V-Mart Retail Limited Net Assets
V-Mart Retail Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, V-Mart Retail Limited (VMART) has net assets worth Rs10.03 Billion INR (≈ $108.50 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs26.98 Billion ≈ $291.77 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs16.95 Billion ≈ $183.26 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of V-Mart Retail Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs10.03 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 37.19% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 27.48% |
| 5-Year Change | 11.94% |
| 10-Year Change | 251.82% |
| Growth Volatility | 55.01 |
Net Assets of V-Mart Retail Limited (2008–2026)
Net assets of V-Mart Retail Limited from 2008 to 2026. This chart illustrates how V-Mart Retail Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VMART equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for V-Mart Retail Limited (2008–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of V-Mart Retail Limited from 2008 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see V-Mart Retail Limited stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs9.51 Billion ≈ $102.86 Million |
+17.39% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs8.10 Billion ≈ $87.62 Million |
+8.46% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs7.47 Billion ≈ $80.78 Million |
-12.02% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs8.49 Billion ≈ $91.82 Million |
-0.07% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs8.50 Billion ≈ $91.88 Million |
+2.96% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs8.25 Billion ≈ $89.25 Million |
+79.81% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs4.59 Billion ≈ $49.63 Million |
+12.13% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs4.09 Billion ≈ $44.26 Million |
+17.80% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs3.47 Billion ≈ $37.57 Million |
+28.52% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs2.70 Billion ≈ $29.24 Million |
+17.17% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.31 Billion ≈ $24.95 Million |
+12.58% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.05 Billion ≈ $22.16 Million |
+20.44% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.70 Billion ≈ $18.40 Million |
+15.24% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.48 Billion ≈ $15.97 Million |
+172.34% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs542.16 Million ≈ $5.86 Million |
+23.37% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs439.45 Million ≈ $4.75 Million |
+17.08% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs375.35 Million ≈ $4.06 Million |
+6.95% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs350.97 Million ≈ $3.80 Million |
+191.82% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs120.27 Million ≈ $1.30 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to V-Mart Retail Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 25650.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
V-Mart Retail Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
V-Mart Retail Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs3.99 Billion | 41.91% |
| Common Stock | Rs794.60 Million | 8.35% |
| Other Components | Rs4.73 Billion | 49.73% |
| Total Equity | Rs9.51 Billion | 100.00% |
V-Mart Retail Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of V-Mart Retail Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Ningbo Baosi Energy Equipment Co Ltd
SHE:300441
|
$617.65 Million |
|
Chatham Lodging Trust REIT
NYSE:CLDT
|
$617.92 Million |
|
TTY Biopharm Co Ltd
TWO:4105
|
$618.09 Million |
|
Neto Malinda
TA:NTML
|
$618.11 Million |
|
Appotronics Corp Ltd
SHG:688007
|
$617.41 Million |
|
Jiangsu Baichuan HighTech New Materials Co Ltd
SHE:002455
|
$617.40 Million |
|
NV Nederlandsche Apparatenfabriek Nedap
AS:NEDAP
|
$617.34 Million |
|
Fuchun Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300299
|
$617.19 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in V-Mart Retail Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 8,101,800,000 to 9,511,000,000, a change of 1,409,200,000 (17.4%).
- Net income of 1,240,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 87,100,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 235,599,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 317,699,999.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs1.24 Billion | +13.04% |
| Share Issuances | Rs87.10 Million | +0.92% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-235.60 Million | -2.48% |
| Other Changes | Rs317.70 Million | +3.34% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 17.39% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares V-Mart Retail Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.08x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 107.16x to 0.08x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-31 | Rs6.70 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs19.54 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs20.90 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs24.47 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs38.87 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs101.22 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs94.75 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs113.96 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs127.84 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs149.14 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs191.33 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs225.16 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs252.67 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs448.28 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs428.95 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs429.52 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs377.74 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs405.17 | Rs717.65 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs9006.63 | Rs717.65 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently V-Mart Retail Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 13.04%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.27%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.36x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.92x
- Recent ROE (13.04%) is above the historical average (10.48%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 29.30% | 3.60% | 1.99x | 4.09x | Rs23.21 Million |
| 2009 | 2.98% | 0.74% | 1.79x | 2.27x | Rs-24.64 Million |
| 2010 | 6.20% | 1.62% | 1.68x | 2.28x | Rs-14.28 Million |
| 2011 | 14.26% | 2.93% | 1.95x | 2.50x | Rs18.70 Million |
| 2012 | 19.28% | 3.71% | 2.11x | 2.46x | Rs50.33 Million |
| 2013 | 12.19% | 4.70% | 1.67x | 1.56x | Rs32.39 Million |
| 2014 | 14.78% | 5.33% | 1.61x | 1.73x | Rs81.42 Million |
| 2015 | 18.23% | 6.12% | 1.86x | 1.61x | Rs168.73 Million |
| 2016 | 11.98% | 3.41% | 2.11x | 1.66x | Rs45.61 Million |
| 2017 | 16.24% | 4.38% | 2.01x | 1.85x | Rs168.70 Million |
| 2018 | 22.36% | 6.36% | 2.22x | 1.58x | Rs429.60 Million |
| 2019 | 15.06% | 4.30% | 2.27x | 1.54x | Rs206.99 Million |
| 2020 | 10.75% | 2.97% | 1.36x | 2.67x | Rs34.52 Million |
| 2021 | -0.75% | -0.58% | 0.66x | 1.97x | Rs-887.26 Million |
| 2022 | 1.37% | 0.70% | 0.79x | 2.47x | Rs-733.21 Million |
| 2023 | -0.92% | -0.32% | 0.90x | 3.23x | Rs-927.49 Million |
| 2024 | -12.95% | -3.48% | 0.98x | 3.81x | Rs-1.71 Billion |
| 2025 | 5.65% | 1.41% | 1.34x | 3.01x | Rs-352.48 Million |
| 2026 | 13.04% | 3.27% | 1.36x | 2.92x | Rs288.90 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares V-Mart Retail Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Department Stores industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Department Stores
- Average net assets among peers: $21,381,158,601
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.16%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| V-Mart Retail Limited (VMART) | Rs10.03 Billion | 29.30% | 1.69x | $617.59 Million |
| Future Enterprises Limited (FEL) | $41.54 Billion | -7.98% | 2.77x | $27.40 |
| Future Enterprises Limited (FELDVR) | $34.22 Million | 5.37% | 3.39x | $843.13K |
| Future Retail Limited (FRETAIL) | $25.54 Billion | 14.42% | 1.72x | $13.37 Million |
| Osia Hyper Retail Limited (OSIAHYPER) | $111.96 Million | 47.81% | 5.98x | $3.44 Million |
| Shoppers Stop Limited (SHOPERSTOP) | $2.83 Billion | -0.24% | 1.51x | $421.87 Million |
| Spencer's Retail Limited (SPENCERS) | $5.48 Billion | 0.44% | 0.67x | $19.92 Million |
| Vishal Mega Mart Ord Shs (VMM) | $74.13 Billion | 11.32% | 0.54x | $4.59 Billion |
About V-Mart Retail Limited
V-Mart Retail Limited operates a chain of retail departmental stores in India. The company offers casual, formal, ethnic, sports, inner, and night wear for men, women, and kids. It also provides accessories and non-apparel products, such as beauty and fashion accessories, footwear, home needs, bags/luggage, toys, and tech wearables and audio accessories; and general merchandise products, includin… Read more