Mersen SA Net Assets
Mersen SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Mersen SA (MRN) has net assets worth €831.80 Million EUR (≈ $972.46 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€1.75 Billion ≈ $2.04 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€914.60 Million ≈ $1.07 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MRN shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €831.80 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 47.63% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.28% |
| 5-Year Change | 27.84% |
| 10-Year Change | 63.87% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.37 |
Net Assets of Mersen SA (2001–2025)
Net assets of Mersen SA from 2001 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Mersen SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MRN net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Mersen SA (2001–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Mersen SA from 2001 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Mersen SA.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €807.20 Million ≈ $943.70 Million |
-8.52% |
| 2024-12-31 | €882.40 Million ≈ $1.03 Billion |
+7.91% |
| 2023-12-31 | €817.70 Million ≈ $955.98 Million |
+17.82% |
| 2022-12-31 | €694.00 Million ≈ $811.36 Million |
+9.91% |
| 2021-12-31 | €631.40 Million ≈ $738.17 Million |
+18.31% |
| 2020-12-31 | €533.70 Million ≈ $623.95 Million |
-6.47% |
| 2019-12-31 | €570.60 Million ≈ $667.09 Million |
+8.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | €528.10 Million ≈ $617.40 Million |
+9.11% |
| 2017-12-31 | €484.00 Million ≈ $565.85 Million |
-1.75% |
| 2016-12-31 | €492.60 Million ≈ $575.90 Million |
+0.53% |
| 2015-12-31 | €490.00 Million ≈ $572.86 Million |
+4.95% |
| 2014-12-31 | €466.90 Million ≈ $545.86 Million |
+3.11% |
| 2013-12-31 | €452.80 Million ≈ $529.37 Million |
-9.29% |
| 2012-12-31 | €499.20 Million ≈ $583.62 Million |
-8.05% |
| 2011-12-31 | €542.90 Million ≈ $634.71 Million |
+9.97% |
| 2010-12-31 | €493.70 Million ≈ $577.19 Million |
+16.19% |
| 2009-12-31 | €424.90 Million ≈ $496.75 Million |
+30.66% |
| 2008-12-31 | €325.20 Million ≈ $380.19 Million |
+5.93% |
| 2007-12-31 | €307.00 Million ≈ $358.92 Million |
-0.32% |
| 2006-12-31 | €308.00 Million ≈ $360.08 Million |
+4.55% |
| 2005-12-31 | €294.60 Million ≈ $344.42 Million |
+15.67% |
| 2004-12-31 | €254.70 Million ≈ $297.77 Million |
+41.82% |
| 2003-12-31 | €179.60 Million ≈ $209.97 Million |
-27.08% |
| 2002-12-31 | €246.30 Million ≈ $287.95 Million |
-16.59% |
| 2001-12-31 | €295.30 Million ≈ $345.24 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mersen SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 80100000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Mersen SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Mersen SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €792.90 Million | 101.29% |
| Common Stock | €48.80 Million | 6.23% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-58.90 Million | -7.52% |
| Total Equity | €782.80 Million | 100.00% |
Mersen SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Mersen SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Zhongnongfa Seed Industry Group Co Ltd
SHG:600313
|
$1.01 Billion |
|
Ningbo Kangqiang Electronics Co Ltd
SHE:002119
|
$1.01 Billion |
|
Horizon Bancorp
NASDAQ:HBNC
|
$1.02 Billion |
|
Tianjin You Fa Steel Pipe Group Stock Co Ltd
SHG:601686
|
$1.02 Billion |
|
Asseco South Eastern Europe S.A.
WAR:ASE
|
$1.01 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Sanwei Rubber Item Co
SHG:603033
|
$1.01 Billion |
|
Hyundai Development Co
KO:294870
|
$1.01 Billion |
|
Myers Industries Inc
NYSE:MYE
|
$1.01 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mersen SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 850,200,000 to 782,800,000, a change of -67,400,000 (-7.9%).
- Net income of 14,100,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 21,900,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 3,200,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 68,700,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 12,300,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €14.10 Million | +1.8% |
| Dividends Paid | €21.90 Million | -2.8% |
| Share Repurchases | €3.20 Million | -0.41% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-68.70 Million | -8.78% |
| Other Changes | €12.30 Million | +1.57% |
| Total Change | €- | -7.93% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Mersen SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.01x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.57x to 1.01x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | €13.88 | €35.70 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | €11.46 | €35.70 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | €13.48 | €35.70 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €18.07 | €35.70 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €17.95 | €35.70 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €18.81 | €35.70 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €18.50 | €35.70 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €21.02 | €35.70 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €23.37 | €35.70 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €22.56 | €35.70 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €24.51 | €35.70 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €23.58 | €35.70 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €20.12 | €35.70 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €20.50 | €35.70 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €21.45 | €35.70 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €21.33 | €35.70 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €20.94 | €35.70 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €22.86 | €35.70 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €24.61 | €35.70 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €23.65 | €35.70 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €27.33 | €35.70 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €30.08 | €35.70 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €33.01 | €35.70 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €34.09 | €35.70 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €35.31 | €35.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Mersen SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.80%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.19%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.70x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.18x
- Recent ROE (1.80%) is below the historical average (3.83%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | -2.82% | -1.01% | 0.92x | 3.03x | €-36.87 Million |
| 2002 | -4.55% | -1.50% | 0.97x | 3.14x | €-34.55 Million |
| 2003 | -22.63% | -6.07% | 0.99x | 3.76x | €-55.08 Million |
| 2004 | 7.79% | 3.05% | 0.98x | 2.60x | €-5.50 Million |
| 2005 | 7.66% | 3.79% | 0.80x | 2.52x | €-6.77 Million |
| 2006 | 11.63% | 5.52% | 0.88x | 2.39x | €4.94 Million |
| 2007 | 5.38% | 2.35% | 0.90x | 2.55x | €-13.99 Million |
| 2008 | 9.28% | 4.50% | 0.70x | 2.94x | €-2.32 Million |
| 2009 | 3.54% | 2.54% | 0.67x | 2.08x | €-27.16 Million |
| 2010 | 8.28% | 5.37% | 0.75x | 2.06x | €-8.28 Million |
| 2011 | 10.69% | 6.86% | 0.79x | 1.97x | €3.65 Million |
| 2012 | 1.26% | 0.80% | 0.80x | 1.96x | €-45.21 Million |
| 2013 | -6.59% | -3.95% | 0.79x | 2.11x | €-73.48 Million |
| 2014 | 0.46% | 0.29% | 0.72x | 2.20x | €-43.42 Million |
| 2015 | 0.27% | 0.17% | 0.75x | 2.14x | €-46.37 Million |
| 2016 | 0.38% | 0.24% | 0.76x | 2.11x | €-45.66 Million |
| 2017 | 8.06% | 4.65% | 0.85x | 2.04x | €-9.04 Million |
| 2018 | 11.16% | 6.43% | 0.81x | 2.14x | €5.87 Million |
| 2019 | 10.44% | 6.03% | 0.79x | 2.19x | €2.44 Million |
| 2020 | -2.36% | -1.42% | 0.71x | 2.35x | €-62.92 Million |
| 2021 | 9.03% | 5.90% | 0.71x | 2.14x | €-5.83 Million |
| 2022 | 10.24% | 6.07% | 0.77x | 2.18x | €1.57 Million |
| 2023 | 10.35% | 6.74% | 0.79x | 1.95x | €2.78 Million |
| 2024 | 6.94% | 4.74% | 0.69x | 2.12x | €-26.02 Million |
| 2025 | 1.80% | 1.19% | 0.70x | 2.18x | €-64.18 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Mersen SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electrical Equipment & Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $656,105,338
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.02%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mersen SA (MRN) | €831.80 Million | -2.82% | 1.10x | $1.01 Billion |
| i2S SA (ALI2S) | $11.78 Million | 0.97% | 0.68x | $11.14 Million |
| Altheora SA (ALORA) | $12.18 Million | -16.54% | 2.11x | $5.42 Million |
| Lucibel (ALUCI) | $801.00K | 0.00% | 3.26x | $821.77K |
| Legrand SA (LR) | $2.95 Billion | 16.25% | 1.26x | $36.56 Billion |
| Italy Innovazioni SpA (MLITN) | $2.99 Million | -3.38% | 0.24x | $30.78 Million |
| Nexans S.A. (NEX) | $1.59 Billion | 15.16% | 1.81x | $6.01 Billion |
| Gérard Perrier Industrie S.A. (PERR) | $25.79 Million | 15.72% | 1.55x | $305.07 Million |
About Mersen SA
Mersen S.A. manufactures and sells electrical power products and advanced materials in France, North America, rest of Europe, the Asia-Pacific, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Electrical Power and Advanced Materials. The company offers fuses, fuse holders and systems, surge protection, accessories, power distribution blocks, IEC fuse switch disconnectors, low-voltage and hi… Read more