Teradyne Inc (TER) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Teradyne Inc (TER) holds total assets worth $4.17 Billion USD as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See what is Teradyne Inc's book value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Teradyne Inc - Total Assets Trend (1985–2025)
This chart illustrates how Teradyne Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Teradyne Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2025)
Teradyne Inc's total assets of $4.17 Billion consist of 46.4% current assets and 53.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 7.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $773.57 Million | 18.6% |
| Inventory | $379.55 Million | 9.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $51.27 Million | 1.2% |
| Goodwill | $521.02 Million | 12.5% |
Asset Composition Trend (1985–2025)
This chart illustrates how Teradyne Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see Teradyne Inc market capitalisation.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Teradyne Inc's current assets represent 46.4% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 47.9% in 1985.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.0% of total assets in 2025, down from 7.6% in 1985.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 13.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 1985.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 18.6% of total assets.
Teradyne Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Teradyne Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Henan Shijia Photons Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688313
|
China | CN¥2.55 Billion |
|
LandMark Optoelectronics
TWO:3081
|
Taiwan | NT$5.01 Billion |
|
Jiangsu HHCK Advanced Materials Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688535
|
China | CN¥1.42 Billion |
|
Daqo New Energy Corp
F:5DQ2
|
Germany | €6.34 Billion |
|
Hana Materials Inc
KQ:166090
|
Korea | ₩634.36 Billion |
|
Mecaro Co. Ltd
KQ:241770
|
Korea | ₩219.92 Billion |
|
Bluglass Ltd
AU:BLG
|
Australia | AU$16.84 Million |
|
Spectra7 Microsystems Inc
V:SEV
|
Canada | CA$3.23 Million |
Teradyne Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.76 | 2.91 | 3.64 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.41 | 1.84 | 2.84 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $834.09 Million | $1.19 Billion | $1.81 Billion |
Teradyne Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Teradyne Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 17.42 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 12.00 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 12.4% |
| Total Assets | $4.17 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $50.05 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Teradyne Inc's assets at a significant premium (12.00x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Rapid Asset Growth: Teradyne Inc's assets grew by 12.4% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Teradyne Inc (1985–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Teradyne Inc from 1985 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $4.17 Billion | +12.44% |
| 2024-12-31 | $3.71 Billion | +6.36% |
| 2023-12-31 | $3.49 Billion | -0.41% |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.50 Billion | -8.09% |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.81 Billion | +4.30% |
| 2020-12-31 | $3.65 Billion | +31.05% |
| 2019-12-31 | $2.79 Billion | +2.97% |
| 2018-12-31 | $2.71 Billion | -12.96% |
| 2017-12-31 | $3.11 Billion | +12.56% |
| 2016-12-31 | $2.76 Billion | +8.39% |
| 2015-12-31 | $2.55 Billion | +0.40% |
| 2014-12-31 | $2.54 Billion | -3.47% |
| 2013-12-31 | $2.63 Billion | +8.25% |
| 2012-12-31 | $2.43 Billion | +11.00% |
| 2011-12-31 | $2.19 Billion | +20.90% |
| 2010-12-31 | $1.81 Billion | +46.55% |
| 2009-12-31 | $1.24 Billion | +0.01% |
| 2008-12-31 | $1.24 Billion | -20.58% |
| 2007-12-31 | $1.56 Billion | -9.63% |
| 2006-12-31 | $1.72 Billion | -7.46% |
| 2005-12-31 | $1.86 Billion | -3.27% |
| 2004-12-31 | $1.92 Billion | +7.68% |
| 2003-12-31 | $1.79 Billion | -5.77% |
| 2002-12-31 | $1.89 Billion | -25.48% |
| 2001-12-31 | $2.54 Billion | +7.92% |
| 2000-12-31 | $2.36 Billion | +50.23% |
| 1999-12-31 | $1.57 Billion | +19.45% |
| 1998-12-31 | $1.31 Billion | +4.88% |
| 1997-12-31 | $1.25 Billion | +14.12% |
| 1996-12-31 | $1.10 Billion | +7.13% |
| 1995-12-31 | $1.02 Billion | +56.09% |
| 1994-12-31 | $655.94 Million | +20.48% |
| 1993-12-31 | $544.44 Million | +18.07% |
| 1992-12-31 | $461.10 Million | +9.66% |
| 1991-12-31 | $420.50 Million | +8.13% |
| 1990-12-31 | $388.90 Million | -6.94% |
| 1989-12-31 | $417.90 Million | -3.69% |
| 1988-12-31 | $433.90 Million | +9.05% |
| 1987-12-31 | $397.90 Million | +18.88% |
| 1986-12-31 | $334.70 Million | +2.42% |
| 1985-12-31 | $326.80 Million | -- |
About Teradyne Inc
Teradyne, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and sells automated test systems and robotics products in the United States, Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. It operates through Semiconductor Test, Robotics, and Other segments. The Semiconductor Test segment offers products and services for wafer level and device package testing, and system level testing of semiconductor devices… Read more