Vertu Motors Plc Net Assets
Vertu Motors Plc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vertu Motors Plc (VTU) has net assets worth GBX363.97 Million GBX (≈ $44.28K USD) as of August 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX1.54 Billion ≈ $187.34K USD) and total liabilities (GBX1.18 Billion ≈ $143.06K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore VTU shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | GBX363.97 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 23.64% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.04% |
| 5-Year Change | 7.73% |
| 10-Year Change | 35.22% |
| Growth Volatility | 16.17 |
Net Assets of Vertu Motors Plc (2008–2025)
Net assets of Vertu Motors Plc from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Vertu Motors Plc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Vertu Motors Plc (VTU) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Vertu Motors Plc (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Vertu Motors Plc from 2008 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Vertu Motors Plc.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-28 | GBX357.55 Million ≈ $43.50K |
+1.18% |
| 2024-02-29 | GBX353.37 Million ≈ $43.00K |
0.00% |
| 2024-02-28 | GBX353.37 Million ≈ $43.00K |
+3.51% |
| 2023-02-28 | GBX341.38 Million ≈ $41.54K |
+2.86% |
| 2022-02-28 | GBX331.88 Million ≈ $40.38K |
+20.27% |
| 2021-02-28 | GBX275.94 Million ≈ $33.57K |
+4.77% |
| 2020-02-29 | GBX263.37 Million ≈ $32.04K |
0.00% |
| 2020-02-28 | GBX263.37 Million ≈ $32.04K |
-4.80% |
| 2019-02-28 | GBX276.64 Million ≈ $33.66K |
+4.62% |
| 2018-02-28 | GBX264.42 Million ≈ $32.17K |
+7.30% |
| 2017-02-28 | GBX246.43 Million ≈ $29.98K |
+24.55% |
| 2016-02-29 | GBX197.86 Million ≈ $24.07K |
0.00% |
| 2016-02-28 | GBX197.86 Million ≈ $24.07K |
+10.15% |
| 2015-02-28 | GBX179.63 Million ≈ $21.86K |
+9.95% |
| 2014-02-28 | GBX163.38 Million ≈ $19.88K |
+53.20% |
| 2013-02-28 | GBX106.64 Million ≈ $12.98K |
+6.14% |
| 2012-02-29 | GBX100.48 Million ≈ $12.23K |
0.00% |
| 2012-02-28 | GBX100.48 Million ≈ $12.23K |
+3.05% |
| 2011-02-28 | GBX97.50 Million ≈ $11.86K |
+7.71% |
| 2010-02-28 | GBX90.52 Million ≈ $11.01K |
+58.26% |
| 2009-02-28 | GBX57.20 Million ≈ $6.96K |
-5.02% |
| 2008-02-29 | GBX60.23 Million ≈ $7.33K |
0.00% |
| 2008-02-28 | GBX60.23 Million ≈ $7.33K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Vertu Motors Plc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 7638.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Vertu Motors Plc Net Assets Breakdown (February 2025)
Vertu Motors Plc net assets breakdown by equity component as of February 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | GBX186.97 Million | 52.29% |
| Common Stock | GBX33.01 Million | 9.23% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX17.44 Million | 4.88% |
| Other Components | GBX120.13 Million | 33.60% |
| Total Equity | GBX357.55 Million | 100.00% |
Vertu Motors Plc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Vertu Motors Plc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Immersion SA
PA:ALIMR
|
$3.35 Million |
|
GuocoLand (Malaysia) Bhd
KLSE:1503
|
$3.35 Million |
|
Vision Marine Technologies Inc
NASDAQ:VMAR
|
$3.35 Million |
|
Gathid Ltd
AU:GTH
|
$3.36 Million |
|
The Scottish Oriental Smaller Companies Trust plc
LSE:SST
|
$3.34 Million |
|
REDSUN PROPERTIES GROUP
F:0RJ
|
$3.34 Million |
|
PreveCeutical Medical Inc
F:18H
|
$3.34 Million |
|
Monsenso AS
CO:MONSO
|
$3.33 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Vertu Motors Plc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 353,373,000 to 357,551,000, a change of 4,178,000 (1.2%).
- Net income of 18,103,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 7,954,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 8,784,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 46,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 11,254,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 8,487,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | GBX18.10 Million | +5.06% |
| Dividends Paid | GBX7.95 Million | -2.22% |
| Share Repurchases | GBX8.78 Million | -2.46% |
| Share Issuances | GBX46.00K | +0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | GBX11.25 Million | +3.15% |
| Other Changes | GBX-8.49 Million | -2.37% |
| Total Change | GBX- | 1.18% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Vertu Motors Plc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 88.39x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 120.27x to 88.39x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-02-28 | GBX0.74 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2008-02-29 | GBX0.74 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2009-02-28 | GBX0.55 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2010-02-28 | GBX0.53 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2011-02-28 | GBX0.49 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2012-02-28 | GBX0.50 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2012-02-29 | GBX0.50 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2013-02-28 | GBX0.53 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2014-02-28 | GBX0.54 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2015-02-28 | GBX0.52 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2016-02-28 | GBX0.57 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2016-02-29 | GBX0.57 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2017-02-28 | GBX0.62 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2018-02-28 | GBX0.67 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2019-02-28 | GBX0.72 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2020-02-28 | GBX0.70 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2020-02-29 | GBX0.70 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2021-02-28 | GBX0.74 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2022-02-28 | GBX0.88 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2023-02-28 | GBX0.94 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2024-02-28 | GBX0.98 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2024-02-29 | GBX0.98 | GBX89.10 | x |
| 2025-02-28 | GBX1.01 | GBX89.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Vertu Motors Plc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.06%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.38%
- • Asset Turnover: 3.02x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.42x
- Recent ROE (5.06%) is below the historical average (6.13%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 0.12% | 0.01% | 2.86x | 3.93x | GBX-5.95 Million |
| 2008 | 0.12% | 0.01% | 2.86x | 3.93x | GBX-5.95 Million |
| 2009 | 1.50% | 0.11% | 2.84x | 4.69x | GBX-4.86 Million |
| 2010 | 4.18% | 0.46% | 2.59x | 3.49x | GBX-5.27 Million |
| 2011 | 4.13% | 0.40% | 2.87x | 3.57x | GBX-5.73 Million |
| 2012 | 5.01% | 0.46% | 3.02x | 3.59x | GBX-5.01 Million |
| 2012 | 5.01% | 0.46% | 3.02x | 3.59x | GBX-5.01 Million |
| 2013 | 3.32% | 0.28% | 2.92x | 4.04x | GBX-7.13 Million |
| 2014 | 7.61% | 0.74% | 2.92x | 3.53x | GBX-3.91 Million |
| 2015 | 9.21% | 0.80% | 3.14x | 3.67x | GBX-1.42 Million |
| 2016 | 10.45% | 0.85% | 2.80x | 4.37x | GBX894.10K |
| 2016 | 10.45% | 0.85% | 2.80x | 4.37x | GBX894.10K |
| 2017 | 9.75% | 0.85% | 3.16x | 3.63x | GBX-622.90K |
| 2018 | 9.33% | 0.88% | 2.89x | 3.66x | GBX-1.76 Million |
| 2019 | 7.42% | 0.69% | 2.72x | 3.96x | GBX-7.13 Million |
| 2020 | 1.13% | 0.10% | 2.60x | 4.48x | GBX-23.35 Million |
| 2020 | 1.13% | 0.10% | 2.60x | 4.48x | GBX-23.35 Million |
| 2021 | 5.91% | 0.64% | 2.19x | 4.21x | GBX-11.28 Million |
| 2022 | 18.08% | 1.66% | 3.42x | 3.19x | GBX26.81 Million |
| 2023 | 7.48% | 0.64% | 2.90x | 4.05x | GBX-8.60 Million |
| 2024 | 7.28% | 0.54% | 3.19x | 4.19x | GBX-9.62 Million |
| 2024 | 7.28% | 0.54% | 3.19x | 4.19x | GBX-9.62 Million |
| 2025 | 5.06% | 0.38% | 3.02x | 4.42x | GBX-17.65 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Vertu Motors Plc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto & Truck Dealerships industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto & Truck Dealerships
- Average net assets among peers: $393,524,333
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 27.10%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertu Motors Plc (VTU) | GBX363.97 Million | 0.12% | 3.23x | $3.34 Million |
| Caffyns PLC (CFYN) | $29.87 Million | -4.30% | 2.64x | $157.59K |
| Inchcape PLC (INCH) | $1.13 Billion | 10.35% | 2.15x | $28.03 Million |
| Motorpoint Group PLC (MOTR) | $20.20 Million | 75.25% | 8.39x | $1.37 Million |
About Vertu Motors Plc
Vertu Motors plc operates as an automotive retailer in the United Kingdom. It sells new and used cars and motorcycles, vans, motability cars, electric vehicles, and commercial vehicles, as well as provides related aftersales services. The company operates chain of franchised dealerships offering sales, service, parts, and body shop facilities for new and used cars, and commercial vehicles under t… Read more