Munjal Showa Limited Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of March 2026: 36.81%

Munjal Showa Limited asset resilience ratio. Munjal Showa Limited (MUNJALSHOW) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 36.81% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See MUNJALSHOW cash and liquid assets coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

Rs3.18 Billion
≈ $34.43 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

Rs8.65 Billion
≈ $93.54 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Very High
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Munjal Showa Limited (2011–2026)

Asset resilience ratio of Munjal Showa Limited from 2011 to 2026. This chart shows how Munjal Showa Limited's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Munjal Showa Limited (MUNJALSHOW) financial obligations for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Munjal Showa Limited's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Munjal Showa Limited assets under control.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents Rs0.00 0%
Short-term Investments Rs3.18 Billion 36.81%
Total Liquid Assets Rs3.18 Billion 36.81%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Very High Liquidity: Munjal Showa Limited maintains exceptional liquid asset reserves at 36.81% of total assets.
  • This level provides strong protection against economic uncertainties but may indicate potential for more aggressive growth investments.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Munjal Showa Limited Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Munjal Showa Limited's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
CONTINENTAL AG ADR 1/10
F:CONA
Auto Parts 0.38%
Autoliv Inc
ST:ALIV-SDB
Auto Parts 7.01%
Jiangsu Xinquan Automotive Trim Co Ltd
SHG:603179
Auto Parts 0.82%
QuantumScape Corporation Class A Common Stock
NYSE:QS
Auto Parts 56.59%
NBTM New Materials Group Co Ltd
SHG:600114
Auto Parts 0.00%
Tianrun Crankshaft Co Ltd
SHE:002283
Auto Parts 0.67%
Shenzhen Changhong Tech
SHE:300151
Auto Parts 10.41%
Gui Zhou Tyre Co Ltd
SHE:000589
Auto Parts 0.35%

Munjal Showa Limited Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2011–2026)

Munjal Showa Limited asset resilience ratio by year from 2011 to 2026. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Munjal Showa Limited.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2026-03-31 36.81% Rs3.18 Billion
≈ $34.43 Million
Rs8.65 Billion
≈ $93.54 Million
-1.86pp
2025-03-31 38.68% Rs3.20 Billion
≈ $34.65 Million
Rs8.28 Billion
≈ $89.59 Million
+6.02pp
2024-03-31 32.66% Rs2.65 Billion
≈ $28.63 Million
Rs8.11 Billion
≈ $87.66 Million
+0.55pp
2023-03-31 32.11% Rs2.60 Billion
≈ $28.15 Million
Rs8.11 Billion
≈ $87.66 Million
+1.13pp
2022-03-31 30.98% Rs2.43 Billion
≈ $26.33 Million
Rs7.86 Billion
≈ $84.99 Million
-0.23pp
2021-03-31 31.22% Rs2.50 Billion
≈ $27.06 Million
Rs8.01 Billion
≈ $86.67 Million
-5.47pp
2020-03-31 36.69% Rs2.79 Billion
≈ $30.20 Million
Rs7.61 Billion
≈ $82.31 Million
+5.92pp
2019-03-31 30.77% Rs2.44 Billion
≈ $26.34 Million
Rs7.91 Billion
≈ $85.60 Million
-1.79pp
2018-03-31 32.56% Rs2.58 Billion
≈ $27.93 Million
Rs7.93 Billion
≈ $85.79 Million
+31.73pp
2017-03-31 0.83% Rs56.01 Million
≈ $605.71K
Rs6.76 Billion
≈ $73.08 Million
-12.61pp
2016-03-31 13.44% Rs818.92 Million
≈ $8.86 Million
Rs6.10 Billion
≈ $65.92 Million
+2.34pp
2015-03-31 11.10% Rs680.00 Million
≈ $7.35 Million
Rs6.13 Billion
≈ $66.28 Million
+5.87pp
2014-03-31 5.22% Rs300.00 Million
≈ $3.24 Million
Rs5.74 Billion
≈ $62.11 Million
+1.46pp
2013-03-31 3.76% Rs200.00 Million
≈ $2.16 Million
Rs5.32 Billion
≈ $57.53 Million
+3.20pp
2012-03-31 0.56% Rs30.00 Million
≈ $324.44K
Rs5.38 Billion
≈ $58.20 Million
+0.51pp
2011-03-31 0.05% Rs2.50 Million
≈ $27.04K
Rs4.95 Billion
≈ $53.54 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Munjal Showa Limited

NSE:MUNJALSHOW India Auto Parts
Market Cap
$53.77 Million
Rs4.97 Billion INR
Market Cap Rank
#21455 Global
#1183 in India
Share Price
Rs124.31
Change (1 day)
+0.12%
52-Week Range
Rs110.46 - Rs144.30
All Time High
Rs246.12
About

Munjal Showa Limited manufactures and sells auto components for the two-wheeler and four-wheeler industry primarily in India and internationally. Its products include front forks, shock absorbers, struts, gas springs, and window balancers, as well as spring/rear door lifters and rear cushions. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Gurugram, India.