|
$3.43 Billion |
|
Bravida Holding AB
ST:BRAV
|
$3.44 Billion |
|
Zhengzhou Coal Mining Machinery Group Co Ltd
SHG:601717
|
$3.44 Billion |
|
Kimberly-Clark de México S. A. B. de C. V
MX:KIMBERA
|
$3.44 Billion |
|
QL Resources Bhd
KLSE:7084
|
$3.43 Billion |
|
Fluidra
MC:FDR
|
$3.43 Billion |
|
SEIKO EPSON CORP.ADR 1/2
F:SE7S
|
$3.43 Billion |
|
ATHENS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT S.
AT:AIA
|
$3.43 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Viohalco S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,676,793,000 to 1,897,819,000, a change of 221,026,000 (13.2%).
- Net income of 161,092,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 31,103,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 19,563,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 248,259,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 349,946,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 487,605,001.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €161.09 Million | +8.49% |
| Dividends Paid | €31.10 Million | -1.64% |
| Share Repurchases | €19.56 Million | -1.03% |
| Share Issuances | €248.26 Million | +13.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €349.95 Million | +18.44% |
| Other Changes | €-487.61 Million | -25.69% |
| Total Change | €- | 13.18% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Viohalco S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.03x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.07x to 2.03x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | €4.86 | €14.90 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €4.90 | €14.90 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €2.02 | €14.90 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €2.42 | €14.90 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €2.86 | €14.90 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €5.76 | €14.90 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €5.69 | €14.90 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €5.53 | €14.90 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €5.30 | €14.90 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €4.92 | €14.90 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €4.19 | €14.90 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €4.14 | €14.90 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €4.14 | €14.90 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €4.27 | €14.90 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €4.53 | €14.90 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €4.59 | €14.90 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €4.66 | €14.90 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €5.46 | €14.90 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €6.48 | €14.90 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €6.47 | €14.90 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €7.32 | €14.90 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Viohalco S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.49%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.43%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.01x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.46x
- Recent ROE (8.49%) is above the historical average (4.50%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 10.33% | 4.65% | 0.69x | 3.23x | €3.17 Million |
| 2005 | 2.08% | 0.87% | 0.72x | 3.33x | €-77.14 Million |
| 2006 | 49.03% | 6.01% | 0.88x | 9.26x | €156.60 Million |
| 2007 | 33.64% | 4.40% | 0.92x | 8.34x | €113.80 Million |
| 2008 | -4.86% | -0.73% | 0.97x | 6.82x | €-84.43 Million |
| 2009 | -9.70% | -4.83% | 0.68x | 2.96x | €-225.32 Million |
| 2010 | -2.79% | -1.07% | 0.83x | 3.14x | €-145.15 Million |
| 2011 | -5.16% | -1.61% | 0.97x | 3.29x | €-167.36 Million |
| 2012 | -4.42% | -1.41% | 0.97x | 3.23x | €-152.51 Million |
| 2013 | -17.46% | -6.01% | 0.86x | 3.39x | €-272.63 Million |
| 2014 | -6.46% | -2.02% | 0.84x | 3.82x | €-151.43 Million |
| 2015 | -6.46% | -1.83% | 0.93x | 3.78x | €-152.84 Million |
| 2016 | -0.60% | -0.21% | 0.86x | 3.43x | €-112.15 Million |
| 2017 | 6.66% | 1.98% | 1.01x | 3.33x | €-36.98 Million |
| 2018 | 6.48% | 1.73% | 1.09x | 3.45x | €-41.26 Million |
| 2019 | 1.41% | 0.40% | 1.03x | 3.42x | €-102.18 Million |
| 2020 | 1.77% | 0.56% | 0.92x | 3.48x | €-99.29 Million |
| 2021 | 13.78% | 3.63% | 1.03x | 3.70x | €53.53 Million |
| 2022 | 15.83% | 3.81% | 1.16x | 3.59x | €98.05 Million |
| 2023 | 2.88% | 0.77% | 1.06x | 3.53x | €-119.45 Million |
| 2024 | 8.49% | 2.43% | 1.01x | 3.46x | €-28.69 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Viohalco S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Metal Fabrication industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Metal Fabrication
- Average net assets among peers: $1,535,055,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.77%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viohalco S.A (VIO) | €9.30 Billion | 10.33% | -0.25x | $3.43 Billion |
| NV Bekaert SA (BEKB) | $1.54 Billion | 8.77% | 1.83x | $1.99 Billion |
About Viohalco S.A
Viohalco S.A., through its subsidiaries, manufactures, and sells aluminium, copper, cables, and steel and steel pipe products. The company operates through seven segments: Aluminium, Copper, Cables, Steel Pipes, Steel, Real Estate, and Other Activities. The Aluminium segment offers aluminium products, including coils, strips, sheets, and foils for various applications; and rolled and extruded pro… Read more