Hartalega Holdings Bhd (5168) - Net Assets

Latest as of December 2025: RM4.39 Billion MYR ≈ $1.10 Billion USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Hartalega Holdings Bhd (5168) has net assets worth RM4.39 Billion MYR (≈ $1.10 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM4.80 Billion ≈ $1.20 Billion USD) and total liabilities (RM409.55 Million ≈ $102.82 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 5168 asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets RM4.39 Billion
% of Total Assets 91.46%
Annual Growth Rate 20.57%
5-Year Change -13.61%
10-Year Change 187.16%
Growth Volatility 23.9

Hartalega Holdings Bhd - Net Assets Trend (2008–2025)

This chart illustrates how Hartalega Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 5168 asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.

Annual Net Assets for Hartalega Holdings Bhd (2008–2025)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Hartalega Holdings Bhd from 2008 to 2025. For live valuation and market cap data, see Hartalega Holdings Bhd market cap and net worth.

Year Net Assets Change
2025-03-31 RM4.32 Billion
≈ $1.08 Billion
-7.00%
2024-03-31 RM4.64 Billion
≈ $1.17 Billion
-0.30%
2023-03-31 RM4.66 Billion
≈ $1.17 Billion
-9.46%
2022-03-31 RM5.14 Billion
≈ $1.29 Billion
+2.92%
2021-03-31 RM5.00 Billion
≈ $1.26 Billion
+96.57%
2020-03-31 RM2.54 Billion
≈ $638.49 Million
+12.57%
2019-03-31 RM2.26 Billion
≈ $567.22 Million
+13.11%
2018-03-31 RM2.00 Billion
≈ $501.48 Million
+18.55%
2017-03-31 RM1.68 Billion
≈ $422.99 Million
+12.02%
2016-03-31 RM1.50 Billion
≈ $377.61 Million
+18.37%
2015-03-31 RM1.27 Billion
≈ $319.02 Million
+34.67%
2014-03-31 RM943.56 Million
≈ $236.90 Million
+23.42%
2013-03-31 RM764.54 Million
≈ $191.95 Million
+23.30%
2012-03-31 RM620.06 Million
≈ $155.68 Million
+25.32%
2011-03-31 RM494.79 Million
≈ $124.23 Million
+39.62%
2010-03-31 RM354.38 Million
≈ $88.97 Million
+39.25%
2009-03-31 RM254.50 Million
≈ $63.90 Million
+41.71%
2008-03-31 RM179.59 Million
≈ $45.09 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hartalega Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 273220300000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Current Equity Component Breakdown (March 2025)

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings RM2.73 Billion 63.21%
Common Stock RM1.69 Billion 39.15%
Other Comprehensive Income RM4.51 Million 0.10%
Total Equity RM4.32 Billion 100.00%

Hartalega Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Hartalega Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Beijing UniStrong Science & Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002383
$1.05 Billion
Neuberger Berman Next Generation Connectivity Fund Inc
NYSE:NBXG
$1.06 Billion
Changsha DIALINE New Material Sci & Tech Co Ltd
SHE:300700
$1.06 Billion
First Mid Illinois Bancshares Inc
NASDAQ:FMBH
$1.06 Billion
Lecron Energy Saving Materials
SHE:300343
$1.05 Billion
TRANSFORMERS AND RECTIFIERS INDIA
NSE:TARIL
$1.05 Billion
Electra Real Estate Ltd
TA:ELCRE
$1.05 Billion
Goldman Sachs BDC Inc
NYSE:GSBD
$1.05 Billion

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hartalega Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 4,647,743,000 to 4,322,279,000, a change of -325,464,000 (-7.0%).
  • Net income of 74,542,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
  • Dividend payments of 401,400,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,394,000.

Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income RM74.54 Million +1.72%
Dividends Paid RM401.40 Million -9.29%
Other Comprehensive Income RM1.39 Million +0.03%
Total Change RM- -7.00%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Hartalega Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 0.97x
  • The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
  • The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 19.93x to 0.97x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2008-03-31 RM0.06 RM1.23 x
2009-03-31 RM0.09 RM1.23 x
2010-03-31 RM0.12 RM1.23 x
2011-03-31 RM0.17 RM1.23 x
2012-03-31 RM0.18 RM1.23 x
2013-03-31 RM0.26 RM1.23 x
2014-03-31 RM0.31 RM1.23 x
2015-03-31 RM0.41 RM1.23 x
2016-03-31 RM0.45 RM1.23 x
2017-03-31 RM0.51 RM1.23 x
2018-03-31 RM0.59 RM1.23 x
2019-03-31 RM0.67 RM1.23 x
2020-03-31 RM0.75 RM1.23 x
2021-03-31 RM1.46 RM1.23 x
2022-03-31 RM1.50 RM1.23 x
2023-03-31 RM1.36 RM1.23 x
2024-03-31 RM1.36 RM1.23 x
2025-03-31 RM1.27 RM1.23 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Hartalega Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.72%
  • The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 2.88%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.55x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 1.10x
  • Recent ROE (1.72%) is below the historical average (24.90%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2008 20.62% 15.36% 0.89x 1.50x RM19.07 Million
2009 33.22% 19.07% 1.18x 1.47x RM59.07 Million
2010 40.36% 24.99% 1.19x 1.35x RM107.50 Million
2011 38.49% 25.89% 1.16x 1.28x RM140.85 Million
2012 32.51% 21.63% 1.23x 1.22x RM139.43 Million
2013 30.55% 22.61% 1.10x 1.23x RM156.96 Million
2014 24.71% 21.03% 1.00x 1.18x RM138.59 Million
2015 16.53% 18.30% 0.79x 1.15x RM82.83 Million
2016 17.14% 17.18% 0.76x 1.31x RM107.23 Million
2017 16.82% 15.53% 0.80x 1.36x RM114.79 Million
2018 22.01% 18.25% 0.91x 1.32x RM239.50 Million
2019 20.17% 16.10% 0.94x 1.33x RM229.54 Million
2020 17.07% 14.83% 0.88x 1.30x RM179.64 Million
2021 58.00% 43.04% 0.98x 1.38x RM2.39 Billion
2022 63.16% 41.00% 1.24x 1.24x RM2.72 Billion
2023 -5.07% -9.76% 0.45x 1.14x RM-699.14 Million
2024 0.27% 0.68% 0.35x 1.13x RM-452.27 Million
2025 1.72% 2.88% 0.55x 1.10x RM-357.69 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Hartalega Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Specialty Chemicals
  • Average net assets among peers: $119,037,850
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -2.26%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Hartalega Holdings Bhd (5168) RM4.39 Billion 20.62% 0.09x $1.05 Billion
Karyon Industries Bhd (0054) $34.25 Million 10.36% 0.37x $16.72 Million
Sersol Bhd (0055) $22.39 Million -8.05% 0.16x $7.07 Million
ES Ceramics Technology Bhd (0100) $50.13 Million 12.62% 0.09x $23.08 Million
Asia Poly Holdings Bhd (0105) $84.35 Million -3.38% 0.29x $18.53 Million
Dpi Holdings Berhad (0205) $84.96 Million 3.44% 0.09x $19.25 Million
Comfort Gloves Bhd (2127) $103.56 Million -36.66% 0.92x $21.81 Million
Hexza Corporation Bhd (3298) $281.05 Million 3.62% 0.07x $48.01 Million
Ancom Berhad (4758) $311.71 Million -3.11% 2.08x $245.07 Million
Paos Holdings Bhd (5022) $98.95 Million 0.86% 0.07x $10.92 Million

About Hartalega Holdings Bhd

KLSE:5168 Malaysia Specialty Chemicals
Market Cap
$1.05 Billion
RM4.20 Billion MYR
Market Cap Rank
#8952 Global
#88 in Malaysia
Share Price
RM1.23
Change (1 day)
+4.24%
52-Week Range
RM0.81 - RM2.00
All Time High
RM16.99
About

Hartalega Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the manufacture, retail, and wholesale of latex and nitrile gloves in Malaysia, North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, the Middle East, and internationally. It is involved in the leasing of properties; and research and development of automation systems. The company offers its products for healthcare, dental, food, industrial, v… Read more