Mersen SA Asset Resilience Ratio
Mersen SA asset resilience ratio. Mersen SA (MRN) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.48% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See how many days can Mersen SA fund operations to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Mersen SA (2004–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Mersen SA from 2004 to 2025. This chart shows how Mersen SA's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read MRN current and long-term liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Mersen SA's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see MRN total asset value.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | €8.10 Million | 0.48% |
| Total Liquid Assets | €8.10 Million | 0.48% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Mersen SA maintains only 0.48% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Mersen SA Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Mersen SA's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Sungrow Power Supply Co Ltd
SHE:300274 |
Electrical Equipment & Parts | 3.17% |
|
Hangzhou Zhongheng Electric Co Ltd
SHE:002364 |
Electrical Equipment & Parts | 13.72% |
|
Hunan Changyuan Lico Co Ltd
SHG:688779 |
Electrical Equipment & Parts | 9.38% |
|
Sinomag Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300835 |
Electrical Equipment & Parts | 0.01% |
|
Ningbo Ronbay New Energy Tech Ltd
SHG:688005 |
Electrical Equipment & Parts | 5.63% |
|
Zhejiang HangKe Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688006 |
Electrical Equipment & Parts | 0.05% |
|
Shandong Sacred Sun Power Sources Co Ltd
SHE:002580 |
Electrical Equipment & Parts | 0.00% |
|
Doosan Fuel Cell Co Ltd
KO:336260 |
Electrical Equipment & Parts | 6.45% |
Mersen SA Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2004–2025)
Mersen SA asset resilience ratio by year from 2004 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Mersen SA.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 0.48% | €8.10 Million ≈ $9.47 Million |
€1.70 Billion ≈ $1.99 Billion |
-0.62pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 1.10% | €19.80 Million ≈ $23.15 Million |
€1.80 Billion ≈ $2.11 Billion |
-0.67pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 1.76% | €27.10 Million ≈ $31.68 Million |
€1.54 Billion ≈ $1.80 Billion |
-0.91pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 2.67% | €38.50 Million ≈ $45.01 Million |
€1.44 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion |
+0.04pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 2.63% | €34.00 Million ≈ $39.75 Million |
€1.29 Billion ≈ $1.51 Billion |
+0.46pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 2.17% | €26.00 Million ≈ $30.40 Million |
€1.20 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
+0.80pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 1.37% | €16.50 Million ≈ $19.29 Million |
€1.20 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
+0.10pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 1.27% | €13.80 Million ≈ $16.13 Million |
€1.08 Billion ≈ $1.27 Billion |
-0.05pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 1.33% | €12.60 Million ≈ $14.73 Million |
€949.90 Million ≈ $1.11 Billion |
+0.73pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.60% | €6.00 Million ≈ $7.01 Million |
€1.00 Billion ≈ $1.17 Billion |
-1.02pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 1.62% | €16.50 Million ≈ $19.29 Million |
€1.02 Billion ≈ $1.19 Billion |
+0.41pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 1.21% | €12.10 Million ≈ $14.15 Million |
€1.00 Billion ≈ $1.17 Billion |
+0.31pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.90% | €8.40 Million ≈ $9.82 Million |
€932.60 Million ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+0.21pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.69% | €7.00 Million ≈ $8.18 Million |
€1.01 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
+0.19pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.50% | €5.30 Million ≈ $6.20 Million |
€1.05 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion |
+0.01pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.50% | €4.90 Million ≈ $5.73 Million |
€989.70 Million ≈ $1.16 Billion |
-0.33pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.82% | €7.20 Million ≈ $8.42 Million |
€874.80 Million ≈ $1.02 Billion |
+0.43pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.39% | €3.70 Million ≈ $4.33 Million |
€942.90 Million ≈ $1.10 Billion |
+0.00pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.39% | €3.00 Million ≈ $3.51 Million |
€771.20 Million ≈ $901.61 Million |
-0.01pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.40% | €2.90 Million ≈ $3.39 Million |
€724.20 Million ≈ $846.67 Million |
+0.06pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.34% | €2.50 Million ≈ $2.92 Million |
€728.20 Million ≈ $851.34 Million |
+0.14pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.20% | €1.30 Million ≈ $1.52 Million |
€648.30 Million ≈ $757.93 Million |
-- |
About Mersen SA
Mersen S.A. manufactures and sells electrical power products and advanced materials in France, North America, rest of Europe, the Asia-Pacific, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Electrical Power and Advanced Materials. The company offers fuses, fuse holders and systems, surge protection, accessories, power distribution blocks, IEC fuse switch disconnectors, low-voltage and hi… Read more