Hartalega Holdings Bhd (5168) - Total Assets

Latest as of December 2025: RM4.80 Billion MYR ≈ $1.20 Billion USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Hartalega Holdings Bhd (5168) holds total assets worth RM4.80 Billion MYR (≈ $1.20 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See net assets of Hartalega Holdings Bhd for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.

Hartalega Holdings Bhd - Total Assets Trend (2008–2025)

This chart illustrates how Hartalega Holdings Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.

Hartalega Holdings Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis

Current Asset Composition (March 2025)

Hartalega Holdings Bhd's total assets of RM4.80 Billion consist of 36.4% current assets and 63.6% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (MYR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents RM62.58 Million 19.5%
Accounts Receivable RM380.32 Million 8.0%
Inventory RM341.22 Million 7.2%
Property, Plant & Equipment RM2.98 Billion 62.8%
Intangible Assets RM38.30 Million 0.8%
Goodwill RM0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2008–2025)

This chart illustrates how Hartalega Holdings Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see Hartalega Holdings Bhd market capitalisation.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Hartalega Holdings Bhd's current assets represent 36.4% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 25.7% in 2008.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 19.5% of total assets in 2025, up from 3.1% in 2008.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2008.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 62.8% of total assets.

Hartalega Holdings Bhd Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Hartalega Holdings Bhd based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Wanhua Chemical Group Co Ltd
SHG:600309
China CN¥328.32 Billion
AKZO NOBEL SPONS.ADRS 1/3
F:AKUP
Germany €13.95 Billion
Jiangsu Nata Opto Electr Material
SHE:300346
China CN¥6.27 Billion
Fujian Kuncai Material Tech
SHG:603826
China CN¥4.98 Billion
Azelis Group NV
BR:AZE
Belgium €5.41 Billion
Lianhe Chemical Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002250
China CN¥13.79 Billion
Guangdong Sky Dragon Printing Ink Group Co Ltd
SHE:300063
China CN¥3.45 Billion
Longkou Union Chemical Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301209
China CN¥968.45 Million

Hartalega Holdings Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 8.05 5.35 3.12
Quick Ratio 6.73 4.14 2.67
Cash Ratio 4.71 2.40 0.00
Working Capital RM1.58 Billion RM1.50 Billion RM3.00 Billion

Hartalega Holdings Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Hartalega Holdings Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.69
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.22
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -9.8%
Total Assets RM4.74 Billion
Market Capitalization $1.05 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Hartalega Holdings Bhd's assets below their book value (0.22x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Significant Asset Reduction: Hartalega Holdings Bhd's assets decreased by 9.8% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.

Annual Total Assets for Hartalega Holdings Bhd (2008–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Hartalega Holdings Bhd from 2008 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-03-31 RM4.74 Billion
≈ $1.19 Billion
-9.84%
2024-03-31 RM5.26 Billion
≈ $1.32 Billion
-0.89%
2023-03-31 RM5.30 Billion
≈ $1.33 Billion
-16.42%
2022-03-31 RM6.35 Billion
≈ $1.59 Billion
-7.55%
2021-03-31 RM6.87 Billion
≈ $1.72 Billion
+107.19%
2020-03-31 RM3.31 Billion
≈ $832.02 Million
+10.76%
2019-03-31 RM2.99 Billion
≈ $751.22 Million
+13.68%
2018-03-31 RM2.63 Billion
≈ $660.80 Million
+15.10%
2017-03-31 RM2.29 Billion
≈ $574.13 Million
+16.61%
2016-03-31 RM1.96 Billion
≈ $492.37 Million
+34.56%
2015-03-31 RM1.46 Billion
≈ $365.92 Million
+31.06%
2014-03-31 RM1.11 Billion
≈ $279.20 Million
+18.28%
2013-03-31 RM940.23 Million
≈ $236.06 Million
+24.02%
2012-03-31 RM758.14 Million
≈ $190.34 Million
+19.40%
2011-03-31 RM634.96 Million
≈ $159.42 Million
+32.60%
2010-03-31 RM478.86 Million
≈ $120.23 Million
+27.75%
2009-03-31 RM374.84 Million
≈ $94.11 Million
+39.14%
2008-03-31 RM269.39 Million
≈ $67.64 Million
--

About Hartalega Holdings Bhd

KLSE:5168 Malaysia Specialty Chemicals
Market Cap
$1.05 Billion
RM4.20 Billion MYR
Market Cap Rank
#8952 Global
#88 in Malaysia
Share Price
RM1.23
Change (1 day)
+4.24%
52-Week Range
RM0.81 - RM2.00
All Time High
RM16.99
About

Hartalega Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the manufacture, retail, and wholesale of latex and nitrile gloves in Malaysia, North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, the Middle East, and internationally. It is involved in the leasing of properties; and research and development of automation systems. The company offers its products for healthcare, dental, food, industrial, v… Read more