Hartalega Holdings Bhd (KLSE:5168) — Market Cap & Net Worth

$1.05 Billion USD  · RM4.20 Billion MYR  · Rank #8952

Market Cap & Net Worth: Hartalega Holdings Bhd (5168)

Hartalega Holdings Bhd (KLSE:5168) has a market capitalization of $1.05 Billion (RM4.20 Billion) as of May 11, 2026. Listed on the KLSE stock exchange, this Malaysia-based company holds position #8952 globally and #88 in its home market, demonstrating a 9.82% increase in market value over the past year.

Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Hartalega Holdings Bhd's stock price RM1.23 by its total outstanding shares 3413261863 (3.41 Billion). Analyse 5168 cash generation efficiency to see how efficiently the company converts income to cash.

Hartalega Holdings Bhd Market Cap History: 2015 to 2026

Hartalega Holdings Bhd's market capitalization history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $1.98 Billion to $1.05 Billion (-3.73% CAGR).

Index Memberships

Hartalega Holdings Bhd is a constituent of 1 market index:

Index Total Market Cap Weight (%) Rank by Market Cap
FTSE Malaysia KLCI
KLSE
$281.39 Billion 0.37% #30 of 30

Weight: Hartalega Holdings Bhd's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.

Hartalega Holdings Bhd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline

This chart shows how Hartalega Holdings Bhd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance.

Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio

0.33x

Hartalega Holdings Bhd's market cap is 0.33 times its annual revenue

Industry average: 0.52x Lower than industry average

Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio

11.38x

Hartalega Holdings Bhd's market cap is 11.38 times its annual earnings

Industry average: 623.66x Lower than industry average

What These Ratios Tell Investors:

  • Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
  • Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
  • Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
  • Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
Year Market Cap (USD) Revenue (USD) Net Income (USD) P/S Ratio P/E Ratio
2016 $1.64 Billion $1.50 Billion $257.43 Million 1.09x 6.35x
2017 $3.67 Billion $1.82 Billion $283.00 Million 2.01x 12.97x
2018 $4.28 Billion $2.41 Billion $438.92 Million 1.78x 9.74x
2019 $3.88 Billion $2.83 Billion $455.18 Million 1.37x 8.51x
2020 $8.66 Billion $2.92 Billion $433.62 Million 2.96x 19.97x
2021 $4.61 Billion $6.70 Billion $2.89 Billion 0.69x 1.60x
2022 $1.45 Billion $7.89 Billion $3.23 Billion 0.18x 0.45x
2023 $2.31 Billion $2.41 Billion -$235.14 Million 0.96x N/A
2024 $3.38 Billion $1.84 Billion $12.50 Million 1.84x 270.78x
2025 $848.39 Million $2.59 Billion $74.54 Million 0.33x 11.38x

Competitor Companies of 5168 by Market Capitalization

Companies near Hartalega Holdings Bhd in the global market cap rankings as of May 11, 2026.

Key companies related to Hartalega Holdings Bhd by market ranking:

  • Linde plc Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ:LIN): Ranked #92 globally with a market cap of $210.18 Billion USD.
  • Air Liquide SA (PA:AI): Ranked #224 globally with a market cap of $108.00 Billion USD ( €92.38 Billion EUR).
  • AIR LIQUIDE ADR 1/5/EO 11 (F:AILA): Ranked #232 globally with a market cap of $103.86 Billion USD ( €88.84 Billion EUR).
  • Sherwin-Williams Co (NYSE:SHW): Ranked #335 globally with a market cap of $78.54 Billion USD.
Market capitalization comparison (in billions USD)
Rank Company Symbol Market Cap Price
#92 Linde plc Ordinary Shares NASDAQ:LIN $210.18 Billion $493.16
#224 Air Liquide SA PA:AI $108.00 Billion €175.12
#232 AIR LIQUIDE ADR 1/5/EO 11 F:AILA $103.86 Billion €36.60
#335 Sherwin-Williams Co NYSE:SHW $78.54 Billion $316.82

Hartalega Holdings Bhd Historical Marketcap From 2015 to 2026

Between 2015 and today, Hartalega Holdings Bhd's market cap moved from $1.98 Billion to $ 1.05 Billion, with a yearly change of -3.73%.

Year Market Cap Change (%)
2026 RM1.05 Billion +24.24%
2025 RM848.39 Million -74.94%
2024 RM3.38 Billion +46.70%
2023 RM2.31 Billion +58.83%
2022 RM1.45 Billion -68.49%
2021 RM4.61 Billion -46.76%
2020 RM8.66 Billion +123.43%
2019 RM3.88 Billion -9.39%
2018 RM4.28 Billion +16.55%
2017 RM3.67 Billion +124.43%
2016 RM1.64 Billion -17.23%
2015 RM1.98 Billion --

End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources

On May 11th, 2026 the market cap of Hartalega Holdings Bhd was reported to be:

Source Market Cap
Yahoo Finance $1.05 Billion USD
MoneyControl $1.05 Billion USD
MarketWatch $1.05 Billion USD
marketcap.company $1.05 Billion USD
Reuters $1.05 Billion USD

Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.

About Hartalega Holdings Bhd

KLSE:5168 Malaysia Specialty Chemicals
Market Cap
$1.05 Billion
RM4.20 Billion MYR
Market Cap Rank
#8952 Global
#88 in Malaysia
Share Price
RM1.23
Change (1 day)
+4.24%
52-Week Range
RM0.81 - RM2.00
All Time High
RM16.99
About

Hartalega Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the manufacture, retail, and wholesale of latex and nitrile gloves in Malaysia, North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, the Middle East, and internationally. It is involved in the leasing of properties; and research and development of automation systems. The company offers its products for healthcare, dental, food, industrial, v… Read more