V-Mart Retail Limited Market Cap ($631.71 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: V-Mart Retail Limited (VMART)
V-Mart Retail Limited market cap. V-Mart Retail Limited (NSE:VMART) has a market capitalization of $631.71 Million (Rs58.41 Billion) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the NSE stock exchange, this India-based company holds position #10768 globally and #545 in its home market, demonstrating a -4.56% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying V-Mart Retail Limited's stock price Rs734.05 by its total outstanding shares 79575390 (79.58 Million). Also see V-Mart Retail Limited cash conversion from operations for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
V-Mart Retail Limited Market Cap History (2015–2026)
V-Mart Retail Limited market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $548.34 Million to $631.71 Million (3.81% CAGR). Check V-Mart Retail Limited (VMART) share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
V-Mart Retail Limited is a constituent of 2 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NIFTY MIDSMALLCAP 400
NIFTYMIDSML400
|
$1.11 Trillion | 0.06% | #277 of 400 |
|
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET
NIFTYTOTALMKT
|
$3.14 Trillion | 0.02% | #426 of 750 |
Weight: V-Mart Retail Limited's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
V-Mart Retail Limited Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how V-Mart Retail Limited's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore V-Mart Retail Limited net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.02x
V-Mart Retail Limited's market cap is 0.02 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
0.51x
V-Mart Retail Limited's market cap is 0.51 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $1.28 Billion | $10.02 Billion | $439.04 Million | 0.13x | 2.92x |
| 2018 | $2.23 Billion | $12.22 Billion | $777.04 Million | 0.18x | 2.87x |
| 2019 | $1.42 Billion | $14.34 Billion | $616.26 Million | 0.10x | 2.31x |
| 2020 | $2.19 Billion | $16.62 Billion | $493.45 Million | 0.13x | 4.43x |
| 2021 | $3.21 Billion | $10.75 Billion | -$62.03 Million | 0.30x | N/A |
| 2022 | $2.45 Billion | $16.66 Billion | $116.41 Million | 0.15x | 21.02x |
| 2023 | $1.73 Billion | $24.65 Billion | -$78.49 Million | 0.07x | N/A |
| 2024 | $3.39 Billion | $27.81 Billion | -$967.60 Million | 0.12x | N/A |
| 2025 | $615.57 Million | $32.54 Billion | $457.70 Million | 0.02x | 1.34x |
| 2026 | $631.71 Million | $37.89 Billion | $1.24 Billion | 0.02x | 0.51x |
Competitor Companies of VMART by Market Capitalization
Companies near V-Mart Retail Limited in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see VMART current and non-current assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to V-Mart Retail Limited by market ranking:
- Falabella (SN:FALABELLA): Ranked #1351 globally with a market cap of $18.41 Billion USD ( CL$16.46 Trillion CLP).
- RYOHIN UNSP.ADR/1 (F:3RKU): Ranked #2237 globally with a market cap of $9.71 Billion USD ( €8.31 Billion EUR).
- Shoprite Holdings Ltd (JSE:SHP): Ranked #2242 globally with a market cap of $9.67 Billion USD ( ZAC18.19 Trillion ZAC).
- MARKS SPENCER ADR LS-25 (F:MA6A): Ranked #2310 globally with a market cap of $9.25 Billion USD ( €7.92 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1351 | Falabella | SN:FALABELLA | $18.41 Billion | CL$6560.00 |
| #2237 | RYOHIN UNSP.ADR/1 | F:3RKU | $9.71 Billion | €9.50 |
| #2242 | Shoprite Holdings Ltd | JSE:SHP | $9.67 Billion | ZAC33640.00 |
| #2310 | MARKS SPENCER ADR LS-25 | F:MA6A | $9.25 Billion | €7.85 |
Market Capitalization of V-Mart Retail Limited (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of V-Mart Retail Limited from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, V-Mart Retail Limited's market cap moved from $548.34 Million to $ 631.71 Million, with a yearly change of 3.81%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rs631.71 Million | +2.62% |
| 2025 | Rs615.57 Million | -81.83% |
| 2024 | Rs3.39 Billion | +96.36% |
| 2023 | Rs1.73 Billion | -29.48% |
| 2022 | Rs2.45 Billion | -23.87% |
| 2021 | Rs3.21 Billion | +46.91% |
| 2020 | Rs2.19 Billion | +53.82% |
| 2019 | Rs1.42 Billion | -36.18% |
| 2018 | Rs2.23 Billion | +73.94% |
| 2017 | Rs1.28 Billion | +220.03% |
| 2016 | Rs400.29 Million | -27.00% |
| 2015 | Rs548.34 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of V-Mart Retail Limited was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $631.71 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $631.71 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $631.71 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $631.71 Million USD |
| Reuters | $631.71 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About V-Mart Retail Limited
V-Mart Retail Limited operates a chain of retail departmental stores in India. The company offers casual, formal, ethnic, sports, inner, and night wear for men, women, and kids. It also provides accessories and non-apparel products, such as beauty and fashion accessories, footwear, home needs, bags/luggage, toys, and tech wearables and audio accessories; and general merchandise products, includin… Read more