Viohalco S.A Total Assets
Viohalco S.A total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Viohalco S.A (VIO) holds total assets worth €6.94 Billion EUR (≈ $8.11 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Viohalco S.A stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Viohalco S.A (2004–2024)
Total assets of Viohalco S.A from 2004 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Viohalco S.A's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Viohalco S.A (VIO) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Viohalco S.A - Asset Composition Analysis
Viohalco S.A Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Viohalco S.A total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Viohalco S.A's total assets of €6.94 Billion consist of 50.7% current assets and 49.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 10.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | €764.26 Million | 11.6% |
| Inventory | €1.76 Billion | 26.8% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €57.29 Million | 0.9% |
| Goodwill | €0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2004–2024)
This chart illustrates how Viohalco S.A's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore VIO net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Viohalco S.A's current assets represent 50.7% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 41.2% in 2004.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 10.6% of total assets in 2024, up from 2.6% in 2004.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2004.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 26.8% of total assets.
Viohalco S.A Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Viohalco S.A based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
ProfilGruppen AB (publ)
ST:PROF-B
|
Sweden | Skr1.47 Billion |
|
AURUBIS AG UNSP.ADR 1/2
F:NDA1
|
Germany | €9.82 Billion |
|
ESAB Corp
NYSE:ESAB
|
USA | $5.62 Billion |
|
Anhui Yingliu
SHG:603308
|
China | CN¥13.89 Billion |
|
Kunshan Kersen Science & Tech
SHG:603626
|
China | CN¥4.83 Billion |
|
Proto Labs Inc
NYSE:PRLB
|
USA | $791.30 Million |
|
Shenzhen Minglida Precision Technology Co. Ltd.
SHE:301268
|
China | CN¥6.24 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688210
|
China | CN¥3.14 Billion |
Viohalco S.A - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.20 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.48 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €600.46 Million | €645.31 Million | €216.16 Million |
Viohalco S.A - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Viohalco S.A's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.65 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.52 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 11.0% |
| Total Assets | €6.57 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $3.43 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Viohalco S.A's assets below their book value (0.52x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Viohalco S.A's assets grew by 11.0% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Viohalco S.A (2004–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Viohalco S.A from 2004 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €6.57 Billion ≈ $7.68 Billion |
+11.00% |
| 2023-12-31 | €5.92 Billion ≈ $6.92 Billion |
-1.83% |
| 2022-12-31 | €6.03 Billion ≈ $7.05 Billion |
+15.11% |
| 2021-12-31 | €5.24 Billion ≈ $6.12 Billion |
+24.76% |
| 2020-12-31 | €4.20 Billion ≈ $4.91 Billion |
+3.34% |
| 2019-12-31 | €4.06 Billion ≈ $4.75 Billion |
+0.43% |
| 2018-12-31 | €4.05 Billion ≈ $4.73 Billion |
+9.82% |
| 2017-12-31 | €3.68 Billion ≈ $4.31 Billion |
+1.60% |
| 2016-12-31 | €3.63 Billion ≈ $4.24 Billion |
+3.44% |
| 2015-12-31 | €3.51 Billion ≈ $4.10 Billion |
-0.19% |
| 2014-12-31 | €3.51 Billion ≈ $4.11 Billion |
+4.37% |
| 2013-12-31 | €3.37 Billion ≈ $3.93 Billion |
-1.63% |
| 2012-12-31 | €3.42 Billion ≈ $4.00 Billion |
-5.75% |
| 2011-12-31 | €3.63 Billion ≈ $4.24 Billion |
+1.96% |
| 2010-12-31 | €3.56 Billion ≈ $4.16 Billion |
+5.23% |
| 2009-12-31 | €3.38 Billion ≈ $3.96 Billion |
-12.64% |
| 2008-12-31 | €3.87 Billion ≈ $4.53 Billion |
-3.52% |
| 2007-12-31 | €4.01 Billion ≈ $4.69 Billion |
+8.01% |
| 2006-12-31 | €3.72 Billion ≈ $4.35 Billion |
+14.63% |
| 2005-12-31 | €3.24 Billion ≈ $3.79 Billion |
+3.43% |
| 2004-12-31 | €3.13 Billion ≈ $3.66 Billion |
-- |
About Viohalco S.A
Viohalco S.A., through its subsidiaries, manufactures, and sells aluminium, copper, cables, and steel and steel pipe products. The company operates through seven segments: Aluminium, Copper, Cables, Steel Pipes, Steel, Real Estate, and Other Activities. The Aluminium segment offers aluminium products, including coils, strips, sheets, and foils for various applications; and rolled and extruded pro… Read more