Valeo SA Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency
Valeo SA cash flow conversion efficiency. Based on the latest financial reports, Valeo SA (FR) has a cash flow conversion efficiency ratio of 0.270x as of December 2025. Cash flow conversion efficiency measures how effectively a company's net assets (equity) generate operating cash flow. It is calculated by dividing operating cash flow (€1.10 Billion ≈ $1.28 Billion USD) by net assets (€4.07 Billion ≈ $4.76 Billion USD). A higher ratio indicates that the company is more efficient at using its equity to generate cash flow from its core operations.
Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency of Valeo SA (2004–2025)
Cash flow conversion efficiency of Valeo SA from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Valeo SA's cash flow conversion efficiency has evolved over time, based on yearly financial data. View Valeo SA (FR) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Valeo SA Cash Flow Conversion Ratio Explained
Valeo SA cash flow conversion ratio divides operating cash flow by net assets, so a higher ratio means more cash generated from each unit of shareholder equity.
Valeo SA Competitors by Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency
The table below lists competitors of Valeo SA ranked by their cash flow conversion efficiency. Also see Valeo SA (FR) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
| Company | Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency |
|---|---|
|
Asker Healthcare
ST:ASKER
|
0.013x |
|
Munters Group AB
ST:MTRS
|
0.075x |
|
Assured Guaranty Ltd
F:DHU
|
0.007x |
|
Fastly, Inc. Class A Common Stock
NASDAQ:FSLY
|
0.029x |
|
Delek US Energy Inc
NYSE:DK
|
1.543x |
|
Shanghai Construction Group Co Ltd
SHG:600170
|
0.053x |
|
MultiChoice Group Ltd
JSE:MCG
|
0.343x |
|
Heartflow, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:HTFL
|
-0.012x |
Annual Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency for Valeo SA (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual cash flow conversion efficiency of Valeo SA from 2004 to 2025. Review Valeo SA free cash flow generation to assess how much free cash flow the company generates relative to operating cash flow.
| Year | Net Assets | Operating Cash Flow | Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €4.07 Billion ≈ $4.76 Billion |
€2.29 Billion ≈ $2.68 Billion |
0.562x | -5.52% |
| 2024-12-31 | €4.51 Billion ≈ $5.28 Billion |
€2.69 Billion ≈ $3.14 Billion |
0.595x | +5.39% |
| 2023-12-31 | €4.36 Billion ≈ $5.10 Billion |
€2.46 Billion ≈ $2.88 Billion |
0.565x | +40.05% |
| 2022-12-31 | €4.73 Billion ≈ $5.53 Billion |
€1.91 Billion ≈ $2.23 Billion |
0.403x | +13.75% |
| 2021-12-31 | €4.59 Billion ≈ $5.37 Billion |
€1.63 Billion ≈ $1.90 Billion |
0.354x | -21.34% |
| 2020-12-31 | €4.08 Billion ≈ $4.77 Billion |
€1.84 Billion ≈ $2.15 Billion |
0.451x | +1.52% |
| 2019-12-31 | €5.55 Billion ≈ $6.49 Billion |
€2.46 Billion ≈ $2.88 Billion |
0.444x | +10.01% |
| 2018-12-31 | €5.38 Billion ≈ $6.29 Billion |
€2.17 Billion ≈ $2.54 Billion |
0.403x | +1.04% |
| 2017-12-31 | €5.11 Billion ≈ $5.97 Billion |
€2.04 Billion ≈ $2.38 Billion |
0.399x | -8.03% |
| 2016-12-31 | €4.35 Billion ≈ $5.09 Billion |
€1.89 Billion ≈ $2.21 Billion |
0.434x | -6.04% |
| 2015-12-31 | €3.69 Billion ≈ $4.32 Billion |
€1.71 Billion ≈ $1.99 Billion |
0.462x | +4.47% |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.96 Billion ≈ $3.45 Billion |
€1.31 Billion ≈ $1.53 Billion |
0.442x | -15.74% |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.53 Billion ≈ $2.96 Billion |
€1.33 Billion ≈ $1.55 Billion |
0.525x | +22.84% |
| 2012-12-31 | €2.19 Billion ≈ $2.57 Billion |
€938.00 Million ≈ $1.10 Billion |
0.427x | -1.13% |
| 2011-12-31 | €2.08 Billion ≈ $2.43 Billion |
€899.00 Million ≈ $1.05 Billion |
0.432x | -23.27% |
| 2010-12-31 | €1.77 Billion ≈ $2.07 Billion |
€997.00 Million ≈ $1.17 Billion |
0.563x | +20.74% |
| 2009-12-31 | €1.28 Billion ≈ $1.50 Billion |
€599.00 Million ≈ $700.29 Million |
0.467x | -12.96% |
| 2008-12-31 | €1.36 Billion ≈ $1.59 Billion |
€730.00 Million ≈ $853.45 Million |
0.536x | +64.11% |
| 2007-12-31 | €1.78 Billion ≈ $2.08 Billion |
€582.00 Million ≈ $680.42 Million |
0.327x | -15.85% |
| 2006-12-31 | €1.75 Billion ≈ $2.05 Billion |
€680.00 Million ≈ $794.99 Million |
0.388x | -18.73% |
| 2005-12-31 | €1.72 Billion ≈ $2.01 Billion |
€820.00 Million ≈ $958.67 Million |
0.478x | +5.89% |
| 2004-12-31 | €1.84 Billion ≈ $2.15 Billion |
€829.00 Million ≈ $969.19 Million |
0.451x | -- |
About Valeo SA
Valeo SE, a technology company, designs, produces, and sells products and systems for the automotive markets in France, other European countries, Africa, North America, South America, and Asia. It operates through three segments: Power, Brain, and Light. The Power segment offers automotive thermal systems, including electric vehicle (EV) cooling systems, which comprise XL plate liquid coolers, hi… Read more