Munjal Showa Limited Total Assets
Munjal Showa Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Munjal Showa Limited (MUNJALSHOW) holds total assets worth Rs8.65 Billion INR (≈ $93.54 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of Munjal Showa Limited for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Munjal Showa Limited (2006–2026)
Total assets of Munjal Showa Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Munjal Showa Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MUNJALSHOW stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
Munjal Showa Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
Munjal Showa Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Munjal Showa Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. Munjal Showa Limited's total assets of Rs8.65 Billion consist of 74.9% current assets and 25.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 0.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs2.38 Billion | 27.5% |
| Inventory | Rs832.58 Million | 9.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs21.14 Million | 0.2% |
| Goodwill | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2006–2026)
This chart illustrates how Munjal Showa Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore MUNJALSHOW working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Munjal Showa Limited's current assets represent 74.9% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 48.8% in 2006.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.2% of total assets in 2026, down from 0.5% in 2006.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 29.0% in 2006.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 27.5% of total assets.
Munjal Showa Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Munjal Showa Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
CONTINENTAL AG ADR 1/10
F:CONA
|
Germany | €17.79 Billion |
|
Autoliv Inc
ST:ALIV-SDB
|
Sweden | Skr8.52 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Xinquan Automotive Trim Co Ltd
SHG:603179
|
China | CN¥19.38 Billion |
|
QuantumScape Corporation Class A Common Stock
NYSE:QS
|
USA | $1.31 Billion |
|
Versigent PLC
NYSE:VGNT
|
USA | $5.36 Billion |
|
NBTM New Materials Group Co Ltd
SHG:600114
|
China | CN¥7.74 Billion |
|
Aerospace Hi-Tech Holding Group Co Ltd
SHE:000901
|
China | CN¥7.20 Billion |
|
ADIENT PLC DL-001
F:18I
|
Germany | €8.77 Billion |
Munjal Showa Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.72 | 4.25 | 3.68 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.24 | 3.71 | 3.09 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs4.74 Billion | Rs4.64 Billion | Rs3.97 Billion |
Munjal Showa Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Munjal Showa Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.77 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 4.4% |
| Total Assets | Rs8.65 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $53.77 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Munjal Showa Limited's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Munjal Showa Limited's assets grew by 4.4% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Munjal Showa Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Munjal Showa Limited from 2006 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs8.65 Billion ≈ $93.54 Million |
+4.41% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs8.28 Billion ≈ $89.59 Million |
+2.21% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs8.11 Billion ≈ $87.66 Million |
-0.01% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs8.11 Billion ≈ $87.66 Million |
+3.15% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs7.86 Billion ≈ $84.99 Million |
-1.94% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs8.01 Billion ≈ $86.67 Million |
+5.29% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs7.61 Billion ≈ $82.31 Million |
-3.84% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs7.91 Billion ≈ $85.60 Million |
-0.23% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs7.93 Billion ≈ $85.79 Million |
+17.39% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs6.76 Billion ≈ $73.08 Million |
+10.87% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs6.10 Billion ≈ $65.92 Million |
-0.54% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs6.13 Billion ≈ $66.28 Million |
+6.72% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs5.74 Billion ≈ $62.11 Million |
+7.96% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs5.32 Billion ≈ $57.53 Million |
-1.16% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs5.38 Billion ≈ $58.20 Million |
+8.72% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs4.95 Billion ≈ $53.54 Million |
+5.95% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs4.67 Billion ≈ $50.53 Million |
+14.83% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs4.07 Billion ≈ $44.01 Million |
+30.97% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs3.11 Billion ≈ $33.60 Million |
+8.04% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs2.88 Billion ≈ $31.10 Million |
+14.01% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs2.52 Billion ≈ $27.28 Million |
-- |
About Munjal Showa Limited
Munjal Showa Limited manufactures and sells auto components for the two-wheeler and four-wheeler industry primarily in India and internationally. Its products include front forks, shock absorbers, struts, gas springs, and window balancers, as well as spring/rear door lifters and rear cushions. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Gurugram, India.