Teradyne Inc Market Cap ($42.97 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Teradyne Inc (TER)
Teradyne Inc market cap. Teradyne Inc (NASDAQ:TER) has a market capitalization of $42.97 Billion ($42.97 Billion) as of October 31, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #627 globally and #305 in its home market, demonstrating a -11.14% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Teradyne Inc's stock price $274.37 by its total outstanding shares 156608303 (156.61 Million).
Teradyne Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Teradyne Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $3.06 Billion to $42.97 Billion (28.53% CAGR). Check TER live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Teradyne Inc is a constituent of 2 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P 500 Index
GSPC
|
$61.47 Trillion | 0.03% | #234 of 503 |
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$40.09 Trillion | 0.11% | #90 of 3165 |
Weight: Teradyne Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Teradyne Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Teradyne Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Also see Teradyne Inc (TER) cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
9.50x
Teradyne Inc's market cap is 9.50 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
54.71x
Teradyne Inc's market cap is 54.71 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $3.80 Billion | $1.75 Billion | -$43.42 Million | 2.17x | N/A |
| 2017 | $6.32 Billion | $2.14 Billion | $257.69 Million | 2.96x | 24.51x |
| 2018 | $4.78 Billion | $2.10 Billion | $451.78 Million | 2.27x | 10.57x |
| 2019 | $10.46 Billion | $2.29 Billion | $467.47 Million | 4.56x | 22.37x |
| 2020 | $18.48 Billion | $3.12 Billion | $784.15 Million | 5.92x | 23.57x |
| 2021 | $25.28 Billion | $3.70 Billion | $1.01 Billion | 6.83x | 24.92x |
| 2022 | $13.56 Billion | $3.16 Billion | $715.50 Million | 4.30x | 18.96x |
| 2023 | $16.93 Billion | $2.68 Billion | $448.75 Million | 6.32x | 37.72x |
| 2024 | $19.72 Billion | $2.82 Billion | $542.37 Million | 6.99x | 36.36x |
| 2025 | $30.31 Billion | $3.19 Billion | $554.05 Million | 9.50x | 54.71x |
Competitor Companies of TER by Market Capitalization
Companies near Teradyne Inc in the global market cap rankings as of October 31, 2026. See Teradyne Inc net asset quality index to understand what proportion of total assets are financed by equity.
Key companies related to Teradyne Inc by market ranking:
- ASML Holding N.V. (AS:ASML): Ranked #28 globally with a market cap of $618.17 Billion USD ( €528.76 Billion EUR).
- ASML Holding NV ADR (NASDAQ:ASML): Ranked #31 globally with a market cap of $546.45 Billion USD.
- ASML HOLDING NY EO-09 (F:ASMF): Ranked #32 globally with a market cap of $520.31 Billion USD ( €445.05 Billion EUR).
- Applied Materials Inc (NASDAQ:AMAT): Ranked #55 globally with a market cap of $309.57 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #28 | ASML Holding N.V. | AS:ASML | $618.17 Billion | €1412.80 |
| #31 | ASML Holding NV ADR | NASDAQ:ASML | $546.45 Billion | $1417.80 |
| #32 | ASML HOLDING NY EO-09 | F:ASMF | $520.31 Billion | €1410.00 |
| #55 | Applied Materials Inc | NASDAQ:AMAT | $309.57 Billion | $390.09 |
Market Capitalization of Teradyne Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Teradyne Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Teradyne Inc's market cap moved from $3.06 Billion to $ 42.97 Billion, with a yearly change of 28.53%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $42.97 Billion | +41.75% |
| 2025 | $30.31 Billion | +53.72% |
| 2024 | $19.72 Billion | +16.51% |
| 2023 | $16.93 Billion | +24.78% |
| 2022 | $13.56 Billion | -46.35% |
| 2021 | $25.28 Billion | +36.81% |
| 2020 | $18.48 Billion | +76.72% |
| 2019 | $10.46 Billion | +118.94% |
| 2018 | $4.78 Billion | -24.37% |
| 2017 | $6.32 Billion | +66.16% |
| 2016 | $3.80 Billion | +24.31% |
| 2015 | $3.06 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Oct 31st, 2026 the market cap of Teradyne Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $42.97 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $42.97 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $42.97 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $42.97 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $42.97 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Teradyne Inc
Teradyne, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and sells automated test systems and robotics products in the United States, Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. It operates through Semiconductor Test, Robotics, and Other segments. The Semiconductor Test segment offers products and services for wafer level and device package testing, and system level testing of semiconductor devices… Read more