Vertu Motors Plc Market Cap ($3.34 Million)

$3.34 Million USD  · GBX27.49 Billion GBX  · Rank #29248

Market Cap & Net Worth: Vertu Motors Plc (VTU)

Vertu Motors Plc market cap. Vertu Motors Plc (LSE:VTU) has a market capitalization of $3.34 Million (GBX27.49 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the LSE stock exchange, this UK-based company holds position #29248 globally and #565 in its home market, demonstrating a -0.34% decrease in market value over the past year.

Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Vertu Motors Plc's stock price GBX89.10 by its total outstanding shares 308525938 (308.53 Million). Also see cash efficiency ratio of Vertu Motors Plc for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.

Vertu Motors Plc Market Cap History (2015–2026)

Vertu Motors Plc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $2.36 Million to $3.34 Million (12.62% CAGR). Check VTU stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Index Memberships

Vertu Motors Plc is a constituent of 1 market index:

Index Total Market Cap Weight (%) Rank by Market Cap
FTSE AIM All Share Index
FTAI
$990.01 Million 0.34% #58 of 722

Weight: Vertu Motors Plc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.

Vertu Motors Plc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline

This chart shows how Vertu Motors Plc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore how fast is Vertu Motors Plc growing its equity to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.

Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio

0.00x

Vertu Motors Plc's market cap is 0.00 times its annual revenue

Industry average: 0.45x Lower than industry average

Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio

0.13x

Vertu Motors Plc's market cap is 0.13 times its annual earnings

Industry average: 20.03x Lower than industry average

What These Ratios Tell Investors:

  • Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
  • Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
  • Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
  • Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
Year Market Cap (USD) Revenue (USD) Net Income (USD) P/S Ratio P/E Ratio
2018 $1.15 Million $2.80 Billion $24.68 Million 0.00x 0.05x
2019 $1.28 Million $2.98 Billion $20.54 Million 0.00x 0.06x
2020 $1.13 Million $3.06 Billion $2.99 Million 0.00x 0.38x
2020 $1.13 Million $3.06 Billion $2.99 Million 0.00x 0.38x
2021 $2.37 Million $2.55 Billion $16.32 Million 0.00x 0.15x
2022 $1.92 Million $3.62 Billion $60.00 Million 0.00x 0.03x
2023 $2.61 Million $4.01 Billion $25.53 Million 0.00x 0.10x
2024 $2.22 Million $4.72 Billion $25.71 Million 0.00x 0.09x
2024 $2.22 Million $4.72 Billion $25.71 Million 0.00x 0.09x
2025 $2.34 Million $4.76 Billion $18.10 Million 0.00x 0.13x

Competitor Companies of VTU by Market Capitalization

Companies near Vertu Motors Plc in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see total assets of Vertu Motors Plc for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.

Key companies related to Vertu Motors Plc by market ranking:

  • Carvana Co (NYSE:CVNA): Ranked #506 globally with a market cap of $52.90 Billion USD.
  • Penske Automotive Group Inc (NYSE:PAG): Ranked #1908 globally with a market cap of $11.90 Billion USD.
  • DIETEREN GR. UNSP.ADR 1/2 (F:DJD): Ranked #1989 globally with a market cap of $11.24 Billion USD ( €9.61 Billion EUR).
  • D'Ieteren Group SA (BR:DIE): Ranked #2203 globally with a market cap of $9.80 Billion USD ( €8.39 Billion EUR).
Market capitalization comparison (in billions USD)
Rank Company Symbol Market Cap Price
#506 Carvana Co NYSE:CVNA $52.90 Billion $73.57
#1908 Penske Automotive Group Inc NYSE:PAG $11.90 Billion $212.36
#1989 DIETEREN GR. UNSP.ADR 1/2 F:DJD $11.24 Billion €106.00
#2203 D'Ieteren Group SA BR:DIE $9.80 Billion €178.60

Market Capitalization of Vertu Motors Plc (2015–2026)

Market capitalization of Vertu Motors Plc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Vertu Motors Plc's market cap moved from $2.36 Million to $ 3.34 Million, with a yearly change of 12.62%.

Year Market Cap Change (%)
2026 GBX3.34 Million +42.79%
2025 GBX2.34 Million +5.58%
2024 GBX2.22 Million -15.10%
2023 GBX2.61 Million +35.85%
2022 GBX1.92 Million -18.95%
2021 GBX2.37 Million +110.60%
2020 GBX1.13 Million -12.23%
2019 GBX1.28 Million +11.16%
2018 GBX1.15 Million -27.78%
2017 GBX1.60 Million +19.76%
2016 GBX1.34 Million -43.51%
2015 GBX2.36 Million --

End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources

On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of Vertu Motors Plc was reported to be:

Source Market Cap
Yahoo Finance $3.34 Million USD
MoneyControl $3.34 Million USD
MarketWatch $3.34 Million USD
marketcap.company $3.34 Million USD
Reuters $3.34 Million USD

Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.

About Vertu Motors Plc

LSE:VTU UK Auto & Truck Dealerships
Market Cap
$3.34 Million
GBX27.49 Billion GBX
Market Cap Rank
#29248 Global
#565 in UK
Share Price
GBX89.10
Change (1 day)
-1.44%
52-Week Range
GBX57.90 - GBX91.90
All Time High
GBX91.90
About

Vertu Motors plc operates as an automotive retailer in the United Kingdom. It sells new and used cars and motorcycles, vans, motability cars, electric vehicles, and commercial vehicles, as well as provides related aftersales services. The company operates chain of franchised dealerships offering sales, service, parts, and body shop facilities for new and used cars, and commercial vehicles under t… Read more