Danone SA Cash Flow Quality Index
Danone SA cash flow quality index. Danone SA (BN) has a Cash Flow Quality Index of 1.46x as of June 2025. Operating cash flow of €1.52 Billion exceeds net income of €1.04 Billion, indicating high earnings quality where cash backs reported profits. See BN free cash flow debt coverage to measure the company's free cash flow as a share of total liabilities.
Cash Flow Quality Index
Operating Cash Flow
Net Income
Data as of
Cash Flow Quality Index of Danone SA (1997–2024)
Cash flow quality index of Danone SA from 1997 to 2024. Historical Cash Flow Quality Index for Danone SA across 28 annual periods. Values consistently above 1.0x indicate high-quality earnings. Explore cash flow to debt ratio of Danone SA to assess how comfortably operating cash covers total debt obligations.
Danone SA Cash Flow Quality Index by Year (1997–2024)
Danone SA cash flow quality index by year from 1997 to 2024. Year-by-year earnings quality comparison for Danone SA. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see BN cash flow conversion.
| Year | Quality Index | Operating CF (EUR) | Net Income | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.82x | €3.83 Billion | €2.10 Billion | ▼ -49.5% |
| 2023 | 3.61x | €3.44 Billion | €953.00 Million | ▲ +24.7% |
| 2022 | 2.90x | €2.96 Billion | €1.02 Billion | ▲ +66.1% |
| 2021 | 1.74x | €3.47 Billion | €1.99 Billion | ▲ +19.3% |
| 2020 | 1.46x | €2.97 Billion | €2.03 Billion | ▼ -13.9% |
| 2019 | 1.70x | €3.44 Billion | €2.03 Billion | ▲ +28.2% |
| 2018 | 1.32x | €3.11 Billion | €2.35 Billion | ▲ +9.6% |
| 2017 | 1.21x | €2.96 Billion | €2.45 Billion | ▼ -21.7% |
| 2016 | 1.54x | €2.65 Billion | €1.72 Billion | ▼ -16.6% |
| 2015 | 1.85x | €2.37 Billion | €1.28 Billion | ▼ -5.5% |
| 2014 | 1.96x | €2.19 Billion | €1.12 Billion | ▲ +18.1% |
| 2013 | 1.66x | €2.36 Billion | €1.42 Billion | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2012 | 1.60x | €2.86 Billion | €1.79 Billion | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2011 | 1.56x | €2.60 Billion | €1.67 Billion | ▲ +17.7% |
| 2010 | 1.32x | €2.48 Billion | €1.87 Billion | ▼ -9.9% |
| 2009 | 1.47x | €2.00 Billion | €1.36 Billion | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2008 | 1.44x | €1.75 Billion | €1.22 Billion | ▼ -20.9% |
| 2007 | 1.81x | €1.61 Billion | €888.00 Million | ▲ +13.2% |
| 2006 | 1.60x | €2.17 Billion | €1.35 Billion | ▲ +27.1% |
| 2005 | 1.26x | €1.85 Billion | €1.46 Billion | ▼ -77.6% |
| 2004 | 5.64x | €1.78 Billion | €316.46 Million | ▲ +186.3% |
| 2003 | 1.97x | €1.65 Billion | €837.70 Million | ▲ +54.0% |
| 2002 | 1.28x | €1.64 Billion | €1.28 Billion | ▼ -92.4% |
| 2001 | 16.92x | €2.24 Billion | €132.62 Million | ▲ +758.2% |
| 2000 | 1.97x | €1.43 Billion | €722.96 Million | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1999 | 1.94x | €1.33 Billion | €683.73 Million | ▼ -14.4% |
| 1998 | 2.27x | €1.36 Billion | €597.37 Million | ▼ -5.0% |
| 1997 | 2.39x | €1.32 Billion | €552.91 Million | — |