Valeo SA Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 0.42%

Valeo SA asset resilience ratio. Valeo SA (FR) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.42% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See defensive interval ratio of Valeo SA to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

€86.00 Million
≈ $100.54 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

€20.27 Billion
≈ $23.70 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Valeo SA (2006–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Valeo SA from 2006 to 2025. This chart shows how Valeo SA's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read FR current and long-term liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Valeo SA's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of Valeo SA.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 0%
Short-term Investments €86.00 Million 0.42%
Total Liquid Assets €86.00 Million 0.42%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Valeo SA maintains only 0.42% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Valeo SA Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Valeo SA's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
CONTINENTAL AG ADR 1/10
F:CONA
Auto Parts 0.38%
Autoliv Inc
ST:ALIV-SDB
Auto Parts 7.01%
Jiangsu Xinquan Automotive Trim Co Ltd
SHG:603179
Auto Parts 0.82%
QuantumScape Corporation Class A Common Stock
NYSE:QS
Auto Parts 56.59%
NBTM New Materials Group Co Ltd
SHG:600114
Auto Parts 0.00%
Tianrun Crankshaft Co Ltd
SHE:002283
Auto Parts 0.67%
Shenzhen Changhong Tech
SHE:300151
Auto Parts 10.41%
Gui Zhou Tyre Co Ltd
SHE:000589
Auto Parts 0.35%

Valeo SA Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2006–2025)

Valeo SA asset resilience ratio by year from 2006 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Valeo SA.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 0.42% €86.00 Million
≈ $100.54 Million
€20.27 Billion
≈ $23.70 Billion
+0.16pp
2024-12-31 0.26% €57.00 Million
≈ $66.64 Million
€21.66 Billion
≈ $25.32 Billion
-0.25pp
2023-12-31 0.51% €112.00 Million
≈ $130.94 Million
€21.76 Billion
≈ $25.44 Billion
+0.13pp
2022-12-31 0.39% €85.00 Million
≈ $99.37 Million
€22.03 Billion
≈ $25.75 Billion
+0.01pp
2021-12-31 0.37% €70.00 Million
≈ $81.84 Million
€18.84 Billion
≈ $22.02 Billion
-0.15pp
2020-12-31 0.52% €98.00 Million
≈ $114.57 Million
€18.85 Billion
≈ $22.03 Billion
+0.43pp
2019-12-31 0.09% €17.00 Million
≈ $19.87 Million
€18.91 Billion
≈ $22.11 Billion
+0.05pp
2018-12-31 0.04% €7.00 Million
≈ $8.18 Million
€18.47 Billion
≈ $21.60 Billion
-0.11pp
2017-12-31 0.15% €26.00 Million
≈ $30.40 Million
€17.56 Billion
≈ $20.53 Billion
-11.74pp
2016-12-31 11.89% €1.71 Billion
≈ $2.00 Billion
€14.39 Billion
≈ $16.82 Billion
+11.74pp
2015-12-31 0.15% €17.00 Million
≈ $19.87 Million
€11.44 Billion
≈ $13.37 Billion
-0.10pp
2014-12-31 0.25% €25.00 Million
≈ $29.23 Million
€10.02 Billion
≈ $11.71 Billion
-0.13pp
2013-12-31 0.38% €34.00 Million
≈ $39.75 Million
€8.87 Billion
≈ $10.37 Billion
+0.27pp
2011-12-31 0.12% €10.00 Million
≈ $11.69 Million
€8.56 Billion
≈ $10.01 Billion
-0.21pp
2010-12-31 0.32% €24.00 Million
≈ $28.06 Million
€7.44 Billion
≈ $8.70 Billion
+0.12pp
2009-12-31 0.20% €13.00 Million
≈ $15.20 Million
€6.49 Billion
≈ $7.58 Billion
-0.04pp
2008-12-31 0.24% €15.00 Million
≈ $17.54 Million
€6.35 Billion
≈ $7.42 Billion
+0.10pp
2006-12-31 0.13% €10.00 Million
≈ $11.69 Million
€7.59 Billion
≈ $8.87 Billion
--
pp = percentage points

About Valeo SA

PA:FR France Auto Parts
Market Cap
$3.12 Billion
€2.67 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#4947 Global
#88 in France
Share Price
€10.98
Change (1 day)
+0.50%
52-Week Range
€9.74 - €16.64
All Time High
€56.16
About

Valeo SE, a technology company, designs, produces, and sells products and systems for the automotive markets in France, other European countries, Africa, North America, South America, and Asia. It operates through three segments: Power, Brain, and Light. The Power segment offers automotive thermal systems, including electric vehicle (EV) cooling systems, which comprise XL plate liquid coolers, hi… Read more